Go Navy

Mids Win Seven Matches on Day One of Moore Invitational

Julia Zook teamed with Carrie Laskey to win a match in Flight B Doubles.

Julia Zook teamed with Carrie Laskey to win a match in Flight B Doubles.

Sept. 23, 2011

ANNAPOLIS, Md. -- The Navy women's tennis team won seven doubles matches, including three by Dye Das and Gabby Winter, on the first day of the Bill & Sandra Moore Invitational in Annapolis.

Dye Das (Jr. / Cherry Hill, N.J.) and Gabby Winter (Fr. / Orlando, Fla.) advanced to the finals of the Flight B bracket by winning three matches on the day. The duo defeated Lionetta / Lite (Loyola) in the round of 16 by an 8-4 margin. In the quarterfinals, the Navy pair then topped Rosello / Ton from Manhattan, 8-1, to reach the semifinal round, where they breezed past Carr / Mont of Monmouth, 8-3, to advance to the finals.

Das / Winter will face Akhimien / Stokes from Howard in the finals.

Navy also got one win each from the grouping of Noelle Kaufmann (Fr. / Westlake, Ohio) and Erin Snook (So. / Tampa, Fla.) and the tandem of Emani Decquir (Jr. / Sacramento, Calif.) and Stefanie Ton (Jr. / Milpitas, Calif.) in Flight A. Both pairs would lose in the quarterfinal round.

In Flight B, the grouping of Natalie Houle (Jr. / The Woodlands, Texas) and Caitlin Olsen (So. / Los Gatos, Calif.) and the duo of Carrie Laskey (Fort Thomas, Ky.) and Julia Zook (So. / Seattle, Wash.) won their Round of 16 match, only to drop their quarterfinal contest.

Action will resume on Saturday at the Brigade Sports Complex in Annapolis, beginning at 9:00 am.

 

 

FLIGHT A DOUBLES
Rd. 16 -- Lizana / Samlin (Towson) received bye
Rd. 16 -- Delaney / Wingo (GMU) d. Sears / Shewalter (Navy), 8-5
Rd. 16 -- Kaufmann / Snook (Navy) d. Bricketto / Valenzuela (Manhattan), 8-2
Rd. 16 -- Janasek / Ott (Monmouth) d. Lippens / Verdiglione (Monmouth), 9-7
Rd. 16 -- Decquir / Ton (Navy) d. Ferrari / Slinger (Monmouth), 8-2
Rd. 16 -- Blackwell / Davis (GMU) d. Ash / Fedele (Loyola), 8-6
Rd. 16 -- Burke / Dow (Towson) d. Johnson / Turano (Manhattan), 8-6
Rd. 16 -- Johnson / Morgan (Howard) received bye
Qfinals -- Lizana / Samlin (Towson) d. Delaney / Wingo (GMU), 9-7
Qfinals -- Janasek / Ott (Loyola) d. Kaufmann / Snook (Navy), 8-4
Qfinals -- Blackwell / Davis (GMU) d. Decquir / Ton (Navy), 8-5
Qfinals -- Burke / Dow (Towson) d. Johnson / Morgan (Howard), 8-3
Sfinals -- Lizana / Samlin (Towson) d. Janasek / Ott (Loyola), 8-4
Sfinals -- Burke / Dow (Towson) d. Blackwell / Davis (GMU), 8-3

FLIGHT B DOUBLES
Rd. 16 -- Akhimien / Stokes (Howard) d. K. Yau / M. Yau (Navy), 8-2
Rd. 16 -- Houle / Olsen (Navy) d. Ciandella / D'Arcy (Monmouth), 8-2
Rd. 16 -- Desiatnikova / Zalewski (GMU) d. Bergeron / Black (Loyola), 8-1
Rd. 16 -- Easdale / Shah (Towson) d. Adams / Laderer (Navy), 8-1
Rd. 16 -- Carr / Mont (Towson) d. Clark / Maffei (Monmouth), 8-1
Rd. 16 -- Laskey / Zook (Navy) d. Frendak / Ocker (Towson), 8-3
Rd. 16 -- Rosello / Ton (Manhattan) d. Sandler / Turner (Monmouth), 8-5
Rd. 16 -- Das / Winter (Navy) d. Lionetta / Lite (Loyola), 8-4
Qfinals -- Akhimien / Stokes (Howard) d. Houle / Olsen (Navy), 8-2
Qfinals -- Desiatnikova / Zalewski (GMU) d. Easdale / Shah (Towson), 8-5
Qfinals -- Carr / Mont (Towson) d. Laskey / Zook (Navy), 8-5
Qfinals -- Das / Winter (Navy) d. Rosello / Ton (Manhattan), 8-1
Sfinals -- Akhimien / Stokes (Howard) d. Desiatnikova / Zalewski (GMU), 8-1
Sfinals -- Das / Winter (Navy) d. Carr / Mont (Towson), 8-3

# GO NAVY #

01/17/15 Saint Francis U 9:00 AM
01/17/15 St Bonaventure 2:00 PM