Go Navy

Navy Golf Receives Bid to Play in Ann Arbor Regional

Michigan native and Navy team captain Tim Shield alongside head coach Pat Owen.

Michigan native and Navy team captain Tim Shield alongside head coach Pat Owen.

May 7, 2012

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. — The Navy golf team, winner of the 2012 Patriot League Golf Championship held two weeks ago, is headed to Ann Arbor, Mich. to take part in the 2012 NCAA Div. I Men’s Golf Championship.  One of six regional sites slated for 54 holes of action on May 17-19, the University of Michigan Golf Course will play host to the 13-team regional which includes nationally-ranked programs USC (7), Oregon (12), Kent State (18) and Virginia (22), along with Baylor, Oklahoma State, Kennesaw State, TCU, Purdue, NC State, Notre Dame, Ohio State and Navy.

The Midshipmen will be making their 11th NCAA Championship appearance, but first since 2008.  Under the direction of 22nd-year head coach Pat Owen, Navy earned tournament bids in 1998, '00, '01, '03, ‘08 and now in 2012. The Mids’ best finish under Owen was in 1998 when Navy placed 19th among the 23-team field at the Melrose Golf Course in Hilton Head, S.C.

"We are elated to be a part this year's field," said Owen. "Overall, it's a wonderful opportunity to compete at the highest level, while representing the Naval Academy and the Patriot League.  We are definitely looking forward to the challenge of making a run at qualifying for the finals."

It’s been nearly half a century since the Navy golf program last made its way to the Midwest to take part in the NCAA Championship.  Tom Flory guided the Mids to an eighth-place finish (30 teams) at the 1963 NCAA Championship played in Wichita, Kan.  Perhaps no player on the roster is happier about its destination than Navy team captain Tim Shield (Grosse Pointe Park, Mich.), who hails from Grosse Pointe Park, Mich., just a mere 58 miles east of Ann Arbor.

“We are thrilled to be heading to Michigan,” added Owen.  “Unfortunately Tim, along with three of our other four tournament-bound players are taking a final right now, but he will be so excited to hear the news.  There’s no better way for this young man to end his career than to play in his home state.  He’s been a phenomenal team captain this season, setting the tone both on and off the greens.”

Thirteen teams along with 10 individuals (not participating in the team championship) will compete at the regionals in Athens, Ga., Ann Arbor, Mich. and Stanford, Calif., while the regionals held in Greensboro, N.C., Bowling Green, Ky. and Norman, Okla. will field 14 teams and five individuals. The low five teams and the low individual not representing one of the top five qualifying teams from each regional will advance to the finals.  The finals will be played May 29-June 3 at The Riviera Country Club in Pacific Palisades, California.

Listed below are the teams and individuals selected to participate in the championships. Teams winning automatic qualification are designated by their conferences in parentheses.


University of Georgia Golf Course — Athens, Ga.
Host: Georgia

Teams
1. Alabama [Southeastern Conference]
2. North Florida [Atlantic Sun Conference]
3. New Mexico
4. Georgia
5. Iowa
6. East Carolina
7. Long Beach State
8. Augusta State
9. Wake Forest
10. Houston
11. Texas-Arlington
12. North Carolina-Wilmington [Colonial Athletic Association]
13. Loyola (Md.) [Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference]

Individuals
1. Joe David, Mississippi
2. Jacobo Pastor, Charleston Southern
3. Trey Valentine, South Florida
4. Chad Ramey, Mississippi State
5. Sebastian Soderberg, Coastal Carolina
6. Brandon Pena, Florida Gulf Coast
7. James Beale, Mercer
8. David Denlinger, Charleston Southern
9. Kamito Hirai, Winthrop
10. Clay Myers, Jackson State

Grandover Resort — East Course — Greensboro, N.C.
Hosts: North Carolina-Greensboro and the Greensboro Sports Commission

Teams
1. Auburn
2. UNLV
3. Florida
4. Duke
5. Indiana
6. Liberty [Big South Conference]
7. SMU
8. Texas Tech
9. Tulsa
10. Lamar [Southland Conference]
11. Louisiana-Lafayette
12. Charlotte
13. George Washington [Atlantic 10 Conference]
14. Mount St. Mary’s [Northeast Conference]

Individuals
1. Vaita Guillaume, Campbell
2. Sam Ryder, Stetson
3. Rhys Enoch, East Tennessee State
4. Casey O’Toole, Samford
5. Leo Garcia, Sacred Heart

University of Michigan Golf Course – Ann Arbor, Mich.
Host: Michigan

Teams
1. Southern California
2. Oregon
3. Kent State [Mid-American Conference]
4. Virginia
5. Baylor
6. Oklahoma State
7. Kennesaw State
8. TCU
9. Purdue
10. North Carolina State
11. Notre Dame [Big East Conference]
12. Ohio State
13. Navy [Patriot League]

Individuals
1. Peter Williamson, Dartmouth
2. Matt Thompson, Michigan
3. Sebastian MacLean, Xavier
4. Erik Van Rooyen, Minnesota
5. Dan Ellis, Michigan State
6. Tyler Merkel, Ball State
7. Charlie Bull, Akron
8. Chad Ebert, Green Bay
9. William Park, Army
10. Greg Matthias, Delaware

The Club at Olde Stone – Bowling Green, Ky.
Host: Western Kentucky

Teams
1. UCLA
2. Arkansas
3. Texas A&M [Big 12 Conference]
4. Clemson
5. North Texas [Sun Belt Conference]
6. Chattanooga [Southern Conference]
7. Memphis [Conference USA]
8. Virginia Tech
9. Northwestern
10. Iowa State
11. Colorado State
12. Jacksonville State [Ohio Valley Conference]
13. Pennsylvania [The Ivy League]
14. Alabama State [Southwestern Athletic Conference]

Individuals
1. Jace Long, Missouri
2. Justin Dorward, Louisville
3. Adam Hofmann, Vanderbilt
4. Emilio Cuartero, Missouri
5. Anthony Bradley, Austin Peay

Jimmie Austin OU Golf Club – Norman, Okla.
Host: Oklahoma

Teams
1. Texas
2. Georgia Tech [Atlantic Coast Conference]
3. Washington
4. Florida State
5. Oklahoma
6. Saint Mary’s (Calif.) [West Coast Conference]
7. Illinois [Big Ten Conference]
8. Middle Tennessee
9. South Carolina
10. San Diego
11. Arizona
12. Sacramento State [America Sky Men’s Golf Conference]
13. IUPUI [The Summit League]
14. Loyola-Chicago[Horizon League]

Individuals
1. Martin Simonsen, UTEP
2. Kevin Lucas, Nevada
3. Mitchell McLeroy, Stephen F. Austin
4. Scott Willman, Nebraska
5. Alfred Kerstis, UALR

Stanford Golf Course – Stanford, Calif.
Host: Stanford

Teams
1. California [Pac-12 Conference]
2. Stanford
3. San Diego State [Mountain West Conference]
4. UCF
5. LSU
6. UAB
7. Wichita State [Missouri Valley Conference]
8. Tennessee
9. Oregon State
10. Southeastern Louisiana
11. San Francisco
12. San Jose State [Western Athletic Conference]
13. UC Davis [Big West Conference]

Individuals
1. Zac Blair, Brigham Young
2. Justin Shin, New Mexico State
3. Josh Anderson, Pepperdine
4. Alex Edfort, Pacific
5. Justin Keiley, Brigham Young
6. Allan Jun, UC Irvine
7. Mason Casper, Utah Valley
8. Johnny MacArthur, Pepperdine
9. Jarred Bossio, Idaho
10. Zachery Fullerton, New Mexico State

### Go Navy ###


 

 

09/27/14 at Army All Day
09/28/14 at Army All Day
10/13/14 at Maryland Terrapin Invitational All Day
10/14/14 at Maryland Terrapin Invitational All Day
10/20/14 at Georgetown Intercollegiate All Day

2014-15 Season

Game Day Guide

2013-14 Season

Prospective Student-Athletes

Additional Information