Go Navy
The Navy Offshore Sailing team has had a rich history of success, winning several national championships during its illustrious history with a number of sailors earning All-America honors.

Kennedy Cup
-- The John F. Kennedy Memorial Trophy was presented to the U.S. Naval Academy in 1965 on behalf of the many friends of the late President. President Kennedy's love for sailing is perpetuated in the annual competition for the trophy, which represents the National Collegiate Large Yacht Championship.

1966 	Robert L. Hamilton, Jr.
1977 	Richard O'Sullivan
1980 	Nick Madigan
1981 	Nick Madigan
1982 	Dixon Smith
1988 	Dan Whitney
1989 	Charles Pucciariello
1990 	Kevin Hawko
1993 	Oliver Vietor
1995 	Stephen Karson
1997 	Ryan McCrillis
2006	Gregory Storer
2007 	Matthew Recker
2011 	Dillon Rossiter
2012	Stephen Jaenke 
McMillan Cup
-- College sailing's oldest regatta was first competed for in 1928 and hosted at various sailing centers in New England. Since 1950 it has been hosted by the Naval Academy in its 44' sailboats and serves as the big boat championship for the New England and Mid-Atlantic districts.
1955 	George Atkins
1958 	Gene J. Porter
1961 	Charles Ulmer
1977 	Bruce Reichert
1980 	Nick Madigan
1981 	Dixon Smith
1984 	Brain Ledbetter
1985	Thomas Luscher
1996	Mark Franko
1997	Matthew Morton
1999 	Brian Solomon
2004	Tom Bock
2005	Gregory Storer
2006	Joe Campbell
2007 	Matthew Recker
2010 	Peter Gibbons-Neff
2012	Stephen Jaenke
Major Ocean Race Victories
1992	Newport to Bermuda Race               	Kyle Weaver
1993	Annapolis to Newport Race               Ara Barton
1994	Annapolis to Bermuda Race              	Chris Fisher
1998	Around Long Island Race                 Todd Greene
1999	Marion to Bermuda Race (celestial)    	Jack Benfield
1999	Marion to Bermuda Race (team trophy)	Benfield, Almeida, Kellogg
2003	Block Island Race Week PHRF          	Chad Ingle, Brooke Anderson
2005	Lloyd Phoenix                       	Gregory Storer
2006	Ft. Lauderdale to Key West Race         Ryan Field
2007	Ft. Lauderdale to Key West Race         Tim Burchett
2008	Annapolis NOOD Regatta                  Cullen Shaughnessy
2009	Around Long Island Race         	Nicholas Bernard, Beth Hudson
2011	Marblehead to Halifax Race      	Katie Davis
2011	Around Long Island Race         	Katie Davis
2011	Annapolis to Newport Race              	Graham Tyson
2012	Newport to Bermuda Race                 Stephen Jaenke
2012	Newport to Bermuda Team             	Stephen Jaenke, Brian Weisberg, Patrick Duffett
2013	Annapolis to Newport Race               Jonathon Driesslein
Collegiate All-America Sailors
Robert D. Fischl            	1967
R. DuBose Joslin           	1969
Daniel M. Rugg             	1969, 1970
William L. Campbell       	1971, 1972, 1973
Douglas W. Hart           	1976
Paul A. LaBossiere         	1977
Garland P. Wright          	1977
Gerard T. Coleman        	1978, 1979, 1980
Timothy J. McGee          	1978
Paul M. Van Cleve         	1978, 1979
Jasper Craig                 	1979, 1980
Robert K. Anoll             	1980, 1981
John G. Speer              	1980
Mary Brigden                	1981
Nick Madigan                	1981
Robert B. Brown            	1983
Harold L. Gilreath, Jr.    	1983, 1984
Brian Ledbetter             	1983, 1984, 1985
Rick Merriman              	1983, 1984, 1985
Robert E. Hallawell        	1985, 1986, 1987
George Slook                	1986
Alexander C. Cutler        	1986, 1987, 1988
Edward A. Eckert           	1987
Per Lovfald                  	1988, 1989
Keith B. Davids             	1988, 1989, 1990
Charles Pucciariello        	1989
Bradley M. Rodi            	1990, 1991, 1992, 1993
William B. Graves         	1991, 1992
Susan S. Minton            	1991, 1992
Michael G. O'Bryan        	1992, 1993
David G. Fagen, III        	1993, 1994
Eric Naranjo                 	1994
Ryan Cox                     	1994, 1995
R.D. Burley                   	1995, 1996
William C. Stout           	1996, 1997, 1998
Dean R. Balcirak            	1997, 1998
Eugene Schmitt             	1999
Travis Weber                	2001, 2002
Andrew Vann                	2009
Collegiate All-America Women's Sailors
-- (First Awarded In 1987)
Susan Mitchell      	1987
Gretchen Stage     	1987, 1988
Cynthia Williams   	1989, 1991
Susie Minton        	1989, 1990, 1991, 1992
Mallory Mestayer   	1994, 1995, 1996, 1997
Julie Younger        	1995, 1996, 1997, 1998
Katie Whitman      	2006, 2007
Charlotte Hill        	2006, 2007, 2008
Honorable Mention All-America Sailors
Mark Miller           	1978
Mary Brigden         	1980
Mark Converse      	1981, 1982
Debbie Dunbar      	1981
Robbie Brown       	1982
Ted Mortensen      	1982
Dixon Smith         	1982
Pam Corwin         	1983
Scott Harrison      	1985
George Slook       	1985
Keith Davids        	1987
Ted Williams        	1987
Jay Cavalieri         	1989
David Blackman    	1990
Mike Varney         	1990
Tim Wachendorfer 	1991
David Fagen         	1992
Ryan Cox            	1993
Eric Naranjo         	1993
Will Stout            	1995
Walter H. Allman  	1996, 1997
Grant Garcia         	1999
Wade Tornyos       	1999, 2000
Alexa Bestoso       	2004
Robert Vann         	2009, 2010
Sailing All-America Crew
Cheri Kerr            	1983, 1984
Melanie Kirby       	1983
Allie Coetzee        	1985
Emily Almonte      	1986, 1987, 1988
Jamie Fontanella    	1986
Yvette Gonzalez    	1987, 1989
Sally Chamberlain 	1988, 1989
Shane Baldino       	1990, 1991
Julie Kohl            	1990, 1991
Jeri Lea Smalley   	1991
Jennifer Jones      	1992
Reid McLaughlin    	1992
Heather Keane      	1993, 1994
W. Paul Kenney     	1993
Akane Saunders    	1993
Melissa Jackson     	1994
Blanca Funes        	1994, 1995
Jessica Danluck     	1995, 1996, 1997
Erica Muesler*        	1995, 1996, 1997
Susan Olivier        	1998
Maria Alsina         	1999
Missy Carter         	2000
Emilia Spencer      	2002
Andrea White       	2006
Kristen Sproat      	2008
Christina Chance   	2009, 2010
*(Won Robert H. Hobbs Sportsmanship Trophy)
Hall of Fame
-- The College Sailing Hall of Fame recognizes sailing achievement prior to the establishment of All-America honors in 1967 and Women's All-America honors in 1987, or contribution to intercollegiate sailing. The following are those Naval Academy graduates that have been so honored and named to the Intercollegiate Hall of Fame:
1970	James P. Googe Jr. `57
1970	Charles R. Ulmer `61
1971	David C. Minton III `56
1971	Richard I. Tillman `58
1994	Kathryn Karlson `80
1995	Pamela Corwin `83
1995	Deborah Dunbar `82
1998	Adm. Robert W. McNitt `38


# GO NAVY #
							
10/25/14 McMillan Cup All Day
10/26/14 McMillan Cup All Day
11/01/14 J105 Championships All Day
11/02/14 J105 Championships All Day
11/07/14 Kennedy Cup All Day