Go Navy

Men's Tennis Wraps Up Competition at the Navy Gold Invitational

Nicholas Gutsche

Nicholas Gutsche

Oct. 7, 2012

Final Stats

ANNAPOLIS, Md. - The Navy men's tennis team concluded play at the Navy Gold Invitational on Sunday by winning one singles match against George Mason. Additionally, senior captain Nicholas Gutsche (Sarasota, Fla.) and sophomore Blake Daniel (Overland Park, Kan.) captured the No. 3 doubles flight championship of the Navy Gold Invitational.

"It was a very competitive tournament with local rivals George Mason and UMBC in attendance," Navy assistant John Moreland said. "It was good to come away with the third flight doubles crown and we look to keep improving on these results as we prepare for the spring season."

Daniel picked up a win on Sunday at No. 3 singles against George Mason's Tanner Baine, 6-1, 6-2. Navy nearly picked up another win at No. 2 singles, but freshman Austin Jones (Dallas, Texas) fell to Jordan Dyke, 2-6, 6-2, 1-0 (10-5).

"It was good to have Blake Daniel win his singles match and freshman Austin Jones showed well with a tough three-set loss."

Daniel and Gutsche fell at No. 3 doubles to Steven Hyre and Taylor Sargent, 8-6, but claimed the flight championship after a tiebreaker on the strength of Saturday's 8-4 win against UMBC.

Gutsche was in a three-way tie for the No. 4 singles crown, but was edged out due to fewest sets lost. Gutsche won on Saturday but fell to Danny Naja, 6-4, 6-1, on Sunday.

Navy will return to action on October 18 at the ITA Regional in Charlottesville, Va.

Sunday's Results

DOUBLES PLAY
No. 1 Keaton/Davis (Mason) d. Mack/Richmond (Navy), 8-3
No. 2 Baine/Dyke (Mason) d. Gaines/Jones (Navy), 8-3
No. 3 Hyre/Sargent (Mason) d. Daniel/Gutsche, 8-6

SINGLES PLAY No. 1 Jimmy Davis (Mason) d. Calvin Mack (Navy), 6-2, 7-6 (3) No. 2 Jordan Dyke (Mason) d. Austin Jones (Navy), 2-6, 6-2, 1-0 (10-5) No. 3 Blake Daniel (Navy) d. Tanner Baine (Mason), 6-1, 6-2 No. 4 Danny Naja (Mason) d. Nicholas Gutsche (Navy), 6-4, 6-1 No. 5 Scott Keaton (Mason) d. Alex Gaines (Navy), 6-3, 6-4 No. 6 Aaron Capitel (Mason) d. Matt Richmond (Navy), 6-0, 7-6 (4)

Navy Gold Invitational Doubles Flight Champions
Flight  Name                             School
#1      Gaulthier Berret/Justin Carter   UMBC
#2      Tanner Baine/Jordan Dyke         George Mason
#3      Nicholas Gutsche/Blake Daniel    Navy
#4      Alexandre Drean/Hunter McCawley  UMBC

Navy Gold Invitational Singles Flight Champions Flight Name School #1 Justin Carter UMBC #2 Jordan Dyke George Mason #3 Juan Manuel Aranzazu UMBC #4 Alexandre Drean UMBC #5 Scott Keaton George Mason #6 Daniel Gray UMBC #7 Taylor Sargent George Mason #8 Jordan Borsanyi George Mason

1st tie breaker is most sets won; 2nd tie breaker is fewest sets lost


 

 

09/05/14 Navy Invite 1 All Day
09/06/14 Navy Invite 2 All Day
09/07/14 Navy Invite 3 All Day
09/12/14 vs Southern Inter 1 All Day
09/13/14 vs Southern Inter 2 All Day