NAVYSPORTS.COM - The Official Web Site of Naval Academy Varsity Athletics - Track and Field Set for 2018 Patriot League Championships
» «

Track and Field Set for 2018 Patriot League Championships

Feb. 16, 2018


ANNAPOLIS, Md. -- The Navy men's and women's track and field teams are set to take part in the 2018 Patriot League Indoor Championships, which will be held at Bucknell University's Gerhard Fieldhouse in Lewisburg, Pa. from Saturday, February 17 through Sunday, February 18. All nine Patriot League men's programs along with all 10 women's teams will be in competition.

Last season, the men's team won its fifth consecutive Patriot League Indoor Championship, while the women's team came in third place.

Quote Navy Head Coach Jamie Cook
"We are ready to compete at the Patriot League Indoor Championships tomorrow and Sunday. The team is prepared for the challenge that lies ahead. If we execute the plan with intensity and selflessness as a team, we will be proud at the end of the weekend. That's all we as coaches can ask of these competitors as they represent the Naval Academy this weekend. It should be a great experience for our student-athletes as they have a tremendous opportunity to showcase their abilities at a critical time in their development."

Meet Participants
Navy (M/W)
American (M/W)
Army West Point (M/W)
Boston Univ. (M/W)
Bucknell (M/W)
Colgate (M/W)
Holy Cross (M/W)
Lafayette (M/W)
Lehigh (M/W)
Loyola (Md.) (W)

Multimedia
Webpage: Patriot League Championship Central
Live Stats: Leone Timing
Live Video: Patriot League Network (starting at 11:50 a.m. on Sunday)

Meet Schedule
Saturday, Feb. 17
Multi Events
9:00 a.m. -- Men's Heptathlon, 60m Dash
9:15 a.m. -- Women's Pentathlon, 60m Hurdles
9:35 a.m. -- Men's Heptathlon, Long Jump
9:55 a.m. -- Women's Pentathlon, High Jump
11:15 a.m. -- Men's Heptathlon, Shot Put
12:15 p.m. -- Women's Pentathlon, Shot Put
12:45 p.m. -- Men's Heptathlon, High Jump
1:15 p.m. -- Women's Pentathlon, Long Jump
2:45 p.m. -- Women's Pentathlon, 800m

Field Events
12:00 p.m. -- Men's Pole Vault
2:00 p.m. -- Women's Weight Throw
2:45 p.m. -- Women's Long Jump
3:00p.m. -- Women's Pole Vault
4:30 p.m. -- Men's Weight Throw
5:15 p.m. -- Men's Long Jump

Track Events
2:00 p.m. -- Men's 60m Hurdles (prelims)
2:15 p.m. -- Women's 60m Hurdles (prelims)
2:30 p.m. -- Men's 60m Dash (prelims)
2:45 p.m. -- Women's 60m Dash (prelims)
3:00 p.m. -- Men's 5,000m Run (unseeded)
3:20 p.m. -- Men's 5,000m Run (seeded)
3:45 p.m. -- Men's 60m Hurdles (semifinals)
3:55 p.m. -- Women's 60m Hurdles (semifinals)
4:05 p.m. -- Men's 60m Dash (semifinals)
4:15 p.m. -- Women's 60m Dash (semifinals)
4:25 p.m. -- Women's 5,000m Run (unseeded)
4:45 p.m. -- Women's 5,000m Run (seeded)
5:10 p.m. -- Men's 200m Dash (prelims)
5:25 p.m. -- Women's 200m Dash (prelims)
5:40 p.m. -- Men's 4x800m Relay (finals)
5:55 p.m. -- Women's 4x800m Relay (finals)

Sunday, Feb. 18
Multi Events
12:30 p.m. -- Men's Heptathlon, 60m Hurdles
1:15 p.m. -- Men's Heptathlon, Pole Vault
*Approximate times after first event of multis*
TBA** -- Men's Heptathlon, 1000m

Field Events
10:30 a.m. -- Women's High Jump, Women's Shot Put
12:00 p.m. -- Women's Triple Jump
1:00 p.m. -- Men's High Jump, Men's Shot Put
2:30 p.m. -- Men's Triple Jump

Track Events (all finals)
12:00 p.m. -- Men's Mile Run
12:15 p.m. -- Women's Mile Run
12:40 p.m. -- Men's 60m Hurdles
12:45 p.m. -- Women's 60m Hurdles
12:50 p.m. -- Men's 60m Dash
12:55 p.m. -- Women's 60m Dash
1:00 p.m. -- Men's 400m Dash
1:15 p.m. -- Women's 400m Dash
1:30 p.m. -- Men's 500m Dash
1:45 p.m. -- Women's 500m Dash
2:00 p.m. -- Men's 800m Run
2:15 p.m. -- Women's 800m Run
2:30 p.m. -- Men's 1,000m Run
2:40 p.m. -- Women's 1,000m Run
2:50 p.m. -- Men's 200m Dash
3:00 p.m. -- Women's 200m Dash
3:10 p.m. -- Men's 3,000m Run
3:30 p.m. -- Women's 3,000m Run
3:50 p.m. -- Men's Distance Medley Relay
4:05 p.m. -- Women's Distance Medley Relay
4:20 p.m. -- Men's 4x400m Relay
4:30 p.m. -- Women's 4x400m Relay
5:00 p.m. -- Awards Ceremony

Conference Corner
The Navy track and field team registered 19 student-athletes as M-F Athletic Patriot League Performers of the Week. The Midshipmen have had two Male Track Athletes of the Week -- Devin Enslen (Alamogordo, N.M.) and Demetrius Lanier (Palm Coast, Fla.) -- and two Female Track Athletes of the Week -- Brittany Burg (Gasport, N.Y. -- 2x) and Grace West (Pinehurst, N.C.). Jahna Alleyne (York, Pa.) and Ashanti Curry (Jacksonville, N.C.) were named Female Field Athlete of the Week, while Sean Brennan (Westfield, N.J. -- 2x) and Cedric Williams (Powder Springs, Ga. -- 2x) were each named Male Field Athletes of the Week. Plebes Chelsey Edwards (Schertz, Texas -- 3x), Eric Hughey (Lee's Summit, Mo. -- 3x), John Barber (Sugar Land, Texas), and Sam Orie (Greensburg, Pa.) were each named PL Rookie of the Week.

Mids to Watch
Amanda Agana (Fayetteville, Ark.): 2016 All-East ECAC (500m -- Indoor); 2017 Second Team All-Patriot League (4x400m Relay -- Indoor); 2017 Second Team All-Patriot League (4x800m Relay -- Indoor); 2016 Second Team All-Patriot League (800m -- Outdoor)
 Rosemary Brinegar (Coppell, Texas): 2017 ECAC All-East (Pole Vault -- Indoor); 2017 Patriot League Champion (Pole Vault -- Indoor); 2017 First Team All-Patriot League (Pole Vault -- Indoor)

Brittany Burg (Gasport, N.Y.): 2017-18 Team Captain (Indoor); 2017 Second Team All-Patriot League (400m Hurdles -- Outdoor); 2017 Second Team All-Patriot League (4x400m Relay -- Outdoor); 2017 Second Team All-Patriot League (4x400m Relay -- Indoor); 2016 Second Team All-Patriot League (400m Hurdles -- Outdoor)

Ashanti Curry (Jacksonville, N.C.): 2017-18 Team Captain (Outdoor)

Devin Enslen (Alamogordo, N.M.): 2017-18 Team Captain (Indoor); 2017 IC4A All-East (200m); 2016 IC4A All-East (200m); 2015 IC4A All-East (200m); 2017 Second Team All-Patriot League (200m)

Kara Kakascik (Weirton, W.Va.): 2017 Second Team All-Patriot League (4x800m Relay -- Indoor); 2017 Second Team All-Patriot League (Distance Medley Relay -- Indoor)

Phoebe Kirk (Ewa Beach, Hawaii): 2017 Second Team All-Patriot League (4x800m Relay -- Indoor)

Christina Quigley (Lorton, Va.): 2017 Second Team All-Patriot League (4x400m Relay -- Outdoor); 2017 Second Team All-Patriot League (4x400m Relay -- Indoor)

Maggie Ruud (Fairfax Station, Va.): 2017 Second Team All-Patriot League (Pole Vault -- Outdoor)

Kaitlyn Stafford (Friendswood, Texas): 2017 Second Team All-Patriot League (Pole Vault -- Indoor)

Benjamin Stewart (Charlestown, R.I.): 2017 Second Team All-Patriot League (Heptathlon); 2017 Academic All-Patriot League (Indoor)

Simon Whitfield (Scottsdale, Ariz.): 2017 Patriot League Champion (4x400m Relay); 2017 First Team All-Patriot League (4x400m Relay)

Kordell Williams (Upper Marlboro, Md.): 2017 IC4A All-East (60m Hurdles); 2016 IC4A All-East (60m Hurdles); 2017 Patriot League Champion (60m Hurdles); 2017 First Team All-Patriot League (60m Hurdles)

 

 

The American Army Navy Ask the AD Fund For Athletic Excellence Blue and Gold Game Promotion Patriot League Network Patriot League Veterans Classic 2017 Scout Day
Patriot League The American Athletic Conference Corporate SPonsorship Opportunities