Go Navy

Women's Rowing Places 23 on the Patriot League Academic Honor Roll

Coxswain Virginia Brodie was one of six Mids to be repeat honorees.

Coxswain Virginia Brodie was one of six Mids to be repeat honorees.

June 26, 2014

CENTER VALLEY, Pa. - The Navy women's rowing team had 23 student-athletes named to the sport's Patriot League Academic Honor Roll, the conference announced on Thursday. It marks the highest number of Midshipmen ever named to the league honor roll in its 10 years of existence.

To be eligible for the spring Academic Honor Roll, a student-athlete must earn a 3.20 grade-point average in the spring semester and participate in one of the Patriot League's winter or spring championship sports.

Navy had four of the league's 17 student-athletes with 4.0 GPAs in the spring semester to rank second overall to MIT's six. Sophomores Rebecca Greenberg and Kathleen Heinbach are repeat honorees with 4.0 GPAs, while freshmen Ariadna Dang and Paige Stateler have garnered the honor for the first time.

Overall, six Midshipmen were named to the honor roll for multiple seasons, led by recent graduate Katherine Ashton, who was a four-time selection. Rising senior Virginia Brodie was a three-time honoree, while rising juniors Sarah Armstrong and Darby Nelson joined Greenberg and Heinbach as two-time honorees.

With her name on the honor roll for the fourth straight year, Ashton became just ninth Midshipmen in women's rowing history to garner accolades from the Patriot League in all four years of competition.

In total, 202 student-athletes were named to this year's Patriot League Rowing Academic Honor Roll.

 


 

 

Mids on the Patriot League Rowing Academic Honor Roll

Sarah Armstrong, So.                        Comparative Politics, 3.58

Julia Arthur, Fr.                        Oceanography, 3.56

Katherine Ashton, Sr.                        Mechanical Engineering, 3.73

Virginia Brodie, Jr.                        Operations Research, 3.89

Virginia Burger, So.                        English, 3.43

Justice Constantine, So.            Arabic, 3.50

Ariadna Dang, Fr.                        Operations Research, 4.00

Frances DePree, Jr.                        Naval Architecture, 3.40

Michelle Doan, Fr.                        Chemistry, 3.35

Rebecca Greenberg, So.            Systems Engineering, 4.00

Abby Gross, So.                        History, 3.50

Molly Hanna, Jr.                        English, 3.65

Kathleen Heinbach, So.            Computer Engineering, 4.00

Christine La, So.                        Operations Research, 3.65

Brooke Mackno, Jr.                        Ocean Engineering, 3.50

Kricket Masters, Jr.                        Oceanography, 3.39

Darby Nelson, So.                        Operations Research, 3.73

Alyssa Randell, Fr.                        Aerospace Engineering, 3.76

Sydney Sisler, Fr.                        Nuclear Engineering, 3.22

Hannah Sperl, Fr.                        Systems Engineering, 3.35

Paige Stateler, Fr.                        Chemistry, 4.00

Madison Vachris, Fr.                        Operations Research, 3.59

Lauren Webb, Fr.                        Chemistry, 3.56

10/11/14 vs Navy Day Regatta All Day
10/19/14 vs Head of the Charles Regatta All Day
10/25/14 vs Head of the Schuylkill Regatta All Day
11/01/14 vs Head of the Occoquan All Day

2014-15 Season


2013-14 Season

Game Day Guide

2012-13 Season

2011-12 Season

Prospective Student-Athletes

Additional Information