NAVYSPORTS.COM - The Official Web Site of Naval Academy Varsity Athletics - Navy Squash Plays Host to Round Robin
» «

Navy Squash Plays Host to Round Robin

Senior Greg Hyer
Nov. 9, 2017

This Week
After opening its season a week ago in Chicago with a pair of victories over Northwestern and UChicago and a tough loss to 13th-ranked Western Ontario, the 14th-ranked Navy squash team (2-1) returns home to play host to a three-day round robin tournament beginning Friday evening at Halsey Field House.  Teams traveling to Annapolis include Boston U. (men and women), Fordham, Georgetown, George Washington (women), Haverford (men and women), and Johns Hopkins (men and women).  Additionally, Navy will field a “B” team.

The Schedule / Opponents
Navy’s varsity squad will be in action four times over the weekend, kicking things off on Friday at 7:00 pm against Fordham.  The Mids will face Boston U. (9:30 am) and Johns Hopkins (2:30 pm) on Saturday and close out the weekend with a Sunday morning matchup against Georgetown (9:30 am).  All four of the Mids’ varsity matches will take place in Halsey Field House, while the Bancroft Hall courts will also be utilized during the weekend to accommodate the 11-team field

The Mids are a combined 78-0 against their weekend foes, including a 60-0 mark against Fordham in a series that began in 1952.

Navy’s “B” team will face the George Washington women’s team on Saturday at 9:30 am and Georgetown at 2:30 pm, while wrapping up the weekend with Sunday matches against Boston U. (9:30 am) and Fordham (12:00 pm).  

As a reminder, vehicle access to the Naval Academy is limited to those with a Department of Defense identification card.  It is suggested that fans park off The Yard and walk onto the grounds.  Note that a government issued identification card must be carried and presented by visitors to the USNA prior to being allowed onto The Yard.

The Ladder
1. Michael Kacergis (Malvern, Pa.), 2. Jack Lentz (Philadelphia, Pa.), 3. Jack Herold (Chicago, Ill.), 4. Senen Ubina (Greenwich, Conn.), 5. Jamie Kjorlien (Greenwich, Conn.), 6. Sam McCartney (Chicago, Ill.), 7. Dylan Sweeney (New York, N.Y.), 8. Owen Davis (Rydal, Pa.), 9. Greg Hyer (Tenafly, N.J.), 10-Exh. Danny Finnegan (Williamstown, Mass.)

A Look Back
The Midshipmen opened the 2017-18 campaign last weekend in the Windy City, capturing 9-0 sweeps over Northwestern and the University of Chicago and dropping a 7-2 decision to #13 Western Ontario.

Senior team captain Jack Herold was one of two Navy players to successfully complete the weekend undefeated.  Herold, a Chicago native, scored a 3-0 victory over Northwestern’s Mike Leonard in Friday’s opener before rallying to win the final two games and a 3-2 decision over Western Ontario’s David Mill.  He closed out the weekend with an 11-3, 11-2, 11-2 win over UChicago’s Tim Hoang.

Meanwhile, rookie Jack Lentz saw his first collegiate action and represented the Mids at the #2 position.  Lentz posted an 11-8, 11-4, 11-3 victory over Joseph Kim of Northwestern in his first collegiate match and like Herold, was forced to come from behind to pick up a 3-2 win over Western Ontario’s Akasham Rajagopaul.  His final match of the weekend was against UChicago’s Hojung Kim whom he defeated, 3-0.

The remaining seven players on the ladder managed 2-1 marks over the weekend, including second-year standout Michael Kacergis, who earned the right to play the #1 position after winning last week’s Barb Tournament.  He nearly pulled off the sweep, but dropped the final game of a five-set loss to Western Ontario’s Matthew Henderson.

Also making the trip home to Chicago was senior Sam McCartney who defeated Northwestern’s Vis Kan, 3-0, and UChicago’s Jay Moden 3-1.

Friday    
7:00 pm  /  Navy vs. Fordham  /  Halsey 1-6

Saturday    
9:30 am  /  Navy vs. Boston U.  /  Halsey 1-3
9:30 am  /  Boston U. (w) vs. Johns Hopkins (w)  /  Halsey 4-6
9:30 am  /  Navy B vs. George Washington (w)  /  Bancroft 4-6

12:00 pm  /  Fordham vs. Georgetown  /  Halsey 1-3
12:00 pm  /  Georgetown (w) vs. Johns Hopkins (w)  /  Halsey 4-6
12:00 pm  /  Haverford (w) vs. Boston U. (w)  /  Bancroft 1-3
12:00 pm  /  Boston U. vs. Johns Hopkins  /  Bancroft 4-6

2:30 pm  /  Navy vs. Johns Hopkins  /  Halsey 1-3
2:30 pm  /  Georgetown vs. Navy B  /  Halsey 4-6
2:30 pm    Fordham vs. Haverford  /  Bancroft 13-

5:00 pm  /  Haverford vs. Boston U.  /  Bancroft 1-3
5:00 pm  /  Haverford (w) vs. Johns Hopkins (w)  /  Bancroft 4-6

Sunday    
9:30 am  /  Navy vs. Georgetown  /  Halsey 1-3
9:30 am  /  Navy B vs. Boston U.  /  Halsey 4-6
9:30 am  /  Fordham vs. Johns Hopkins  /  Bancroft 1-3

12:00 pm  /  Boston U. vs. Georgetown  /  Halsey 1-3
12:00 pm  /  Boston U. (w) vs. Georgetown (w)  /  Halsey 4-6
12:00 pm  /  Fordham vs. Navy B  /  Bancroft 1-3


### Go Navy ###

 

 

The American Army Navy Ask the AD Fund For Athletic Excellence Blue and Gold Game Promotion Patriot League Network Patriot League Veterans Classic 2017 Scout Day
Patriot League The American Athletic Conference Corporate SPonsorship Opportunities