Go Navy

This Week In Navy Sports Presented By Navy Federal Credit Union

Bryce Dabbs

Bryce Dabbs

April 8, 2013

Baseball (17-16, 4-4 in the Patriot League)
Last Week: Defeated Towson, 5-3; defeated Bucknell, 2-1 (11 innings); lost to Bucknell, 8-4; lost to Bucknell, 3-1; lost to Bucknell, 16-10
This Week: at Coppin State (Wednesday, 3:00 PM, Baltimore, Md., live stats on navysports.com); at Holy Cross-DH (Saturday, 3:00 PM, Worcester, Mass., live stats on navysports.com); at Holy Cross-DH (Sunday, 12 noon, Worcester, Mass., live stats on navysports.com)
 
Men’s Golf (0-1)
Last Week: Placed ninth at the Whiting Turner Towson Invitational
This Week: at the Princeton Invitational (Saturday-Sunday, all day, Princeton, N.J.)
 
Women’s Golf (1-1)
Last Week: Finished 14th at the UNC Wilmington Lady Seahawk Classic
This Week: Delaware State and St. Francis of New York (Friday, 11:00 AM, Annapolis, Md.); Delaware State and St. Francis of New York (Saturday, 10:00 AM, Annapolis, Md.)
 
Gymnastics (1-5)
Last Week: Finished sixth at the ECAC Championship
This Week: Idle
 
Men’s Lacrosse (3-8, 1-4 in the Patriot League)
Last Week: Lost to #1 Maryland, 11-8
This Week: Army (Saturday, 2:00 PM, Annapolis, Md., live TV on CBS Sports Network and Armed Forces Network, live radio on 1430 WNAV and 1050 WFED, live stats on navysports.com)
 
#12/#16 Women’s Lacrosse (13-1, 4-0 in the Patriot League)
Last Week: Defeated Longwood, 19-9; defeated Holy Cross, 15-5
This Week: Colgate (Saturday, 5:00 PM, Annapolis, Md., live stats on navysports.com, live video on Navy All-Access)
 
Men’s Heavyweight Rowing (0-1)
Last Week: Lost to Princeton, 6:08-6:11
This Week: at the George Washington Invitational (Friday-Saturday, all day, Washington, D.C.)
 
Men’s Lightweight Rowing (0-3)
Last Week: Lost to Columbia, 5:46-5:50
This Week: at Georgetown (Saturday, 11:00 AM, Washington, D.C.)
 
Women’s Rowing
Last Week: Finished first at the Occoquan Sprints
This Week: at the George Washington Invitational (Friday-Saturday, all day, Washington, D.C.)
 
Intercollegiate Sailing
Last Week: Finished third at the Prosser Trophy; finished 10th at the Lynn Marchiando Team Race
This Week: America Trophy (Saturday-Sunday, all day, Annapolis, Md.); Emily Wick Trophy (Saturday-Sunday, all day, New London, Conn.); MAISA Spring Open (Saturday-Sunday, all day, Kings Point, N.Y.)
 
Offshore Sailing
Last Week: Idle
This Week: NASS Spring Race (Saturday-Sunday, all day, Annapolis, Md.)
 
Men’s Tennis (14-10, 2-1 in the Patriot League)
Last Week:  Lost to Army, 4-3
This Week:  at Lafayette (Friday, 3:00 PM, Easton, Pa.); at Lehigh (Saturday, 10:00 AM, Bethlehem, Pa.)
 
Women’s Tennis (19-4, 2-1 in the Patriot League)
Last Week:  Lost to Army, 6-1
This Week:  Towson (Wednesday, 2:30 PM, Annapolis, Md.); Maryland-Eastern Shore (Wednesday, 3:00 PM, Annapolis, Md.); at Lafayette (Saturday, 11:00 AM, Easton, Pa.); at Lehigh (Sunday, 10:00 AM, Bethlehem, Pa.)
 
Men’s Outdoor Track & Field (4-0)
Last Week: Defeated Army to win the N-Star, 105-97
This Week: at the George Mason Invitational (Saturday, 11:00 AM, Fairfax, Va.)
 
Women’s Outdoor Track & Field
Last Week: Defeated Army to win the N-Star, 107-96
This Week: at the George Mason Invitational (Saturday, 11:00 AM, Fairfax, Va.)
 


 

 

No events scheduled.