Go Navy
Go Navy

2013-14 Navy Athletics Year-In-Review

Dave Brandt led the Navy soccer team to the NCAA Tournament for the first time in 25 years in 2013

Dave Brandt led the Navy soccer team to the NCAA Tournament for the first time in 25 years in 2013

2013-14 Season-In-Review Get Acrobat Reader

July 1, 2014


Overall Record

305-172-2 (.642)

 

Army-Navy Star Record

11-12 (.478)

 

All-Americans (16)

MIDN 2/C Joseph Greenspan, NSCAA Third Team (Men's Soccer)

 

MIDN 2/C Joseph Greenspan was named to the College Soccer News All-America Third Team.

 

MIDN 3/C Keenan Reynolds, Sports Illustrated Honorable Mention (Football)

 

MIDN 2/C Jade Seabrook, Third Team (Women’s Soccer)

 

MIDN 3/C Carl Dowzicky, Honorable Mention (Water Polo)

 

MIDN 3/C Carpenter Warren, Honorable Mention (Water Polo)

 

MIDN 3/C Tom Duvall (Men’s Swimming)

 

MIDN 1/C Pat Kiernan, Honorable Mention (Men’s Lacrosse)

 

MIDN 2/C Mary Hall, ICSA Women's Skipper First Team (Intercollegiate Sailing)

 

MIDN 2/C Mary Hall, ICSA Coed Skipper Honorable Mention (Intercollegiate Sailing)

 

MIDN 1/C Michael Grove, ICSA Coed Skipper Honorable Mention (Intercollegiate Sailing)

 

MIDN 1/C Marissa Lihan, ISCA Women's Skipper Honorable Mention (Intercollegiate Sailing)

 

MIDN 2/C Alex Asuncion, ISCA Crew All-America First Team (Intercollegiate Sailing)

 

MIDN 1/C Elizabeth Morrison, ISCA Crew All-America First Team (Intercollegiate Sailing)

 

MIDN 1/C Katherine Ashton, CRCA Second Team (Women’s Rowing)

 

MIDN 3/C Jay Stell, First Team (Men’s Outdoor Track & Field)

 

Academic All-Americans (7)

MIDN 1/C Zach Davis, CoSIDA Third Team (Men's Soccer)

 

MIDN 1/C Elizabeth Hoerner, NSCAA Third Team (Women’s Soccer)

 

MIDN 1/C Elizabeth Hoerner, CoSIDA First Team  (Women’s Soccer)

 

MIDN 2/C Joshua Steves, CoSIDA Second Team (Men’s Gymnastics)

 

MIDN 3/C Ellen Bradford, CoSIDA Third Team (Women’s Swimming)

 

MIDN 1/C Brett Bogaard, CoSIDA Second Team (Men’s Track & Field)

 

MDIN 2/C Thomas Buffone, CoSIDA Second Team (Men’s Track & Field)

 

Patriot League Scholar Athletes Of The Year (3)

MIDN 1/C Elizabeth Hoerner, Women’s Soccer (Patriot League Scholar-Athlete of the Year)

 

MIDN 3/C Ellen Bradford, Women’s Swimming (Patriot League Scholar-Athlete of the Year)

 

MIDN 1/C Chris House, Men’s Golf (Patriot League Scholar-Athlete of the Year)


National/Conference Coach of the Year (12)

Dave Brandt, Men's Soccer (Patriot League Coach of the Year)

 

Dave Brandt, Men's Soccer (NSCAA Mid-Atlantic Region Coach of the Year)

 

Ken Niumatalolo, Football (Independent Coach of the Year by SB Nation)

 

Al Cantello, Men’s Cross Country (Patriot League Coach of the Year)

 

Mladen Stanicic, Water Polo (CWPA Southern Division)

 

Stefanie Pemper, Women’s Basketball (Patriot League Coach of the Year)

 

Bill Roberts, Men’s Swimming (Patriot League Coach of the Year)

 

Rich MacDonald, Diving (Patriot League Coach of the Year)

 

John Morrison, Women’s Swimming (Co-ECAC Coach of the Year)

 

Bill Roberts, Men’s Swimming (ECAC Coach of the Year)

 

Stephen Cooksey, Men's Indoor Track and Field (Patriot League Coach of the Year)

 

Stephen Cooksey, Men’s Outdoor Track and Field (Patriot League Coach of the Year)

 

Conference Athlete of the Year Awards (16)

MIDN 3/C Jamie Dubyoski was named the Patriot League Offensive Player of the Year (Men’s Soccer)

 

MIDN 2/C Joseph Greenspan was named the Patriot League Defensive Player of the Year (Men’s Soccer)

 

MIDN 1/C Guy Skord was named Patriot League Tournament MVP (Men’s Soccer)

 

MIDN 3/C Carl Dowzicky, CWPA Southern Division Player of the Year (Water Polo) 

 

MIDN 3/C Keenan Reynolds, Independent Player of the Year by SB Nation (Football)

 

MIDN 3/C Keenan Reynolds, FBS All-Independent Offensive Player of the Year (Football)

 

MIDN 1/C Elizabeth Hoerner, Patriot League Goalkeeper of the Year Award (Women’s Soccer)

 

MIDN 2/C Jade Seabrook, Patriot League Defensive Player of the Year (Women’s Soccer)

 

MIDN 2/C Morgan Dankanich, Patriot League Offensive Player of the Year (Women’s Soccer)

 

MIDN 3/C Tom Duvall, Patriot League Swimmer of the Year (Men’s Swimming)

 

MIDN 1/C Wil Mayo, Patriot League Diver of the Year (Men’s Diving)

 

MIDN 1/C Alix Membreno, Patriot League Defensive Player of the Year (Women’s Basketball)

 

MIDN 1/C Kash Manzelli, Patriot League Player of the Year (Baseball)

 

MIDN 2/C Anthony Parenti, Patriot League Pitcher of the Year (Baseball)

 

MIDN 1/C Zack Duncavage, Patriot League Field Athlete of the Meet (Outdoor Track & Field)

 

MIDN 2/C Mary Hall, Intercollegiate Sailing (MAISA Women's Sailor of the Year)

 

Conference Rookie of the Year Awards (1)

MIDN 4/C Joseph Lane, Patriot League Men’s Rookie of the Year (Men’s Swimming)

 

Conference Championships (12)

Men's Soccer (Patriot League Regular Season)

 

Men's Soccer (Patriot League Tournament)

 

Water Polo (CWPA Southern Division Tournament)

 

Men’s Cross Country (Patriot League)

 

Women’s Soccer (Patriot League Regular Season)

 

Women’s Basketball (Patriot League Regular Season)

 

Men’s Swimming & Diving (Patriot League)

 

Women’s Swimming & Diving (Patriot League)

 

Men’s Swimming & Diving (ECAC)

 

Women’s Swimming & Diving (ECAC)

 

Men's Indoor Track and Field (Patriot League)

 

Men’s Outdoor Track and Field (Patriot League)

 

Team Honors

Navy finished tied for 10th in the country among FBS schools in graduation rates, graduating 90 percent of its student-athletes

 

Navy won the Patriot League Presidents’ Cup for the second time in the last three years

 

Men's Soccer earned a bid to the NCAA Tournament for the first time in 25 years and won an NCAA Tournament game for the first time since 1971.

 

Men’s soccer ranked #25 in the year-end NSCAA National Poll.

 

The football team won the Commander-In-Chief’s Trophy for the ninth time in the last 11 years and went to a bowl game for the 10th time in the last 11 years.

 

The football team finished tied for first (with Louisville) in the country for the fewest turnovers

with 10.

 

The football team finished No. 1 in the country in fewest penalties per game (2.62) and in fewest

penalty yards per game (21.69yds/gm).

 

Water Polo finished the season ranked No. 17

 

Squash finished 15th at the College Squash Association Team Championship

 

Wrestling finished 40th at the NCAA Championship

 

The men’s swimming team sent seven member of its program to the NCAA Championship (school record is eight). Navy placed 31st at the 2014 NCAA Championship.

 

The women’s basketball team competed in a post-season tournament –– the WNIT – for the fourth year in a row.

 

Offshore Sailing placed second at the Kennedy Cup, the sport's large yacht national championship.

 

Offshore Sailing placed third at the McMillan Cup, which serves as the sport's big boat national championship.

 

Intercollegiate Sailing finished third at the ICSA Women’s National Championship

 

Intercollegiate Sailing finished fifth at the ICSA Team Race National Championship

 

Heavyweight crew finished ninth at the IRA National Championship

 

Lightweight crew finished seventh at the IRA National Championship

 

Special Recognition

MIDN 1/C Gavin Snyder was the 2013 NCAA Statistical Leader in Save Percentage at .917. (Men’s Soccer)

 

MIDN 1/C Elizabeth Hoerner was named to the senior Class Award All-America Team

 

Hoerner was also named an NCAA Postgraduate winner

 

Ken Niumatalolo was inducted into the Polynesian Football Hall of Fame (Football)

 

MIDN 3/C Keenan Reynolds set an NCAA record for rushing touchdowns by a quarterback with 31 (Football).  Reynolds finished the 2013 campaign No. 1 in the country in scoring per game (14.7) and tied for first in rushing touchdowns (31)  Reynolds’ seven rushing touchdowns against San Jose State set an NCAA record for rushing touchdowns by a quarterback and tied an NCAA record for most touchdowns scored against an FBS opponent by any position.

 

MIDN 3/C Mathew Miller and MIDN 2/C Paul Rands received automatic berths to wrestle at the NCAA Championship by way of their finish at the EIWA Championship, while MIDN 2/C Peyton Walsh and MIDN 2/C Colton Rasche received wildcard invitations to the NCAA Championship.

 

MIDN 3/C Jay Stell finished third in the javelin at the NCAA Championship.

 

The Intercollegiate Women’s Lacrosse Coaches Association honored Navy head women’s lacrosse coach Cindy Timchal with the 2013 IWLCA Diane-Geppi Aikens Award. The award honors lifetime achievement to the women’s college game.

 

MIDN 1/C Zach Duncavage of the men’s track & field team was awarded the NAAA Sword for Men, which is presented to that man of the graduating class who is considered by the Association's Athletic Council to have personally excelled in men's athletics during his years of varsity competition.

 

MIDN 1/C Jade Geif of the women’s basketball team was awarded the Vice Admiral Lawrence Sword for Women, which is presented to that woman of the graduating class who is considered by the Association's Athletic Council to have personally excelled in women's athletics during her years of varsity competition.

 

MIDN 3/C Keenan Reynolds of the football team won the Thompson Trophy Cup, which is presented to that midshipman, male or female, who has done the most during the year to promote athletics at the Naval Academy.

 

MIDN 1/C Zach Davis of the men’s soccer team was awarded the men's Coaches' Calvert Award, which recognizes a graduating varsity letterwinner who displayed leadership, consistent effort, loyalty and dedication to the sport and who has taken their abilities beyond the expectations of the coach, peers and themselves.

 

MIDN 1/C Elizabeth Hoerner of the women’s soccer team was awarded the women's Coaches' Calvert Award, which recognizes a graduating varsity letterwinner who displayed leadership, consistent effort, loyalty and dedication to the sport and who has taken their abilities beyond the expectations of the coach, peers and themselves.

 

MIDN 1/C David Williams (Sprint Football) graduated No. 1 in the class of 2014.