Go Navy

Navy Teams Place Among Leaders at ECAC Swim Meet

Noah Martin

Noah Martin

March 3, 2013

BOSTON, Mass. -- The Navy men’s swimming and diving team placed second and the women’s team from Navy placed sixth in the respective final standings at the ECAC Championship that wrapped up Sunday at Blodgett Pool on the Harvard campus in Boston.

Noah Martin (Fr., Phoenix, Ariz.) highlighted Navy’s efforts over the course of the three-day meet as he won the 500 freestyle and 1650 freestyle races.  Additionally, Sean Bagent (Sr., Norcross, Ga.), Ben Fry (Fr., Foxfield, Colo.), Dain Bomberger (So., Lititz, Pa.) and Danny Quinn (Sr., Queenstown, Md.) combined to win the 200 freestyle final for the Navy men’s team.

Recording second-place finishes for the Navy men’s squad were Bill Young (Fr., Arden, N.C.) and Billy Draves (So., Gilbetsville, Pa.).  Young was the runner-up in the 200 breaststroke, while Draves placed second in the 200 butterfly.  Draves also would finish in third place in the 100 fly, Bomberger finished third in the 50 free and Nathan Stinson (Fr., Nashville, Tenn.) took the bronze medal in the 200 freestyle.

Morgan Nassif (Fr., Laguna Hills, Calif.) and Ellen Bradford (Fr., Knoxville, Tenn.) were the top individual event finishers for the Navy women’s team.  Nassif finished in third place in the 1650 freestyle, while Bradford placed second in the 200 breaststroke and third in the 100 breaststroke.  Also, team captain Kellie Darmody (Sr., Charlotte, N.C.) finished in fourth place in the 100 butterfly.

“It was a good meet for us,” said Navy women’s swimming head coach John Morrison.  “We had a lot of strong swims with personal best times, which is what we were hoping to accomplish this weekend.  We also learned a lot and are anxious to be able to start applying that as we think about next season.”


Top Navy Finishers by Event
Women
200 Freestyle Relay -- None
500 Freestyle -- Morgan Nassif (11th)
200 Individual Medley -- Zoe Macfarlane (6th)
50 Freestyle -- Brianna Bilunas (6th)
400 Medley Relay -- 4th
200 Medley Relay -- 4th
400 Individual Medley -- Maddie Macfarlane (6th)
100 Butterfly -- Kellie Darmody (4th)
200 Freestyle -- Amanda Thach (12th)
100 Breaststroke -- Ellen Bradford (3rd)
100 Backstroke -- Zoe Macfarlane (8th)
800 Freestyle Relay -- 5th
1650 Freestyle -- Morgan Nassif (3rd)
200 Backstroke -- Zoe Macfarlane (6th)
100 Freestyle -- Kellie Darmody (10th)
200 Breaststroke -- Ellen Bradford (2nd)
200 Butterfly -- None
400 Freestyle Relay -- 6th

Men
200 Freestyle Relay -- 1st
500 Freestyle -- Noah Martin (1st)
200 Individual Medley -- None
50 Freestyle -- Dain Bomberger (3rd)
400 Medley Relay -- 4th
200 Medley Relay -- 4th
400 Individual Medley -- Michael Peribonio (11th)
100 Butterfly -- Billy Draves (3rd)
200 Freestyle -- Nathan Stinson (3rd)
100 Breaststroke -- Seth Watlington (9th)
100 Backstroke -- David Carlson (9th)
800 Freestyle Relay -- 2nd
1650 Freestyle -- Noah Martin (1st)
200 Backstroke -- Billy Draves (5th)
100 Freestyle -- Dain Bomberger (6th)
200 Breaststroke -- Bill Young (2nd)
200 Butterfly -- Billy Draves (2nd)
400 Freestyle Relay -- 3rd


 

 

No events scheduled.

2013-14 Season

Game Day Guide

2012-13 Season

2011-12 Season

Prospective Student-Athletes

Additional Information