NAVYSPORTS.COM - The Official Web Site of Naval Academy Varsity Athletics
» «


Recap

Licensed to Ultimate Sports - Contractor License          HY-TEK's Meet Manager
              Navy vs. Army Men's Track and Field Meet - 2/3/2018              
                          Wesley A. Brown Field House                          
                        US Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD                        
                                    Results                                    
 
Men 60 Meter Dash
================================================================
        IC4A: C  6.98  2018                                                    
 Field House: H  6.70  12/4/2010   Reggie Dixon, Hampton                       
        Team: T  6.73  2016        Jordan Sartor Francis                       
      Series: S  6.64  1980        Jerry Blow, Army                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Davis, Tyler                 Army West Po              6.80C 
  2 Dyer, Kevin                  Army West Po              6.81C 
  3 Enslen, Devin                Navy                      6.82C 
  4 Watson, Aaron                Navy                      6.87C 
  5 Lanier, Demetrius            Navy                     x6.91C 
  6 Vaughn, Andre                Army West Po             x6.95C 
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
        IC4A: C 22.24  2018                                                    
 Field House: H 20.94  1/27/2018   Devon Allen, Nike                           
        Team: T 21.01  2015        Jordan Sartoer Francis                      
      Series: S 21.40  2016        Torrance Chaplin, Navy                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lanier, Demetrius            Navy                     21.51C 
  2 Enslen, Devin                Navy                     21.65C 
  3 Dyer, Kevin                  Army West Po             21.66C 
  4 Jefferson, Kedrin            Army West Po             21.87C 
  5 Lexo, Evan                   Navy                    x21.94C 
  6 Vaughn, Andre                Army West Po            x22.46  
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
        IC4A: C 49.20  2018                                                    
 Field House: H 47.44  2/6/2016    Austin Batiste, Navy                        
        Team: T 46.72  3/7/2004    Eric Porter                                 
      Series: S 47.25  1988        Michael Greene, Navy                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Finnegan, John               Navy                     49.33  
  2 Whitfield, Simon             Navy                     49.35  
  3 Bullen, Drew                 Army West Po             49.64  
  4 Hurd, Cameron                Navy                    x50.99  
  5 Russell, Conner              Army West Po             52.74  
 -- Bowen, Patrick               Army West Po               DNF  
 
Men 500 Meter Run
================================================================
        IC4A: C 1:05.20  2014                                                  
 Field House: H 1:02.73  1/22/2011   Aaron Younger, Rutgers                    
        Team: T 1:00.84  1987        Michael Greene                            
      Series: S 1:02.51  1985        Michael Greene, Navy                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Maddox, Tyrell               Army West Po           1:03.48C 
  2 Hughey, Eric                 Navy                   1:03.96C 
  3 Kelly, Daniel                Navy                   1:05.06C 
  4 Wright, Christian            Army West Po           1:05.35  
  5 Price, Jeffrey               Army West Po          x1:06.67  
  6 Petsch, Simon                Navy                  x1:06.82  
 
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
        IC4A: C 1:54.50  2018                                                  
 Field House: H 1:50.83  1/30/2010   Harry Miller, William & Mary              
        Team: T 1:48.46  2/10/2007   Paul Harris                               
      Series: S 1:51.39  1981        Cardell Williams, Army                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hyytinen, Justin             Navy                   1:51.89C 
  2 Causey, Nickolas             Army West Po           1:52.59C 
  3 Williams, Nicholas           Navy                   1:54.19C 
  4 Baker, Mark                  Army West Po           1:55.22  
  5 Nelson, Gregory              Navy                  x1:55.90  
  6 Mazzei, Daniel               Army West Po          x2:01.69  
 
Men 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
        IC4A: C 2:28.50  2018                                                  
 Field House: H 2:23.83  1/13/2018   Robert Heppenstall, Wake Forest           
        Team: T 2:23.51  1987        Lance Davidson                            
      Series: S 2:23.50  1986        Tom Szoka, Army                           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hanna, Josh                  Navy                   2:24.65C 
  2 Boswell, Anthony             Army West Po           2:24.88C 
  3 Shewbert, Jacob              Navy                   2:25.13C 
  4 Singer, Mikey                Army West Po           2:26.59C 
  5 Valeri, John                 Army West Po          x2:34.15  
 
Men 1 Mile Run
================================================================
        IC4A: C 4:14.50  2018                                                  
 Field House: H 4:04.48  1/28/2012   Brandon Blacklaws, Michigan               
        Team: T 4:00.77  2016        Steve Schroeder                           
      Series: S 3:59.37  1997        Dan Browne, Army                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Brophy, Jake                 Navy                   4:05.66C 
  2 Smith, Keagan                Army West Po           4:06.33C 
  3 Donley, Cory                 Navy                   4:12.02C 
  4 Mazzei, Daniel               Army West Po           4:14.64  
  5 Valeri, John                 Army West Po          x4:17.07  
  6 Schneider, Quinn             Navy                  x4:29.47  
 
Men 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
        IC4A: C 8:28.00  2018                                                  
 Field House: H 8:07.51  2/20/2011   Cody Rome, Navy                           
        Team: T 7:55.12  3/5/2011    Cody Rome                                 
      Series: S 8:08.20  1996        Dan Browne, Army                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Petrella, Benjamin           Army West Po           8:13.39C 
  2 Collison, Gabriel            Navy                   8:17.30C 
  3 Karls, Michael               Navy                   8:20.19C  8:20.182
  4 Donley, Cory                 Navy                  x8:20.19C  8:20.186
  5 Santoyo, Robert              Army West Po           8:27.38C 
  6 Ollar, Roman                 Army West Po          x8:28.77  
 
Men 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
        IC4A: C  8.25  2018                                                    
 Field House: H  7.64  1/27/2018   Devon Allen, Nike                           
        Team: T  8.07  2/24/2002   Adesina Ekundayo                            
      Series: S  7.87  2011        Domonick Sylve, Army                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Williams, Kordell            Navy                      8.03C 
  2 Thompson, Clayton            Navy                      8.18C 
  3 Puritty, Ross                Army West Po              8.21C 
  4 Wargo, Hunter                Navy                     x8.25C 
  5 Russell, Conner              Army West Po              8.84  
  6 Davis, Naquore               Army West Po             x8.95  
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
        IC4A: C 3:19.90  2018                                                  
 Field House: H 3:13.27  1/13/2018   , South Carolina                          
                         Leacock, Griffin, Gyllensten, Jones               
        Team: T 3:11.48  2014                                                  
                         Cadiente, Gainey, Bogaard, Batiste                
      Series: S 3:14.0h  1968        , Army                                    
                         Cochran, Morrill, Forsythe, Foos                  
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Army West Point  'A'                                3:19.39C 
  2 Navy  'A'                                           3:29.56  
 
Men 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
        IC4A: C 7:53.00  2013                                                  
 Field House: H 7:34.15  2/19/2011   , Bucknell                                
                         Boyd, Donaldson, Sacks, Smith                     
        Team: T 7:27.39  2/27/1983                                             
                         Wright, Wolstenholme, Fisher, Roper               
      Series: S 7:35.69  2010        , Army                                    
                         Ferrara, Livingston, Meyer, Torre-Santiago        
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Army West Point  'A'                                7:51.18C 
  2 Navy  'A'                                           8:02.39  
 
Men High Jump
==========================================================================
        IC4A: C 2.04m  2018                                                    
 Field House: H 2.21m  1/26/2013   Justin Frick, Unattached                    
        Team: T 2.29m  3/12/1983   Leo Williams                                
      Series: S 2.28m  1982        Leo Williams, Navy                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Giannettino, Jeff            Army West Po             2.14mC   7-00.25 
  2 Samuel, Bryce                Army West Po             1.99m    6-06.25 
  3 Jenkins, Bernard             Army West Po            x1.99m    6-06.25 
  4 Bevilaqua, Joseph            Navy                     1.89m    6-02.25 
  5 Merchant, Elijah             Navy                     1.84m    6-00.50 
  6 Stewart, Ben                 Navy                    x1.84m    6-00.50 
 
Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
        IC4A: C 4.80m  2018                                                    
 Field House: H 5.25m  1/6/2018    Austin Kiles, Princeton                     
        Team: T 5.25m  2015        Jiles Maness                                
      Series: S 5.23m  2014        Mark Vetere, Navy                           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Bares, Lee                   Army West Po             5.10mC  16-08.75 
  2 Pineda, Stefano              Navy                     4.95mC  16-02.75 
  3 Johnstone, Thomas            Navy                     4.65m   15-03.00 
  3 Stewart, Ben                 Navy                    x4.65m   15-03.00 
  5 Popek, Joe                   Army West Po             4.65m   15-03.00 
  6 Price, Joseph                Army West Po            x4.50m   14-09.00 
 
Men Long Jump
==========================================================================
        IC4A: C 7.02m  2018                                                    
 Field House: H 7.48m  12/5/2008   Predist Walker, Hampton                     
        Team: T 7.49m  2/3/1973    Jim Campbell                                
      Series: S 7.49m  1985        Wendell Champion, Army                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Williams, Cedric             Navy                     7.23mC  23-08.75 
  2 Davis, Tyler                 Army West Po             7.07mC  23-02.50 
  3 Bullen, Drew                 Army West Po             6.86m   22-06.25 
  4 Kurth, Kevin                 Army West Po            x6.75m   22-01.75 
  5 Thompson, Clayton            Navy                     6.67m   21-10.75 
  6 Stewart, Ben                 Navy                    x6.50m   21-04.00 
 
Men Triple Jump
==========================================================================
        IC4A: C 14.45m  2018                                                   
 Field House: H 15.55m  1/26/2013   Damon McLean, Princeton                    
        Team: T 15.79m  3/6/1994    Joel Robertson                             
      Series: S 15.67m  1994        Joel Robertson, Navy                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Williams, Cedric             Navy                    14.95mC  49-00.75 
  2 Bender, Tyrese               Army West Po            14.29m   46-10.75 
  3 Gibson, Bradley              Army West Po            14.21m   46-07.50 
  4 Williams, Kordell            Navy                    13.91m   45-07.75 
  5 Seib, Malachi                Navy                   x13.12m   43-00.50 
  6 Heiman, Josh                 Army West Po           x12.76m   41-10.50 
 
Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
        IC4A: C 15.70m  2018                                                   
 Field House: H 19.30m  1/13/2018   Josh Awotunde, South Carolina              
        Team: T 18.45m  2/10/1973   Scott Haney                                
      Series: S 18.16m  1973        Scott Haney, Navy                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Brennan, Sean                Navy                    16.73mC  54-10.75 
  2 Barber, John                 Navy                    16.09mC  52-09.50 
  3 Milcarek, Michael            Navy                   x15.82mC  51-11.00 
  4 Renard, Michael              Army West Po            15.45m   50-08.25 
  5 Alter, Grant                 Army West Po            15.13m   49-07.75 
  6 Kirk, Geoff                  Army West Po           x14.34m   47-00.75 
 
Men Weight Throw
==========================================================================
        IC4A: C 17.00m  2018                                                   
 Field House: H 21.41m  1/6/2018    Adam Kelly, Princeton                      
        Team: T 20.76m  3/9/1973    Ted Bregar                                 
      Series: S 20.28m  1993        Pat Martin, Army                           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Brinson, Kenneth             Army West Po            19.55mC  64-01.75 
  2 Milcarek, Michael            Navy                    18.45mC  60-06.50 
  3 Brennan, Sean                Navy                    17.72mC  58-01.75 
  4 Kasper, Bryson               Navy                   x16.53m   54-02.75 
  5 Stauffer, Jacob              Army West Po            16.49m   54-01.25 
  6 Doughty, Wyatt               Army West Po           x15.32m   50-03.25 
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Navy                        97        2) Army West Point            84   
The American Army Navy Ask the AD Fund For Athletic Excellence Blue and Gold Game Promotion Patriot League Network Patriot League Veterans Classic 2017 Scout Day
Patriot League The American Athletic Conference Corporate SPonsorship Opportunities