NAVYSPORTS.COM - The Official Web Site of Naval Academy Varsity Athletics - 24 Varsity Athletes Earn Graduate with Distinction Honors
» «

24 Varsity Athletes Earn Graduate with Distinction Honors

2017 Valedictorian Ethan Doherty
May 26, 2017

ANNAPOLIS, Md. –– Included among those in the U.S. Naval Academy’s Class of 2017 participating in Commissioning Day ceremonies Friday at Navy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium are 24 members of the Navy varsity sports program who earned Graduate with Distinction honors.

Those who garner Graduate with Distinction laurels finish in the top-10 percent of the graduating class in the Overall Order of Merit, which takes into account academics, military performance, conduct and physical education standing. There were 106 members of the Class of 2017 who earned the honor, including Valedictorian Ethan Doherty (Londonberry, N.H.) who was a member of Navy’s offshore sailing program.

Doherty was one of four varsity sport athletes to place among the top-10 members of the class. Kathryn Quandt (Houston, Texas), a member of the women’s cross country and track & field teams graduated seventh in the class, Ian Best (Beavercreek, Ohio) from the lightweight rowing team graduated eighth and men’s swimmer Ryan Bailey (Youngstown, Ohio) graduated 10th.

Varsity Athletes in Navy’s Class of 2017 who Earned Graduate with Distinction Honors
Ethan Doherty, offshore sailing
Kathryn Quandt, women’s cross country, women’s track & field
Ian Best, lightweight rowing
Ryan Bailey, men’s swimming
Scott Gibson, heavyweight rowing
Charles Crans III, sprint football
Ryan Speir, men’s cross country, men’s track & field
Michael Sagan, offshore sailing
Blake Papet, sprint football
Seam Williamson, lightweight rowing
Erin Seiffert, women’s cross country, women’s track & field
Connor Tallman, men’s golf
Ross Gilchriest, sprint football
Matthew Robbins, offshore sailing
Hannah Hughes, intercollegiate sailing
Adriadna Mi Dang, women’s rowing
Terry Renfro-Pihut, heavyweight rowing
Julia Arthur, women’s rowing
Mary Scully, women’s cross country, women’s track & field
Sam Williams, men’s cross country, men’s track & field
Kyle Pate, offshore sailing

 

 

The American Army Navy Ask the AD Fund For Athletic Excellence Blue and Gold Game Promotion Patriot League Network Patriot League Veterans Classic 2017 Scout Day
Patriot League The American Athletic Conference Corporate SPonsorship Opportunities