Go Navy

Thirty-Eight Naval Academy Varsity Athletes Graduate With Distinction

Chris Galvin

Chris Galvin

May 24, 2013

Thirty-eight Naval Academy varsity athletes graduated with distinction on Friday morning at the Naval Academy Commissioning Ceremony at Navy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium, including the valedictorian of the Class of 2013, Chris Galvin (cross country/track).

Galvin participated in the NCAA Track & Field East Regional in North Carolina on Thursday before making it back for Commissioning on Friday.  He was the Patriot League Scholar-Athlete of the Year in men’s cross country, indoor track & field and outdoor track & field and finished with a 4.0 grade-point average.

Those that graduate with distinction finished in the top 10 percent of the graduating class in order of merit, which takes into account academics, military performance, conduct and physical education standing.

Three of the top four graduates were varsity athletes as Max Van Benthem of the men’s gymnastics team and Robert Bruss of the heavyweight crew team were ranked third and fourth, respectively.  Jackson Hummeldorf (water polo) and Eric Washkewicz (lightweight crew) also finished among the Top 10.

Varsity Athletes That Graduated With Distinction

Name                                                Sport

Chris Galvin                                       Cross Country/Track

Max Van Benthem                              Gymnastics

Robert Bruss                                      Heavyweight Rowing


 

 

Jackson Hummeldorf                          Water Polo

Eric Washkewicz                                 Lightweight Rowing

Katie Whitcombe                                Rowing

Micah Dose                                        Sprint Football

Nicholas LaSalle                                 Offshore Sailing

William Harris                                    Sprint Football

William McGee                                   Heavyweight Rowing

Jordan Gruber                                    Track

Tim Cadigan                                       Heavyweight Rowing

Andrew Tresansky                               Lightweight Rowing

Ronald Allen                                        Sprint Football

Brigid Byrne                                        Cross Country/Track

Thomas Dowd                                      Squash

Joseph Hussey                                     Lightweight Crew

David Nygren                                       Cross Country/Track

William Parker                                      Sprint Football

Jake Juriga                                           Football (student coach)

Caitlin Fine                                           Track & Field

Katelyn Davidson                                  Swimming

Elizabeth Milewski                                 Cross Country/Track & Field

Jacqueline Penichet                               Rowing

Matt McVay                                          Wrestling

Jocelynn Knudsen                                 Intercollegiate Sailing

Kevin Martin                                         Squash

Michael DeLong                                    Sprint Football

Chris Reed                                           Golf

Laura Gorinski                                     Swimming

Travis Keating                                      Football (student coach)

Rebecca Watson                                  Men’s Basketball (manager)

Wesley Sadler                                     Heavyweight Crew

Keegan Wetzel                                    Football

Philip Watterson                                  Tennis

Kolton Kempel                                    Track & Field

Kelsey Ragsdale                                  Offshore Sailing

Marina Nanartowich                             Women’s Rowing

 

 

04/24/14 vs Penn Relays All Day
04/25/14 vs Penn Relays All Day
04/26/14 vs Penn Relays All Day
05/02/14 Patriot League Championships All Day
05/03/14 Patriot League Championships All Day