NAVYSPORTS.COM - The Official Web Site of Naval Academy Varsity Athletics - Opening Day Proves to Be Successful for Navy Wrestling
» «

Opening Day Proves to Be Successful for Navy Wrestling

Nov. 4, 2017

ANNAPOLIS, Md. — The Navy wrestling team kicked off the 2017-18 season on Saturday afternoon at Alumni Hall where it captured a pair of victories over Delaware Valley, as well as back-to-back wins in an exhibition against Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology in the third-annual Blue-Gold Duals.  The Mids capped off the day with their annual Blue-Gold Challenge Matches where the Gold squad dealt the Blue team a 22-15 loss.

The Mids split into two squads with dual matches against their foes taking place simultaneously on a pair of mats.  The Navy Blue and Navy Gold combined to win 37 of the 39 individual matches on the day.  Delaware Valley lost to Navy Gold, 49-0, and Navy Blue, 46-3.  Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology was unable to field a full team and dropped matches to Navy Gold, 49-0, and Navy Blue, 52-3.

The Navy Blue and Gold teams combined to earn bonus points in 17 of the 19 matches won against Delaware Valley and 17 of the 19 matches against Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology.

“Today was a great start for the 2018 Navy wrestling team and for those who followed us via social media or live in person,” said fourth-year Navy head coach Joel Sharratt.  “The team did not disappoint as it came out with strong performances against our two guests Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology and Delaware Valley.  Both the visiting team are to be commended for stepping up to the challenge this event offers their teams and I want to thank the coaches and their athletes for bringing the competitive fire to Alumni Hall today.”

The annual Blue-Gold Challenge Matches concluded the day’s competition with the Gold squad coming out on top. The first two matches of the night gave Navy fans a glimpse of what the future holds, as all four wrestlers were out of the rookie class.  Aslan Kilic (Marietta, Ga.) scored the match-winning escape in the third period to give Navy Gold an early lead behind his 3-0 victory over Logan Treaster (Newton, Kan.) at 125 pounds.  Navy Gold increased its lead to 6-0 after Cody Trybus (Elkton, Md.) picked up a 5-2 win over Jonathan Gabriel (Bedford, Pa.) at 133 pounds.

Cody Trybus’ twin brother, Kyle, made his debut at 141 pounds against 2016 NCAA qualifier Nicholas Gil (Jr. / Crystal Lake, Ill.).  Gil recorded seven takedowns en route to capturing a 16-5 win and extended Navy Gold’s lead to 10.

Team captain Corey Wilding (Sr. / Pittsburgh, Pa.) finally got the Navy Blue on the scoreboard with a 6-3 win over 149-pound Connor Prince (Fr. / Safety Harbor, Fla.), who suffered a season-ending injury at this event a year ago.

Senior Zack Davis (Granger, Ind.) blanked freshman Quentin Hovis (Poway, Calif.), 5-0, at 157 pounds to push the Navy Gold lead to 13-3.  Hovis has a bright future ahead of him after winning four state titles as a prep (3 in Arizona, 1 in California).

In the first upset of the evening, junior Jonathan Carrera (Milton, Mass.) pinned returning starter Drew Daniels (Sr. / Overland Park, Kan.) at 165 pounds.  Daniels led from the opening whistle, but found himself on his back as Carrera got him to the mat en route to the eventual win by fall with just 50 seconds remaining in the match.

Three-time NCAA qualifier Jadaen Bernstein (Sr. / Glen Gardner, N.J.) matched up against second-year standout A.J. Alford (Beech Island, S.C.) at 174 pounds.  Bernstein led 3-1 going into the final period and Alford was able to trim it to one with 1:41 left in the bout.  But it would be Alford who would go on to get the upset after a fast and furious final 10 seconds that saw Alford not only get Bernstein to the mat, but gain a pair of back points to upset the nation’s eighth-ranked wrestler, 6-3.

Returning NCAA qualifier Michael Coleman (Sr. / Hudson, Ohio), ranked 15th nationally, barely broke a sweat on Saturday, first pinning Del Val’s David Furmato in 1:07 before pinning teammate Alex Benoit (So. / Chicago, Ill.) in 39 seconds in the Blue-Gold Challenge Matches.  That victory helped the Navy Blue team get within seven points (19-12) with two remaining matches.

Sophomore Joshua Roetman (Kotzebue, Alaska) gave 15th-ranked and returning NCAA qualifier Steban Cervantes (Sr. / Poway, Calif.) all he wanted at 197 pounds.  Cervantes needed a takedown with 30 seconds left in the match to earn the 4-3 win and put the match out of reach for Navy Blue.

Senior Austin Faunce (Lake Oswego, Ore.) capped off the night with a 4-3 victory in the second tie-breaker over Thomas Ott (Jr. / Lewes, Del.).  The match was 1-1 after regulation and 2-2 following the first tie-breaker.  A second sudden victory period failed to settle the match, sending it into a second set of 30-second matches.  Ott went up 3-2 in the first 30-second bout, but Faunce came right back fighting to get his escape.  Faunce received a penalty point after Ott failed to release Faunce’s leg in the proper time limit which evened the match at 3-3.  The two reset in the middle of the circle and Faunce was able to break free for the match-winning point.

“This team will have to be resilient, it has to have the capacity to recover quickly from difficulties,” added Sharratt. “This is why we are here and are embraced as a critical contributor to our Midshipmen’s Officer Development pathway!

“We have an amazing opportunity ahead of us over the next four months and this team is going to make the Naval Academy proud by wrestling the Navy way - Line to Line, Whistle to Whistle.  Mentally strong, physically tough, morally excellent!..... #navytough”

The Midshipmen will be back in action next weekend when they travel to Ypsilanti, Mich. to compete in the Eastern Michigan Open.

Navy Gold 49, Delaware Valley 0
125 - Aslan Kilic (N) won by forfeit    ---
133 - Cody Trybus (N) major Brenden Velez    15-3
141 - Nicholas Gil (N) major Tim Ambacher    14-4
149 - Connor Prince (N) dec Rob Duxbury    7-2
157 - Zack Davis (N) tech fall Shawn Phillips    18-4
165 - Jonathan Carrera fall Chris Richardson    1:16
174 - Jadaen Bernstein (N) tech fall Brandon Rudy    25-8
184 - Alex Benoit (N) fall David Furmato    4:36
197 - Steban Cervantes (N) fall Xavier Ferrizzi    5:59
285 - Thomas Ott (N) major Oscar Daniels    14-5

Navy Blue 46, Delaware Valley 3
125 - Logan Treaster (N) won forfeit    ---
133 - Jonathan Gabriel (N) fall Kordell Rush    5:39
141 - Tim Ambacher dec Kyle Trybus (N)    7-4
149 - Corey Wilding (N) major Rob Duxbury    20-7
157 - Casey Cowan (N) tech fall Chris Richardson    17-1
165 - Drew Daniels (N) dec Anthony Snyder    7-2
174 - AJ Alford (N) tech fall Eliias Vega    18-2
184 - Michael Coleman (N) fall David Furmato    1:07
197 - Joshua Roetman (N) tech fall Kyle Thorpe    17-0
285 - Austin Faunce (N) fall Oscar Daniels    1:53

Exhibitions
Navy Gold 49, Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 0
125 - Aslan Kilic (N) tech fall Earl Stephen Caple    21-6
133 - Cody Trybus (N) forfeit    ---
141 - Nicholas Gil (N) fall Brad Snider    1:09
149 - Connor Prince (N) fall Kyle Glomb    0:28
157 - Scout Skidgel (N) tech fall Noah Tarr    16-0
165 - Jonathan Carrera (N) forfeit    ---
174 - Spencer Carey (N) fall Thomas Goas    :35
184 - Alex Benoit (N) dec Thomas Shutt    6-3
197 - Steban Cervantes (N) forfeit    ---
285 - No match    ---

Navy Blue 52, Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 3
125 - Logan Treaster (N) tech fall Earl Stephen Caple    1:45
133 - Jonathan Gabriel (N) forfeit    ---
141 - Kyle Trybus (N) fall Brad Snider    2:54
149 - Corey Wilding (N) fall Kyle Glomb    2:47
157 - Jack Stanton-Taddeo (N) tech fall Noah Tarr    16-6
165 - Drew Daniels (N) forfeit    ---
174 - AJ Alford (N) fall Thomas Goas    :08
184 - Thomas Shutt (TSCT) dec Andrew Buckley   7-5 SV
197 - Robert Mannier (N) forfeit    ---
285 - Austin Faunce (N) forfeit    ---

Blue-Gold Challenge Matches
Navy Gold 22, Navy Blue 15

125 - Aslan Kilic (NG) dec Logan Treaster (NB)    3-2
133 - Cody Trybus (NG) dec Jonathan Gabriel (NG)    5-2
141 - Nicholas Gil (NG) major Kyle Trybus (NB)    16-5
149 - Corey Wilding (NB) dec Connor Prince (NG)    6-3
157 - Zack Davis (NG) dec Quentin Hovis (NB)    5-0
165 - Jonathan Carrera (NG) fall Drew Daniels (NB)    6:10
174 - AJ Alford (NB) dec Jadaen Bernstein (NG)    6-3
184 - Michael Coleman (NB) fall Alex Benoit (NG)    0:39
197 - Steban Cervantes (NG) dec Joshua Roetman (NB)    4-3
285 - Austin Faunce (NB) dec Thomas Ott (NG)    4-3 TB2


### Go Navy ###

 

 

The American Army Navy Ask the AD Fund For Athletic Excellence Blue and Gold Game Promotion Patriot League Network Patriot League Veterans Classic 2017 Scout Day
Patriot League The American Athletic Conference Corporate SPonsorship Opportunities