Go Navy

Navy Paces All-Patriot League Swimming & Diving Teams

Kellie Darmody

Kellie Darmody

Feb. 22, 2012

CENTER VALLEY, Pa. -- After winning a record number of events on its way to sweeping the team titles at the Patriot League Championship, the Navy swimming and diving program led all teams with 32 All-Patriot League selections. The announcement of the squads, which are based upon individual event results from the recently completed Patriot League Championship, were announced Wednesday by the league office.

Both the first and second teams consist of 18 members, with more added if there are any ties. All individual event champions automatically earn first-team recognition, with the remaining first-team positions completed based upon individual event points scored during the championship. All individual event second-place swimmers and divers not already appearing on the first team are then placed onto the second team. The remainder of the second team is also rounded out by use of the next highest individual event point tallies.

Navy won 33 of the 40 events contested at the league meet that was held Feb. 16-18 in Lejeune Hall. That tally breaks the previous standard of 30, which was set by Navy in 2010.

The Navy men's team scored 1,029.5 points to win its ninth title -- by 391 points -- in as many years of competing at the league meet. The Navy women's squad accrued a record 933.5 points -- 241 more than the rest of the field -- to earn its second crown in three years, its third in five years and its league-best 11th title overall.

The 32 all-league selections by Navy is 17 more than the second-place tally of Bucknell.

Highlighting Navy's all-league recipients are Patriot League Women's Swimmer of the Year Laura Gorinski (Jr., Greensburg, Pa.), Men's Swimmer of the Year Justin Vagts (Jr., Crofton, Md.) and Women's Diver of the Year Courtney Vandament (Sr., Coppell, Texas). Gorinski won the 200 individual medley and both breaststroke events, Vagts claimed titles in the 400 individual medley, 500 freestyle and 1650 freestyle events, and Vandament won the three-meter diving crown.

 

 

Joining Gorinski and Vandament in earning automatic placement onto the league's first team are Toni Paruso (Jr., Savannah, Ga.), who won the 50 free and both butterfly races; Kellie Darmody (Jr., Charlotte, N.C.), who won the 100 backstroke and shared the league crown in the 200 backstroke; and Ange Sawick (Fr., Abingdon, Pa.), winner of the 500 and 1650 freestyle events.

In addition to Vagts, the other members of the Navy men's team to win an event and thus garner first-team all-league laurels are Zach Ingold (So., Hornell, N.Y.), who won both sprint freestyle races; Ben Bondurant (Jr., Atlanta, Ga.), winner of the 200 individual medley; Steve Dukleth (Sr., Glen Ellyn, Ill.), the 100 fly champion; Mac Anthony (Sr., Allentown, Pa.), who won the 200 free; Sean Murphy (So., Hudson, Ohio), the winner of the 100 breast; Gage Trotter (So., Conroe, Texas), the meet champion in the 100 back; Conor Campbell (So., Manassas, Va.), who won the 200 backstroke; Luke Hoffer (So., Chapel Hill, N.C.), who earned the victory in the 200 breaststroke; and Mark Meyer (Sr., Bethesda, Md.), who won the 200 butterfly title.

Remaining first-team all-league selections from the Navy women's team are Rheanna Vaughn (So., Aliso Viejo, Calif.), Colleen Randolph (So., Annapolis, Md.), Olivia Kosaka (So., Burien, Wash.) and Hollis Capuano (Jr., Wallingford, Conn.). For the Navy men's team, Will Norton (Sr., Tyler, Texas), Joseph Stark (Jr., Erie, Pa.) and Hugh Davison (So., Towson, Md.) also received first-team all-league laurels.

Mids who garnered second-team all-league honors are Jenn Abbott (So., Wilton, Conn.), Haley Nowak (So., Manassas, Va.), Cat Cortesio (So., Downers Grove, Ill.), Bryn Moriarty (Jr., Chesapeake, Va.), Katherine Jones (Sr., Dallas, Texas), Ben Freedman (So., Kennewick, Wash.), Ben Grove (So., Winchester, Va.), Sean Bagent (Jr., Norcross, Ga.), Wil Mayo (So., The Woodlands, Texas) and Robbie Parker (Jr., Vienna, Va.).

Women's First Team
Laura Gorinski, Navy; Toni Paruso, Navy; Ange Sawick, Navy; Kellie Darmody, Navy; Lia Kunnapas, Colgate; Erica Derlath, Colgate; Paige Brink, Army; Courtney Vandament, Navy; Tara Boyle, Bucknell; Rheanna Vaughn, Navy; Emma Santoro, Colgate; Becca Murray, Colgate; Colleen Randolph, Navy; Jenna Jacoby, Colgate; Lauren Perry, Bucknell; Olivia Kosaka, Navy; Hollis Capuano, Navy; Alissa Leung, Lehigh

Women's Second Team
Stephanie Koziol, Bucknell; Katie Hetherington, Bucknell; Leah Breen, American; Kelly Pontecorvo, Bucknell; Samantha Wary, Colgate; Jenn Abbott, Navy; Haley Nowak, Navy; Melanie Lockhard, Colgate; Cat Cortesio, Navy; Hannah Fitton, Colgate; Ryan Marynowski, Colgate; Bryn Moriarty, Navy; Liz Porcellio, Bucknell; Alyssa Tran, Army; Jen Brennan, Bucknell; Megan Jex, Colgate; Katherine Jones, Navy; Emily DiDonato, Lehigh

Men's First Team
Justin Vagts, Navy; Zach Ingold, Navy; Ben Bondurant, Navy; Mac Anthony, Navy; Steve Dukleth, Navy; Luke Hoffer, Navy; Gage Trotter, Navy; Mark Meyer, Navy; Conor Campbell, Navy; Chris Nguyen, Army; Sean Murphy, Navy; Will Norton, Navy; Mike Nicholson, Bucknell; Christian Treat, Bucknell; Joseph Stark, Navy; Matt Segar, Bucknell; Hugh Davison, Navy; Ayman Andrews, Army; Tom Brown, Bucknell; Bobby Ballance, American

Second Team
Mike Wurm, American; Chris Hoke, Lehigh; Ben Freedman, Navy; Zachary Woods, Army; Will Viana, Army; Eric Sokolosky, Bucknell; Ming-yang Ong, American; Ben Grove, Navy; Erik Heinemann, Bucknell; Frank Cuzzola, Lehigh; Taylor Harris, Bucknell; Casey Powers, Colgate; Danny Bennett, Lehigh; Alex Aboud, Lehigh; Billy Krause, Bucknell; John Styles, Lehigh; Sean Bagent, Navy; Wil Mayo, Navy; Robbie Parker, Navy

10/04/14 Georgia Tech 12:00 PM
10/10/14 George Mason 4:00 PM
10/15/14 UMBC 4:00 PM
10/23/14 at Virginia 4:00 PM

2014-15 Season

Game Day Guide

2013-14 Season

2012-13 Season

Prospective Student-Athletes

Additional Information