NAVYSPORTS.COM - The Official Web Site of Naval Academy Varsity Athletics - 2016-17 Navy Athletics Season In Review
» «

2016-17 Navy Athletics Season In Review

June 27, 2017

Below are the highlights for Navy Athletics in 2016-17. For the complete sport-by-sport review see the attached word or PDF document.

2016-17 Season In Review Get Acrobat Reader

2016-17 Navy Athletics Year-In-Review

Overall Record

306-185-6 (.622)

 

Army-Navy Record

20-12 (.625)-Overall

14-9 (.609)-Star

 

All-Americans (14)

Senior Chris Fennell (Men’s Lacrosse), Honorable Mention All-American by Inside Lacrosse

 

Fennell (Men’s Lacrosse), Third Team All-American by the USILA

 

Senior Matt Rees (Men’s Lacrosse), Third Team All-American by Inside Lacrosse

 

Rees (Men’s Lacrosse), Third Team All-American by the USILA

 

Sophomore Greyson Torain (Men’s Lacrosse), Honorable Mention All-American by the USILA

 

Junior Jenna Collins (Women’s Lacrosse), Second Team All-American by Inside Lacrosse

 

Freshman Kelly Larkin (Women’s Lacrosse) Honorable Mention All-American by Inside Lacrosse

 

Senior Patrick Snow (Intercollegiate Sailing) ICSA All-America Skipper First Team

 

Junior Gary Prieto (Intercollegiate Sailing) ICSA All-America Skipper Honorable Mention

 

Sophomore Ana Mier (Intercollegiate Sailing) ICSA All-America Crew First Team

 

Sophomore Mary Morocco (Intercollegiate Sailing), ICSA All-America Crew First Team

 

Freshman Zach Biggers (Baseball) Louisville Slugger Freshmen All-American

 

Freshman Jacob Williamson (Baseball) Louisville Slugger Freshmen All-American

 

Senior Lucal Stalnaker (Outdoor Track & Field), First Team All-American

 

 

Academic All-Americans (4)

Junior Meghan Hegarty (Women’s Soccer) Second Team by CoSIDA

 

Senior Ryan Bailey (Men’s Swimming) First team by CoSIDA

 

Junior Stephen Bourn (Baseball) Third team by CoSIDA

 

Senior Ryan Speir (Men’s Cross Country) First Team by CoSIDA

 

 

Patriot League Scholar Athletes Of The Year (4)

Sophomore Patricia Mattingly (Women’s Volleyball)

 

Senior Ryan Speir (Men’s Cross Country)

 

Senior Ryan Bailey (Men’s Swimming & Diving)

 

Senior Thomas Pecor (Men’s Tennis)

 

National/Conference Coach of the Year (12)

Ken Niumatalolo (Football) AFCA Region 1 Coach of the Year

 

Niumatalolo (Football) AAC Coach of the Year

 

Al Cantello (Men’s Cross Country) Patriot League Coach of the Year

 

Rich MacDonald (Diving), Patriot League Diving Coach of the Meet

 

John Morrison (Women’s Swimming), ECAC Swimming Coach of the Meet

 

Kip Simons (Men’s Gymnastics), Collegiate Gymnastics Association East Regional Coach of the Year

 

Craig Holt (Men’s Gymnastics), College Gymnastics Association East Regional Assistant Coach of the Year

 

Charlie Tamayo (Men’s Gymnastics), College Gymnastics Association East Regional Assistant Coach of the Year

 

Craig Holt (Men’s Gymnastics), ECAC Assistant Coach of the Year

 

Stephen Cooksey (Men's Indoor Track and Field) Patriot League Coach of the Year

 

Cooksey (Men’s Outdoor Track and Field) Patriot League Coach of the Year

 

Joe Schlosberg (Women’s Rowing) CRCA All-Region II Coach of the Year

 

 

National/Conference Athlete of the Year (13)

Senior Will Worth (Football) ECAC Player of the Year

 

Senior Will Worth (Football) American Sports Network FBS Player of the Year

 

Sophomore Patricia Mattingly (Volleyball), Patriot League Setter of the Year

 

Sophomore Sydney Shearn (Volleyball), Patriot League Libero of the Year

 

Senior Lucas Stalnaker (Men’s Cross Country) Patriot League Runner of the Meet

 

Sophomore Lauren Barber (Women’s Swimming), Patriot League Swimmer of the Meet

 

Freshman Bradley Buchter (Men’s Diver), Patriot League Diver of the Meet

 

Senior Travis Blue (Baseball), Patriot League Player of the Year

 

Senior Kyle Condry (Baseball), Patriot League Pitcher of the Year

 

Senior Chris Fennell (Men’s Lacrosse), Patriot League Defensive Player of the Year

 

Junior Jenna Collins (Women’s Lacrosse), Patriot League Midfielder of the Year

 

Senior Patrick Snow (Intercollegiate Sailing), MAISA Sailor of the Year

 

Freshman Kelly Larkin (Women’s Lacrosse), Inside Lacrosse National Freshman of the Year

 

Conference Rookie of the Year Awards (5)

Freshman Alohi Gilman (Football) ECAC Rookie of the Year

 

Freshman Delaney Walz (Women’s Swimming) Patriot League Rookie of the Meet

 

Freshman Zach Jennings (Men’s Tennis) Patriot League Rookie of the Year

 

Freshman Cameron Hurd (Outdoor Track & Field) Patriot League Rookie of the Year

 

Freshman Kelly Larkin (Women’s Lacrosse) Patriot League Rookie of the Year

 

Conference Championships  (11)

Men’s Cross Country (Patriot League)

 

Men’s Swimming & Diving (Patriot League)

 

Women’s Swimming & Diving (Patriot League)

 

Men’s Swimming & Diving (ECAC)

 

Women’s Swimming & Diving (ECAC)

 

Men's Indoor Track and Field (Patriot League)

 

Baseball (Patriot League Regular Season)

 

Outdoor Track & Field (Patriot League)

 

Women’s Lacrosse (Patriot League Tournament)

 

Women’s Rowing (Patriot League)

 

Intercollegiate Sailing (MAISA Team Racing)

 

Special Recognition

*Football’s nine wins in 2016 are tied for the fifth most wins in school history. It is just the 16th time in 136 years of football that Navy has won nine or more games in a season.  The Mids won the West Division of the American Athletic Conference and played Temple in the conference championship game.

*Navy’s football senior class (‘17) finished with a 37-16 (.698) mark. The 37 wins is the most in school history by a senior class.  

*The Sprint Football team represented the United States in a goodwill exhibition game versus the football team from Heroico Colegio Militar, the Mexican Military Academy on Dec. 2.

*The women’s basketball team posted a 61-51 overtime victory over George Washington in the first round of the WNIT.  It was the first national post-season tournament victory in program history, as well as the second win recorded by a Patriot League team in the 20-year history of the WNIT.

*Women’s Basketball head coach Stefanie Pemper won the 400th game of her 19-year coaching career Feb. 8 at Loyola.  She has tallied 172 victories in her nine seasons at Navy, which leaves her six wins shy of tying and seven away from breaking the school record of 178 posted by Dave Smalley.

*Senior Marlin Brutkiewicz (swimming) and freshman Bradley Buchter (diving) qualified for the NCAA Championship.

*Senior Ryan Bailey (men’s swimming) won an NCAA postgraduate scholarship

*The men’s gymnastics team repeated as a team entrant in the NCAA Championships as the program garnered a bid with the 12th-best national qualifying average of 402.838. The NCAA bid was the third in program history (2009, 2016 and 2017)

*Senior Brady Dove (Men’s Lacrosse), named a finalist for the Yeardley Reynolds Love Unsung Hero

  Award

*Senior Adrian Chinnery (Baseball), named Senior CLASS Award First-Team All-American. The CLASS award focuses on the total student-athlete and encourages students to use their platform in athletics to make a positive impact as leaders in their communities.

*Women’s tennis head coach Keith Puryear won his 600th career match during the 2016-17 season and owns a career coaching record of 602-362.

*Lucas Stalnaker (Outdoor Track & Field) finished ffith in the 10,000 meters at the NCAA Championship

*Women’s Lacrosse became the first Service Academy team from a women’s sport to advance to the NCAA Final 4 with victories over Penn, UMass and North Carolina in the NCAA Tournament.  The win over Penn was the program’s first over a ranked opponent, while the win over UMass marked the first time in school history that Navy had won two NCAA women’s lacrosse games in the same tournament. Navy then knocked off defending National Champion and second ranked North Carolina to advance to the Final Four. Navy finished the year ranked sixth in the country, the highest national ranking for any women’s team in school history.

*Intercollegiate Sailing placed fifth at the ICSA Team Racing Nationals.

*Intercollegiate Sailing placed eighth at the ICSA Coed Racing Nationals.

 

*Junior Gary Prieto placed ninth at the ICSA Singlehanded Nationals.

 

*Senior Ethan Doherty (Offshore Sailing) was valedictorian of the Class of ‘17

 

*Senior Chris Fennell (Men’s Lacrosse), was awarded the NAAA Sword for Men, which is presented to that man of the graduating class who is considered by the Association's Athletic Council to have personally excelled in men's athletics during his years of varsity competition.

 

*Senior Sarita Condie (Women’s Basketball), was awarded the NAAA Sword for Women, which is presented to that woman of the graduating class who is considered by the Association's Athletic Council to have personally excelled in men's athletics during his years of varsity competition.

 

*Senior Will Worth (Football), was awarded the Thompson Trophy Cup, which is presented to that midshipman, male or female, who has done the most during the year to promote athletics at the Naval Academy.

 

*Senior Ryan Bailey (Men’s Swimming), was awarded the men's Coaches' Calvert Award, which recognizes a graduating varsity letterwinner who displayed leadership, consistent effort, loyalty and dedication to the sport and who has taken their abilities beyond the expectations of the coach, peers and themselves. 

 

*Senior Charlotte Meyer (Women’s Swimming), was awarded the women’s Coaches' Calvert Award, which recognizes a graduating varsity letterwinner who displayed leadership, consistent effort, loyalty and dedication to the sport and who has taken their abilities beyond the expectations of the coach, peers and themselves. 

 

*Bailey (Men’s Swimming) earned an NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship.

 

*Senior Ethan Doherty (offshore sailing) was the Naval Academy's Class of 2017 Valedictorian. 

 

*Navy’s offshore sailing team placed second at the Kennedy Cup, which is the ICSA National Collegiate Large Yacht Championship.

 

*The Naval Academy and the Navy baseball program hosted the 2017 Naval Academy Baseball Classic on April 1 at Max Bishop Stadium between the Washington Nationals and the Boston Red Sox.

 

*Navy won the Patriot League Presidents’ Cup for the fourth-consecutive year and for the fifth time in the last six years.

The American Army Navy Ask the AD Fund For Athletic Excellence Blue and Gold Game Promotion Patriot League Network Patriot League Veterans Classic 2017 Scout Day
Patriot League The American Athletic Conference Corporate SPonsorship Opportunities