Go Navy

Navy Wins Two Flights at Moore Invitational

Gabby Winter won her singles flight then teamed with Logan Antill to win their doubles flight.

Gabby Winter won her singles flight then teamed with Logan Antill to win their doubles flight.

Sept. 23, 2012

Complete Results |  Photo Gallery 

ANNAPOLIS, Md. -- Gabby Winter won her flight in singles action then teamed with freshman Logan Antill to win their respective flight in doubles play to lead Navy's contingent at the fourth annual Bill & Sandra Moore Invitational this weekend. The Midshipmen won a total of 13 doubles matches and 33 singles matches spread over three days and six flights.

Winter, an Orlando, Fla., native, continued her impressive fall campaign winning the B Flight in singles play after reaching her flight finals at the Stony Brook Invitational last weekend. The sophomore won all five matches in straight sets, including a decision over her teammate Logan Antill (Fr. / Butler, Pa.) in the finals. Last fall, Winter set a school record becoming the only player in school history to win double-digit singles matches during the fall schedule and is off to an 8-1 start this year.

Antill, meanwhile, was also impressive in reaching the finals by winning four matches in straight sets, before falling to Winter in the finals.

The duo of Antill and Winter then continued their hot play in doubles action as well, defeating teammates Cassandra Fisbeck (Fr. / Granada Hills, Calif.) and Darien Sears (Jr. / Silver Spring, Md.) in the finals of the B Flight by a 9-7 score. Antill and Winter won four matches to win the flight after reaching the finals at last week's Stony Brook Invite. Fisbeck and Sears, meanwhile, won four matches to reach the finals.

Following this weekend's action, the tandem of Antill and Winter have an 8-1 doubles record.

Navy's other representative in the finals was Fisbeck in the D Flight singles. Fisbeck recorded a 3-1 mark in her first career action before falling to Seton Hall's Anna Guryanova in the finals, 7-6 (4), 6-2.

In doubles action, Noelle Kauffmann (Westlake, Ohio) and Erin Snook (Tampa, Fla.) advanced to the semifinals in A Flight with a 3-1 record, falling to a Howard duo in the round of four.

Emani Decquir (Sr. / Sacramento, Calif.) reached the semifinals in Flight A, registering a 3-1 record before falling to Howard's Katelyn Stokes in the semifinals, 7-5, 6-2.

In the C Flight, Dye Das (Sr. / Cherry Hill, N.J.) reached the semifinals by winning three matches before falling to Towson's Andrea Samlin in the semifinals.

Lastly, Carrie Laskey (So. / Fort Thomas, Ky.) also reached the semifinals in the D Flight by winning two matches before dropping her semifinal match to Anna Guryanova of Seton Hall.

Navy will be off next weekend before traveling to the Wake Forest Invitational on Oct. 5-7 in Winston-Salem, N.C.

Doubles: A Draw
Rd. 32 -- Kaufmann / Snook (Navy) d. Bricketto / Tsao (Manhattan), 8-0
Rd. 16 -- Kaufmann / Snook (Navy) d. Lizana / Samlin (Towson), 8-5
Rd. 16 -- Delaney / Pappas (GMU) d. Decquir / Droop (Navy), 8-2
Rd. 16 -- Lippens / Verdiglione (Monmouth) d. Das / Thorsell (Navy), 8-6
Qfinals -- Kaufmann / Snook (Navy) d. Hahn / Ott (Loyola), 8-3
Sfinals -- Stokes / Johnson (Howard) d. Kaufmann / Snook (Navy), 8-4

Doubles: B Draw
Rd. 32 -- Fisbeck / Sears (Navy) d. Dewberry / Desiatnikova (GMU), 8-2
Rd. 32 -- M. Burke / Easdale (Towson) d. Chau / Yau (Navy), 8-5
Rd. 16 -- Carlson / Ton (Navy) d. Cole / Kvas (SBU), 8-6
Rd. 16 -- Fisbeck / Sears (Navy) d. Cordero-Martinez / Lambert (Hall), 8-3
Rd. 16 -- Antill / Winter (Navy) d. DeCarvalho / Hoy (Loyola), 8-3
Qfinals -- Carlson / Ton (Navy) d. A. Burke / Ferrer (Towson), 8-5
Qfinals -- Fisbeck / Sears (Navy) d. Hart / Pintado (NSE), 8-3
Qfinals -- Antill / Winter (Navy) d. Kornienko / Serdyuk (NSE), 8-6
Sfinals -- Fisbeck / Sears (Navy) d. Carlson / Ton (Navy), 8-2
Sfinals -- Antill / Winter (Navy) d. Blackwood / Roberts (NSE), 9-7
Finals -- Antill / Winter (Navy) d. Fisbeck / Sears (Navy), 9-7

Singles: A Draw
Rd. 32 -- Emani Decquir (Navy) d. Caitlin Bricketto (Manhattan), 8-2
Rd. 32 -- Darien Sears (Navy) d. Megan Hahn (Loyola), 8-4
Rd. 16 -- Emani Decquir (Navy) d. Alexandra Johansson (NSE), 8-3
Rd. 16 -- Erin Snook (Navy) d. Fatya Amiri (SBU), 8-4
Rd. 16 -- Brittany Pilkington (GMU) d. Darien Sears (Navy), 8-4
Qfinals -- Emani Decquir (Navy) d. Haleigh Morgus (Loyola), 6-2, 6-1
Qfinals -- Carlee Rizzolo (NSE) d. Erin Snook (Navy), 7-6 (4), 6-4
Sfinals -- Katelyn Stokes (Howard) d. Emani Decquir (Navy), 7-5, 6-2

Singles: B Draw
Rd. 32 -- Sam Droop (Navy) d. Scarlett Hoy (Loyola), 6-3, ret.
Rd. 32 -- Gabby Winter (Navy) d. Charlotte Cote (NSE), 8-4
Rd. 32 -- Noelle Kaufmann (Navy) d. Bianca Roberts (NSE), 8-4
Rd. 32 -- Logan Antill (Navy) d. Dana Ferrari (Monmouth), 8-0
Rd. 16 -- Sam Droop (Navy) d. Ashley Sandler (Monmouth), 8-2
Rd. 16 -- Gabby Winter (Navy) d. Lorena Ferrer (Towson), 8-3
Rd. 16 -- Ashley Delaney (GMU) d. Noelle Kaufmann (Navy), 8-1
Rd. 16 -- Logan Antill (Navy) d. Ayana Dow (Towson), 8-3
Qfinals -- Erdenesuren Erdenbat (GMU) d. Sam Droop (Navy), 6-2, 6-7 (5), 1-0 (11-9)
Qfinals -- Gabby Winter (Navy) d. Karina Cordero (Hall), 6-4, 6-2
Qfinals -- Logan Antill (Navy) d. Austin Lavalii (NSE), 6-3, 6-2
Sfinals -- Gabby Winter (Navy) d. Erdenesuren Erdenbat (GMU), 6-3, 6-2
Sfinals -- Logan Antill (Navy) d. Ashley Delaney (GMU), 6-1, 6-2
Finals -- Gabby Winter (Navy) d. Logan Antill (Navy), 6-2, 6-0

Singles: C Draw
Rd. 32 -- Linda Kornienko (NSE) d. Tracy Thorsell (Navy), 8-3
Rd. 32 -- Dye Das (Navy) d. Kamryn Blackwood (NSE), 8-1
Rd. 32 -- Michaela Carlson (Navy) d. Emily Ellis (Monmouth), 8-0
Rd. 16 -- Dye Das (Navy) d. Audria Bell (Howard), 8-5
Rd. 16 -- Stefanie Ton (Navy) d. Alyssa Rosello (Manhattan), 8-0
Rd. 16 -- Julia Keenan (Hall) d. Mikaela Carlson (Navy), 8-2
Qfinals -- Dye Das (Navy) d. Catherine Clark (Manhattan), 6-1, 6-2
Qfinals -- Madison Shoemaker (Hall) d. Stefanie Ton (Navy), 6-7 (4), 6-4, 1-0 (10-5)
Sfinals -- Andrea Samlin (Towson) d. Dye Das (Navy), 6-3, 6-4
Cons. -- Tracy Thorsell (Navy) d. Kamryn Blackwood (NSE), 8-6
Cons. -- Tracy Thorsell (Navy) d. Sarah Turner (Monmouth), 8-4
Cons. -- Ariel Burke (Towson) d. Tracy Thorsell (Navy), 8-4

Singles: D Draw
Rd. 32 -- Vivian Chau (Navy) d. Jessi Grim (Towson), 8-0
Rd. 16 -- Carrie Laskey (Navy) d. Amanda Ocker (Towson), 8-1
Rd. 16 -- Vivian Chau (Navy) d. Gabriella DeCarvalho (Loyola), 8-0
Rd. 16 -- Cailey Easdale (Towson) d. Kristy Yau (Navy), 8-3
Rd. 16 -- Cassandra Fisbeck (Navy) d. Ava Leischen (Manhattan), 8-0
Qfinals -- Carrie Laskey (Navy) d. Katie Dewberry (GMU), 6-2, 6-0
Qfinals -- Anna Guryanova (Hall) d. Vivian Chau (Navy), 6-3, 6-3
Qfinals -- Cassandra Fisbeck (Navy) d. Elaterina Desiatnikova (GMU), 6-4, 6-2
Sfinals -- Anna Guryanova (Hall) d. Carrie Laskey (Navy), 6-2, 6-2
Sfinals -- Cassandra Fisbeck (Navy) d. Maria Rodriguez (Hall), 7-5, 6-3
Finals -- Anna Guryanova (Hall) d. Cassandra Fisbeck (Navy), 7-6 (4), 6-2
Cons. -- Kristy Yau (Navy) d. Liz D'Arcy (Monmouth), 8-2
Cons. -- Kristy Yau (Navy) d. Gabriella DeCarvalho (Loyola), 8-0
Cons. -- Riley Archer (SBU) d. Kristy Yau (Navy), 8-5

# GO NAVY #

 

 

01/17/15 Saint Francis U 9:00 AM
01/17/15 St Bonaventure 2:00 PM