NAVYSPORTS.COM - The Official Web Site of Naval Academy Varsity Athletics
» «
2009 Navy Men's Lacrosse Roster
Coaches  |  Alphabetical  |  Numerical 

Alphabetical
No.NameCl.Pos.Ht.Wt.Hometown/High School
29Anthony ArenaJRDM5-11186Hicksville, N.Y./Bethpage
60Chris AubertineFRD6-1200Warners, N.Y./West Genesee
20Robby BattleJRFO5-10179Herndon, Va./Woodberry Forest
17Michael BegginsSRM6-2204Smithtown, N.Y./St. Anthony's
31Matt BitterSRM5-10169Manhasset, N.Y./Manhasset
9Brian BrinkmannFRDM5-8161Narberth, Pa./St. Joseph's Prep
52Jake BrosnanJRLSM5-9173Chester, Md./St. Mary's
58Mike CampbellJRGK6-1192Chatham, N.J./The Delbarton School
54Mike CollettSRD6-2194Chester, N.J./The Delbarton School
63Joe ComiskeyJRA6-1194Washington, D.C./Landon
23Brendan ConnorsJRA6-3200Bellmore, N.Y./Kellenberg Memorial
16Taylor CookFRM5-10180Hollywood, Md./St. Mary's Ryken
53Frankie CoppolaJRFO6-2193Bethesda, Md./Georgetown Prep
38Mike CoppolaFRDM6-4197Bethesda, Md./Georgetown Prep
19Matt CoughlinSRGK6-2213Brightwaters, N.Y./Bay Shore
36Ian CrumleyFRD6-1187Oakton, Va./St. Alban's School (D.C.)
15Basil DaratsosJRM6-0207Niskayuna, N.Y./Niskayuna
37Jay DarlingFRD6-4212Fort Collins, Colo./Rocky Mountain
6Nikk DavisFRM5-11175Cockeysville, Md./Dulaney
11Rhett De PolFRA6-1213Riva, Md./St. Mary's
12Kevin DoyleSOM6-3191Towson, Md./The Gilman School
46Stephen DriscollJRDM5-11193North Falmouth, Mass./Avon Old Farms
5Shane DurkinSRM6-3196Germantown, Md./Good Counsel
26Marty GallagherSODM6-2194Wayne, Pa./The Haverford School
24Mike HaasSOGK5-10177Blue Bell, Pa./La Salle College (HS)
30Brendan HammSRFO5-10178Penn Yan, N.Y./Penn Yan Academy
55William HendricksJRLSM6-0185Charlotte, N.C./Providence
44Michael HirschSOD5-11201Schwenksville, Pa./Perkiomen Valley
33Kyle KapronJRA5-9176Chandler, Ariz./Chandler
50Gordon LawsonJRD6-4228Doylestown, Pa./Central Bucks East
22Bobby LennonSRDM6-2192Westminster, Md./Loyola
28Joe LennonJRM6-3202Westminster, Md./Loyola
34Geoff LeoneSRDM5-10187Massapequa, N.Y./Massapequa
59Thomas MacNeilSOM6-1192Davidsonville, Md./South River
42Tom MansfieldSOD5-11187Port Washington, N.Y./Chaminade
21Joe McAuliffeJRDM5-11179Vero Beach, Fla./St. Edwards
25Pat McCormickSOM6-2197Laytonsville, Md./Georgetown Prep
13Patrick MoranJRM6-5228Annapolis, Md./Severn School
8Bruce NechanickySRA5-9167Montgomery Village, Md./Good Counsel
40Ryan O'LearyFRA5-11160East Meadow, N.Y./St. Anthony's
4Ward OdenwaldJRGK6-4194Woodbine, Md./Glenelg
10Drew PalmerFRD6-1207Webster, N.Y./Webster Schroeder
35Darren PastranaFRA6-2202Edgewater, Md./St. Mary's
14Tim PaulJRA5-9175Parkton, Md./Loyola
39Chris PetkasJRM5-11177Phoenix, Ariz./Arcadia
18Tommy PhelanSRGK5-11196Towson, Md./Loyola
7Taylor ReynoldsFRM5-8164Babylon, N.Y./Babylon
57Alex SamaniegoSOGK6-1202Elmont, N.Y./H. Frank Carey
51Zack SchroederJRLSM6-1169Deer Park, N.Y./St. Anthony's
27Brian StrifflerSOM6-0191Virginia Beach, Va./Norfolk Academy
32Evan SullivanJRA6-0175Westfield, N.J./The Lawrenceville School
61Paul SullivanJRD6-3191Garden City, N.Y./Kellenberg
49Andrew ThorpSRD6-3210Annapolis, Md./St. Mary's
48Andy TormeySRD6-3220Syracuse, N.Y./Christian Brothers Academy
56Matt VernamFRD6-2209Shoreham, N.Y./Shoreham-Wading River
1Andy WarnerSOA / M6-1175Corning, N.Y./Corning East
41Logan WestFRM5-10185Berlin, Md./Stephen Decatur
3RJ WickhamFRGK5-10176Penn Yan, N.Y./Penn Yan Academy
45Jaren WoeppelJRLSM6-3202Camillus, N.Y./West Genesee
43Thomas ZimmermanSRD6-1223Owings Mills, Md./St. Paul's School

Coaches

Richie Meade - Head Coach
Anthony Gilardi - Assistant Coach
Stan Ross - Assistant Coach
Ray Finnegan - Volunteer Assistant Coach
Mark Goers - Director of Lacrosse Operations

Numerical
No.NameCl.Pos.Ht.Wt.Hometown/High School
1Andy WarnerSOA / M6-1175Corning, N.Y./Corning East
3RJ WickhamFRGK5-10176Penn Yan, N.Y./Penn Yan Academy
4Ward OdenwaldJRGK6-4194Woodbine, Md./Glenelg
5Shane DurkinSRM6-3196Germantown, Md./Good Counsel
6Nikk DavisFRM5-11175Cockeysville, Md./Dulaney
7Taylor ReynoldsFRM5-8164Babylon, N.Y./Babylon
8Bruce NechanickySRA5-9167Montgomery Village, Md./Good Counsel
9Brian BrinkmannFRDM5-8161Narberth, Pa./St. Joseph's Prep
10Drew PalmerFRD6-1207Webster, N.Y./Webster Schroeder
11Rhett De PolFRA6-1213Riva, Md./St. Mary's
12Kevin DoyleSOM6-3191Towson, Md./The Gilman School
13Patrick MoranJRM6-5228Annapolis, Md./Severn School
14Tim PaulJRA5-9175Parkton, Md./Loyola
15Basil DaratsosJRM6-0207Niskayuna, N.Y./Niskayuna
16Taylor CookFRM5-10180Hollywood, Md./St. Mary's Ryken
17Michael BegginsSRM6-2204Smithtown, N.Y./St. Anthony's
18Tommy PhelanSRGK5-11196Towson, Md./Loyola
19Matt CoughlinSRGK6-2213Brightwaters, N.Y./Bay Shore
20Robby BattleJRFO5-10179Herndon, Va./Woodberry Forest
21Joe McAuliffeJRDM5-11179Vero Beach, Fla./St. Edwards
22Bobby LennonSRDM6-2192Westminster, Md./Loyola
23Brendan ConnorsJRA6-3200Bellmore, N.Y./Kellenberg Memorial
24Mike HaasSOGK5-10177Blue Bell, Pa./La Salle College (HS)
25Pat McCormickSOM6-2197Laytonsville, Md./Georgetown Prep
26Marty GallagherSODM6-2194Wayne, Pa./The Haverford School
27Brian StrifflerSOM6-0191Virginia Beach, Va./Norfolk Academy
28Joe LennonJRM6-3202Westminster, Md./Loyola
29Anthony ArenaJRDM5-11186Hicksville, N.Y./Bethpage
30Brendan HammSRFO5-10178Penn Yan, N.Y./Penn Yan Academy
31Matt BitterSRM5-10169Manhasset, N.Y./Manhasset
32Evan SullivanJRA6-0175Westfield, N.J./The Lawrenceville School
33Kyle KapronJRA5-9176Chandler, Ariz./Chandler
34Geoff LeoneSRDM5-10187Massapequa, N.Y./Massapequa
35Darren PastranaFRA6-2202Edgewater, Md./St. Mary's
36Ian CrumleyFRD6-1187Oakton, Va./St. Alban's School (D.C.)
37Jay DarlingFRD6-4212Fort Collins, Colo./Rocky Mountain
38Mike CoppolaFRDM6-4197Bethesda, Md./Georgetown Prep
39Chris PetkasJRM5-11177Phoenix, Ariz./Arcadia
40Ryan O'LearyFRA5-11160East Meadow, N.Y./St. Anthony's
41Logan WestFRM5-10185Berlin, Md./Stephen Decatur
42Tom MansfieldSOD5-11187Port Washington, N.Y./Chaminade
43Thomas ZimmermanSRD6-1223Owings Mills, Md./St. Paul's School
44Michael HirschSOD5-11201Schwenksville, Pa./Perkiomen Valley
45Jaren WoeppelJRLSM6-3202Camillus, N.Y./West Genesee
46Stephen DriscollJRDM5-11193North Falmouth, Mass./Avon Old Farms
48Andy TormeySRD6-3220Syracuse, N.Y./Christian Brothers Academy
49Andrew ThorpSRD6-3210Annapolis, Md./St. Mary's
50Gordon LawsonJRD6-4228Doylestown, Pa./Central Bucks East
51Zack SchroederJRLSM6-1169Deer Park, N.Y./St. Anthony's
52Jake BrosnanJRLSM5-9173Chester, Md./St. Mary's
53Frankie CoppolaJRFO6-2193Bethesda, Md./Georgetown Prep
54Mike CollettSRD6-2194Chester, N.J./The Delbarton School
55William HendricksJRLSM6-0185Charlotte, N.C./Providence
56Matt VernamFRD6-2209Shoreham, N.Y./Shoreham-Wading River
57Alex SamaniegoSOGK6-1202Elmont, N.Y./H. Frank Carey
58Mike CampbellJRGK6-1192Chatham, N.J./The Delbarton School
59Thomas MacNeilSOM6-1192Davidsonville, Md./South River
60Chris AubertineFRD6-1200Warners, N.Y./West Genesee
61Paul SullivanJRD6-3191Garden City, N.Y./Kellenberg
63Joe ComiskeyJRA6-1194Washington, D.C./Landon

Coaches

Richie Meade - Head Coach
Anthony Gilardi - Assistant Coach
Stan Ross - Assistant Coach
Ray Finnegan - Volunteer Assistant Coach
Mark Goers - Director of Lacrosse Operations

The American Army Navy Ask the AD Fund For Athletic Excellence Blue and Gold Game Promotion Patriot League Network Patriot League Veterans Classic 2017 Scout Day
Patriot League The American Athletic Conference Corporate SPonsorship Opportunities