Go Navy

Mids Stand 11th Following Opening Day of Scuffle

Sophomore Colton Rasche will face unattached Mark Grey in Wednesday morning's match.

Sophomore Colton Rasche will face unattached Mark Grey in Wednesday morning's match.

Jan. 1, 2013

2013 Southern Scuffle - Day 1 Results

CHATTANOOGA, Tenn. —  Six of Navy’s 16 tournament entrants remain active after day one of the two-day Southern Scuffle held at McKenzie Arena on Tuesday, including freshmen Bobby Burg (Gasport, N.Y.) at 157 pounds and 13th-ranked Mathew Miller (Edgewood, Md.) at 174 pounds.

The Mids tallied 33.0 points to close out the day’s action in 11th place, which is the exact spot they sat in a year ago with five wrestlers remaining active.    Navy trails 10th-place Ohio by just 2.0 points, while holding a comfortable 7.5 lead over The Citadel.  The field is stacked at this year’s tournament with the nation’s No. 1-ranked team, Penn State, holding a 6.0 advantage over third-ranked Minnesota, 102.0 - 94.0.  Oklahoma State, ranked second nationally, is in third with 89.5 points, while No. 8 Cornell (89.5) and No. 6 (t) Missouri (84.5) round out the top five.

Navy once again received strong performances out of its heavier weights, but head coach Bruce Burnett saw a solid effort by sophomore 133-pound Colton Rasche (Plano, Ill.) who, despite dropping his opening-round bout, battled his way back through the consolation bracket.  Rasche, who came into the tournament with a 10-6 record this season, received a tough draw to begin the tournament, but put up a valiant effort against seventh-ranked Jon Morrison of Oklahoma State in a 6-2 loss.

Rasche, however, came back to win three in a row, including a 12-2 major decision over Campbell’s Tanner Bielspach.  He will face unattached Mark Grey in Wednesday sixth round of consolations.

While it’s no surprise Navy has a wrestler headed into the second day of competition at 157 pounds, the name might be a surprise.  Instead of 13th-ranked Bobby Barnhisel, rookie Bobby Burg remains active for the Mids and will face Oklahoma State’s Dallas Bailey on Wednesday.  Like Rasche, Burg had a tough draw in the first round, dropping an 8-7 decision by way of the tie breaker round to 15th-ranked Joshua Kreimer of Air Force.  Rasche, though, has since been on a mission, posting a 9-0 major decision over Ohio’s Zach Rohr, pinning Northern Colorado’s Mitchell Polkowske (1:04) and registering a 16-0 tech fall over Joel Smith of Arizona State.  

Barnhisel, meanwhile, bowed out of the tournament with a 2-2 record, dropping matches to Matthew Frish of The Citadel (8-3) and Ohio’s Spartak Chino (4:07 fall).

Navy will have a wrestler in action on Wednesday in the 174, 184, 197 and 285-pound weight classes.  Freshman Mathew Miller scored a 17-1 tech fall over South Dakota’s Troy Morisette and pinned Missouri’s Jordan Gagliano to set up a quarterfinals matchup with 15th-ranked Blake Stauffer of Arizona State.  Stauffer, however, take the upper hand and pin Miller at the five-minute mark.  Miller will battle ECAC foe Marshall Peppelman of Cornell Wednesday morning.

Mason Bailey (Fairmont, W.Va.) is one of three seniors who will be taking the mat on Wednesday for the Midshipmen.  Ranked 20th at 184 pounds, Bailey won his opening match against the host Chattanooga’s TJ Holmes, 10-2, before Missouri’s John Eblen slipped past him in the second round, 7-5.  Bailey came back to rout Army’s Collin Wittmeyer, 13-4, and defeated teammate James Mannier, 4-2.  Bailey will face Virginia’s Stephen Doty in his first match on Wednesday.

Senior 197-pound Oscar Huntley (Stafford, Va.) continues to improve after moving up two weight classes a month ago.  Huntley turned in a 9-2 win over Chattanooga’s Jared Johnson, but suffered a 4-0 setback against third-ranked Quentin Wright of Penn State in the second round.  He rallied to win two in a row over Duke’s Michael Chapman (6-3) and Cornell’s Craig Scott (3-1), but will have a tall task in front of him on Wednesday when he faces 11th-ranked Brent Haynes of Missouri.

Heavyweight Dan Miller (Berlin, Md.) drew third-ranked Dom Bradley of Missouri in the opening round where he would fall, 4-0.  Miller, however, has battled his way back  with wins over Virginia’s Pat Gillen (9-3), Missouri’s Devon Mellon (4-1) and Penn State’s Nicholas Ruggear (3-1).  He will face another Penn State opponent on Wednesday morning, taking on James Lawson.

Continuing his unattached status, Navy sophomore Paul Rands (Cary, Ill.) has looked solid in his two matches at the Scuffle at 197 pounds.  Rands pinned The Citadel’s Marshall Haas in his opener before dropping a 9-4 decision to 10th-ranked Scott Shiller of Minnesota in the quarterfinals.  Rands will battle Academy rival Joshua Mohr of Air Force in Wednesday’s consolation bracket.

The teams will resume action on Wednesday beginning at 9:00 a.m. Semifinals are expected to begin at 11:00 am, while the finals and medal matches will start at 6:00 pm.  Live scoring from TrackWrestling.com and live video from Flowrestling.com will be available for each match of tomorrow’s action.  Links for both are available on the wrestling schedule page on GoMocs.com(.)


133 - Colton Rasche (3-1)
1R - Bye
2R - lost by dec to #7 Jon Morrison (Oklahoma State), 6-2
C3R - won by major dec over Tanner Bidelspach (Campbell), 12-2
C4R - won by dec over Jake Smith (Appalachian St. - unattached), 4-1
C5R - won by dec over Brance Simms (South Dakota), 6-3
C6R - Wednesday vs. Mark Grey (Unattached)

141 - Joe Locksmith (1-2)
1R - Bye
2R - won by dec over Nick Adams (Northern Colorado), 9-8
3R - lost to #11 Nick Dardanes (Minnesota), 10-5
C4R - lost to Eric Wilson (Missouri), 5-0

141 - Alex Johnson (1-2)
1R - Bye
2R - lost by dec to Justin LaValle (Old Dominion), 8-2
C2R - won by dec over Kagan Squire (Ohio), 8-5
C3R - lost by major dec to Eric Wilson (Missouri), 9-1

149 - Zach Basich (1-2)
1R - Bye
2R - won by dec over Marcus Cain (Duke), 6-2
3R - lost by fall to #5 Cole VonOhlen (Air Force), 4:10
C4R - lost to Dustin Walraven (South Dakota), 3-2

149 - Ben Hunter (0-2)
1R - Bye
2R - lost by fall over #2 Jordan Oliver (Oklahoma State), 2:31
3R - lost by major dec to Alex Cisneros (Unattached), 11-3

157 - #13 Bobby Barnhisel (2-2)
1R - Bye
2R - won by dec over Cody Pack (South Dakota), 6-0
3R - lost by dec to Matthew Frisch (The Citadel), 8-3
C4R - won by tech fall over Brian Harvey (Army), 15-0
C5R - lost by fall to Spartak Chino (Ohio), 4:07

157 - Bobby Burg (3-1)
1R - Bye
2R - lost by dec to #15 Joshua Kreimer (Air Force), 8-7 TB
C3R - won by major dec over Zach Rohr (Ohio), 9-0
C4R - won by fall over Mitchell Polkowske (Northern Colorado), 1:04
C5R - won by tech fall over Joel Smith (Arizona State), 16-0
C6R - Wednesday vs. Dallas Bailey (Oklahoma State)

165 - Peyton Walsh (1-2)
1R - Bye
2R - won by fall over Marcos Peralta (American), 5:00
3R - lost by major dec to Nijel Jones (North Carolina), 12-1
C4R - lost by major dec to Dylan Reel (Minnesota - unattached), 14-6

165 - Jake Schalles (0-2)
1R - Bye
2R - lost by dec to Tyler Prazma (Missouri), 4-1
C3R - lost by major dec to Joseph Brewster (South Dakota), 8-0

174 - #13 Mathew Miller (2-1)
1R - Bye
2R - won by tech fall over Troy Morisette (South Dakota), 17-1
3R - won by fall to Jordan Gagliano (Missouri), 6:18
Qtr - lost by fall to #15 Blake Stauffer (Arizona State), 5:00
C6R - Wednesday vs. Marshall Peppelman (Cornell)

174 - William Miller (2-2)
1R - Bye
2R - lost by fall to Cody Johnston (Missouri), 3:29
C3R - won by fall over Aaron Smith (Appalachian State - unattached), 2:10
C4R - won by dec over Coleman Gracey (Army), 9-8
C5R - lost by dec to Jordan Gagliano (Missouri), 8-4

184 - #20 Mason Bailey (3-1)
1R - Bye
2R - won by major dec over TJ Holmes (Chattanooga), 10-2
3R - lost by dec to John Eblen (Missouri), 7-5
C4R - won by major dec over Collin Wittmeyer (Army), 13-4
C5R - won by dec over James Mannier (Navy), 4-2
C6R - Wednesday vs. Stephen Doty (Virginia)

184 - James Mannier (2-2)
1R - Bye
2R - lost by dec to #16 Chris Chionuma (Oklahoma State), 10-3
C3R - won by major dec over Jon Hartley (Appalachian State), 13-4
C4R - won by dec over Travis Mallo (Army), 6-3
C5R - lost by dec to #20 Mason Bailey (Navy), 4-2

197 - Oscar Huntley (3-1)
1R - Bye
2R - won by dec over Jared Johnson (Chattanooga), 9-2
3R - lost by dec to #3 Quentin Wright (Penn State), 4-0
C4R - won by dec over Michael Chapman (Duke), 6-3
C5R - won by dec over Craig Scott (Cornell), 3-1
C6R - Wednesday vs. #11 Brent Haynes (Missouri)

197 - Colynn Cook (0-2)
1R - Bye
2R - lost by major dec to Joshua Mohr (Air Force), 10-2
C3R - lost by dec to Paul Weiss (Appalachian State), 8-2

197 - Paul Rands - unattached (1-1)
1R - Bye
2R - won by fall over Marshall Haas (The Citadel), 2:38
Qtr - lost by dec to #10 Scott Schiller (Minnesota), 9-4
C6R - Wednesday vs. Joshua Mohr (Air Force)

285 - Dan Miller (3-1)
1R - Bye
2R - lost by dec to #3 Dom Bradley (Missouri), 4-0
C3R - won by dec over Pat Gillen (Virginia), 9-3
C4R - won by dec over Devon Mellon (Missouri), 4-1
C5R - won by dec over Nicholas Ruggear (Penn State), 3-1
C6R - Wednesday vs. James Lawson (Penn State)

285 - Brendan Kahle (0-2)
1R - Bye
2R - lost by tech fall to Nick Gwiazdowski (N. Carolina - unattached), 16-1
C3R - lost by fall to Jacob Aiken-Philli (Cornell), 6:13


### Go Navy ###


 

 

12/05/14 at Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invitational All Day
12/06/14 at Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invitational All Day
12/13/14 at Drexel 7:00 PM
01/01/15 at Southern Scuffle TBA
01/02/15 at Southern Scuffle TBA