NAVYSPORTS.COM - The Official Web Site of Naval Academy Varsity Athletics - Track and Field Travels to SPIRE Division I Classic
» «

Track and Field Travels to SPIRE Division I Classic

Feb. 8, 2018

SPIRE Division I Classic


ANNAPOLIS, Md. -- The Navy track and field team heads to Geneva, Ohio for the SPIRE Division I Classic. The meet will take place on over the weekend with events beginning on Friday, Feb. 9 and continuing through Saturday, Feb. 10. The Midshipmen will not take their full roster, but will have the bulk of their throwers compete with various runners also making the trip.

Quoting Navy Coach Jamie Cook
"We are looking forward to competing away from home. We have a great group competing in Ohio. If you are interested in coming to support the Midshipmen and will be in the area please come out. Look for our throwers to put some great marks out there as this is our final meet prior to the Patriot League Championships."

Meet Schedule
Friday, Feb. 9
Track Events
2:00 p.m. -- Women's Pentathlon
2:05 p.m. -- Men's Heptathlon
5:15 p.m. -- Women's 300m Dash
5:25 p.m. -- Men's 300m Dash
5:30 p.m. -- Women's 600m Run
5:45 p.m. -- Men's 600m Run
6:00 p.m. -- Women's 1000m Run
6:15 p.m. -- Men's 1000m Run
6:30 p.m. -- Women's 200m Dash
6:50 p.m. -- Men's 200m Dash
7:10 p.m. -- Women's Distance Medley Relay
7:25 p.m. -- Men's Distance Medley Relay
7:40 p.m. -- Women's 5000m Run
8:00 p.m. -- Men's 5000m Run
8:00 p.m. -- Women's Pentathlon 800m Run (Approximate Time)

Field Events
2:00 p.m. -- Women's Weight Throw
2:45 p.m. -- Men's Heptathlon Long Jump
2:45 p.m. -- Women's Pentathlon High Jump
5:00 p.m. -- Men's Weight Throw
5:00 p.m. -- Men's Heptathlon Shot Put (Approximate Time)
5:00 p.m. -- Women's Pentathlon Shot Put (Approximate Time)
5:00 p.m. -- Women's Pole Vault
6:30 p.m. -- Men's Heptathlon High Jump (Approximate Time)
6:30 p.m. -- Women's Pentathlon Long Jump (Approximate Time)

Saturday, Feb. 10
Track Events
11:00 a.m. -- Men's Heptathlon 60m Hurdles
11:10 a.m. -- Men's 60m Hurdles Prelims
11:25 a.m. -- Women's 60m Hurdles Prelims
11:40 a.m. -- Men's 60m Dash Prelims
12:00 p.m. -- Women's 60m Dash Prelims
12:20 p.m. -- Men's 3000m Run (Section 3)
12:35 p.m. -- Women's 3000m Run (Section 3)
12:50 p.m. -- Men's 400m Dash
1:20 p.m. -- Women's 400m Dash
1:30 p.m. -- Men's Heptathlon 1000m Run (Approximate Time)
1:40 p.m. -- Men's 800m Run
1:55 p.m. -- Women's 800m Run
2:10 p.m. -- Men's 60m Hurdles Final
2:20 p.m. -- Women's 60m Hurdles Final
2:35 p.m. -- Men's 60m Dash Final
2:45 p.m. -- Women's 60m Dash Final
2:55 p.m. -- Men's Elite 3000m Run (Sections 1-2)
3:20 p.m. -- Women's Elite 3000m Run (Sections 1-2)
3:50 p.m. -- Men's Elite 1-Mile Run (Sections 1-2-3)
4:05 p.m. -- Women's Elite 1-Mile Run (Sections 1-2-3)
4:20 p.m. -- Men's 4x400m Relay
4:35 p.m. -- Women's 4x400m Relay

Field Events
10:00 a.m. -- Women's Shot Put
10:00 a.m. -- Men's High Jump
10:00 a.m. -- Men's and Women's Long Jump
11:30 a.m. -- Men's Heptathlon Pole Vault
12:00 p.m. -- Men's Shot Put
12:00 p.m. -- Men's Pole Vault
12:00 p.m. -- Women's High Jump
2:00 p.m. -- Men's and Women's Triple Jump

* -- Heptathlon and Pentathlon Schedules are approximate times only.

Mids Competing: Event -- Top Time / Mark
Jahna Alleyne (York, Pa.): Weight Throw -- 15.34m (50-04.00)

Omar Bailey (North Plainfield, N.J.): 60m Dash -- 7.11
400m Dash -- 52.38

John Barber (Sugar Land, Texas): Shot Put -- 16.24m (53-03.50)

Eileen Brady (Donegal, Pa.): Shot Put -- 12.28m (40-03.50)

Audrey Brandon (Lima, Ohio): Weight Throw -- 15.56m (51-00.75)

Sean Brennan (Westfield, N.J.): Shot Put -- 16.90m (55-05.50)
Weight Throw -- 17.72m (58-01.75)

Zoe Broadway (Joshua, Texas): Shot Put -- 12.80m (42-00.00) in 2017

Christopher Clarke (Minnetonka, Minn.): 60m Dash -- 7.44
200m Dash -- 23.08

Ashanti Curry (Jacksonville, N.C.): Shot Put -- 14.09m (46-02.75)

Cam DeCoursey (Arlington Heights, Ill.): 400m Dash -- 52.52

Dominic Franshaw (Houston, Texas): 600m Run -- 1:58.70 in 800m Run

Jonathan Gill (Miami Shores, Fla.): 300m Dash -- 37.59

Monte Guess (Philadelphia, Pa.): 300m Dash -- 23.46 in 200m Dash
60m Hurdles -- 8.43

Justin Hyytinen (Farmington, Minn.): 800m Run -- 1:51.89

Bryson Kasper (Appleton, Wis.): Weight Throw -- 16.53m (54-02.75)

Izzy Marini (Elkgrove, Calif.): Shot Put -- 13.47m (44-02.50)
Weight Throw -- 15.38m (50-05.50)

Jack Martensen (Anchorage, Ala.): 400m Dash -- 51.95

Ariana McKenzie (Potomac, Md.): Weight Throw -- 14.70m (48-02.75)

Mike Milcarek (Woodinville, Wash.): Shot Put -- 15.82m (51-11.00)
Weight Throw -- 18.45m (60-06.50)

Christian Moreno (Oronogo, Mo.): 600m Run -- 1:06.96 in 500m Run

Kevin Murray (Wilmington, Del.): 5,000m Run -- 15:06.48

Josh Nainggolan (Etiwanda, Calif.): 60m Dash -- 7.32
200m Dash -- 23.31

Sam Orie (Greensburg, Pa.): Shot Put -- 12.98m (42-07.00)
Weight Throw -- 15.59m (51-01.75)

Simon Petsch (Billings, Mont.): 600m Run -- 1:06.82 in 500m Run

Austin Pierce (Dahlonega, Ga.): 60m Dash -- 7.09
200m Dash -- 22.22

Tommy Reeder (Kiln, Miss.): Weight Throw -- 15.01m (49-03.00)

Jimmer Swanson (Grand Island, Neb.): Shot Put -- 14.30m (46-11.00)
Weight Throw -- 14.74m (48-04.50)

Justin Titgen (Waxhaw, N.C.): 60m Dash -- 7.17
400m Dash -- 51.62

Conference Corner
The Navy track and field team has registered 16 student-athletes as M-F Athletic Patriot League Performers of the Week. The Midshipmen have had two Male Track Athletes of the Week -- Devin Enslen (Alamogordo, N.M.) and Demetrius Lanier (Palm Coast, Fla.) -- and two Female Track Athletes of the Week -- Brittany Burg (Gasport, N.Y. -- 2x) and Grace West (Pinehurst, N.C.). Jahna Alleyne (York, Pa.) was named Female Field Athlete of the Week, while Sean Brennan (Westfield, N.J.) and Cedric Williams (Powder Springs, Ga. -- 2x) were each named Male Field Athletes of the Week. Plebes Chelsey Edwards (Schertz, Texas -- 3x), Eric Hughey (Lee's Summit, Mo. -- 3x), and John Barber (Sugar Land, Texas) were each named PL Rookie of the Week.

 

 

The American Army Navy Ask the AD Fund For Athletic Excellence Blue and Gold Game Promotion Patriot League Network Patriot League Veterans Classic 2017 Scout Day
Patriot League The American Athletic Conference Corporate SPonsorship Opportunities