NAVYSPORTS.COM - The Official Web Site of Naval Academy Varsity Athletics - Daniels and Coleman Qualify for NCAA Championship, Five Mids Headed to Semis
» «

Daniels and Coleman Qualify for NCAA Championship, Five Mids Headed to Semis

Senior Drew Daniels will wrestle in the 165-pound semifinals and has already qualified for the NCAA Championship.
Senior Drew Daniels will wrestle in the 165-pound semifinals and has already qualified for the NCAA Championship.
March 4, 2018

HEMPSTEAD, N.Y. — Navy wrestlers Nicholas Gil (Jr / Crystal Lake, Ill.), Jared Prince (So / Safety Harbor, Fla.), Drew Daniels (Sr / Overland Park, Kan.), Jadaen Bernstein (Sr / Glen Gardner, N.J.) and Michael Coleman (Sr / Hudson, Ohio) will advance to Sunday’s semifinal round as the opening day of the 114th EIWA Championship held at David S. Mack Sports and Exhibition Complex in Hempstead, N.Y. came to a close Saturday evening.  The Midshipmen stand fifth in the team standings with 52.0 points.

“Pushing five guys into the semifinals is a positive improvement and another step in the right direction for the program,” said fourth-year Navy head coach Joel Sharratt.  “Tomorrow we control our destiny regarding punching five guys through to the NCAA Championships.

“It was good to see our young guys wrestling and scoring points early in this event (Aslan Kilic, Cody Trybus, Andrew Piehl).  The underclassmen all scored team points and will return a wealth of experience to take forward in their careers within the program.”

Winners of 11 consecutive EIWA Championship titles, Cornell finds itself trailing Lehigh after the first day.  The Mountain Hawks have nine wrestlers in the competition and lead the pack with 88.5 points, while Cornell stands second with 80.0 points and eight wrestlers set to compete on Sunday. Princeton is third with 56.5 points, followed by Drexel (53) and Navy (52) rounding out the top five.

Daniels and Coleman have already punched their ticket to compete at the 2018 NCAA Championship at Quicken Loans Arena in Cleveland, Ohio on March 15-17.  Seeded fifth, 165-pound Daniels opened the tournament with a dominating 14-4 major decision over Hofstra’s Ricky Stamm before capturing a hard-fought 5-3 sudden victory over fourth-seeded and 19th-ranked Gordon Wolf of Lehigh.  Daniels, who now stands 24-4 this season and 6-6 all-time at the EIWA Championship, will face top-seeded Jon Jay Chavez of Cornell in Sunday’s semis.  Daniels, who can finish no worse than sixth, is a first-time NCAA qualifier.

“Drew overcame a barrier today in regards to his aggressiveness and that’s what propelled him into the semis,” added Sharratt.  “I look forward to watching him compete tomorrow knowing he has already qualified for the NCAA Tournament. His points tomorrow will be critical to the team race.”

Coleman qualifies for the NCAA Championship for a second straight year after picking up a pair of wins on Saturday at 184 pounds.  The sixth seed dealt American’s Conner Allshouse a 16-5 loss before upsetting Binghamton’s Steve Schneider for a second year in a row with a 3-1 decision.  Coleman will face second-seeded Max Dean of Cornell in the semis.

“Michael is looking like he did a year ago and is sharp in every position.  He’s going to push people tomorrow.”

With his two wins on Saturday, Coleman improved to 30-5 and is just the 48th different wrestler in Navy history to reach 30 wins in a single season.  He enters the semifinals riding a 13-match winning streak.

Gil needs to finish among the top four to earn his second trip the NCAA Championship.  He posted an 11-1 major decision over Columbia’s JP Ascolese in the opening round before he took out fifth-seeded A.J. Jaffe of Harvard, 5-3.  Seeded fourth at 141 pounds, Gil will battle top-seeded Yianni Diakomillhalis of Cornell in the semis.

Boasting a 6-1 mark over two seasons at the EIWA Championship, fourth-seeded Prince also needs to finish among the top four at 149 pounds should he want to secure an automatic berth to the NCAA Championship.  He produced back-to-back major decisions over Franklin & Marshall’s Wil Gil (12-3) and fifth-seeded Michael Sprague (13-5) to punch his ticket into the semis where he will battle top-seeded Matt Kolodzik of Princeton.

Bernstein, meanwhile, is looking to close out his EIWA career the way he began - winning an EIWA title.  The four-year starter who owns a 13-3 record at the EIWA Championship will meet Army’s Ben Harvey in the semis after posting a 16-1 tech fall over American’s Michael Eckhart and a 9-3 decision against seventh-seeded Anthony Lombardo of Binghamton.  Seeded second and ranked #8 nationally, Bernstein will need to finish fifth or better to secure the automatic bid and become only the seventh wrestler in program history to earn fourth trips to the NCAA Championship.

“Jadaen wrestled well today and he is focused on taking the momentum of the team into the semifinals,” said Sharratt.

Action resumes Sunday at 10:00 am with the semifinal matches, along with the wrestleback quarterfinals.

Team Scores
1.  88.5 - Lehigh
2.  80.0 - Cornell
3.  56.5 - Princeton
4.  53.0 - Drexel
5.  52.0 - Navy
6.  43.0 - Army
7.  42.0 - Binghamton
8.  38.5 - American
9.  38.0 - Brown
10. 35.5 - Columbia
11. 31.0 - Harvard
12. 30.0 - Hofstra
13. 28.5 - Penn
14. 25.0 - Bucknell
15. 13.0 - Franklin & Marshall
16. 2.5 - Sacred Heart

Navy Results
125 - (8) Aslan Kilic
• def Matteo DeVincenzo, Princeton / Dec / 6-5
• lost to (1) Darian Cruz, Lehigh / Fall / 5:42
• lost to (7) Nolan Hellickson, Harvard / Dec / 6-1

133 - (7) Cody Trybus
• def Chris Scorese, Columbia / Fall / 3:22
• lost to (2) Scott Parker, Lehigh / Dec / 7-4
• lost to (8) Jacob Nicholson, Binghamton / Fall / 0:57

141 - (4) Nicholas Gil (semifinals - active)
• def JP Ascolese, Columbia / Major / 11-1
• def (5) A.J. Jaffe, Harvard / Dec / 5-3
• Semifinals:  (1) Yianni Diakomillhalis, Cornell

149 - (4) Jared Prince (semifinals - active)
• def Wil Gil, Franklin & Marshall / Major / 12-3
• def (5) Michael Sprague, American / Major / 13-5
• Semifinals:  (1) Matt Kolodzik, Princeton

157 - (7) Zack Davis
• lost to Joe Velliquette, Penn / Dec / 9-3
• lost to Paul Klee, Sacred Heart / Dec / 6-4

165 - (5) Drew Daniels (semifinals - active)
• def Ricky Stamm, Hofstra / Major / 14-4
• def (4) Gordon Wolf, Lehigh / Dec / 5-3 SV
• Semifinals:  (1) Jon Jay Chavez, Cornell

174 - (2) Jadaen Bernstein (semifinals - active)
• def Michael Eckhart, American / Tech Fall / 16-1 (4:42)
• def (7) Anthony Lombardo, Binghamton / Dec / 9-3
• Semifinals:  (3) Ben Harvey, Army

184 - (6) Michael Coleman (semifinals - active)
• def Conner Allshouse, American / Major / 16-5
• def (3) Steve Schneider, Binghamton / Dec / 3-1
• Semifinals:  (2) Max Dean, Cornell

197 - (8) Steban Cervantes
• def Nezar Haddad, Hofstra / Dec / 6-4
• lost to (1) Ben Darmstadt, Cornell / Fall / 0:51
• lost to Rocco Caywood, Army / Dec / 3-1

285 - Andrew Piehl
• lost to (8) Ian Butterbrodt, Brown / Dec / 5-1
• def Sean O’Malley, Drexel / Dec / 4-2
• lost to (7) Christian Araneo, Princeton / Dec / 9-4

### Go Navy ###

 

 

The American Army Navy Ask the AD Fund For Athletic Excellence Blue and Gold Game Promotion Patriot League Network Patriot League Veterans Classic 2017 Scout Day
Patriot League The American Athletic Conference Corporate SPonsorship Opportunities