Go Navy

Navy Women's Tennis Performs Well as Hampton Roads Collegiate Invitational

Carrie Laskey is one of eight Navy players that will compete in the flight finals tomorrow.

Carrie Laskey is one of eight Navy players that will compete in the flight finals tomorrow.

Oct. 8, 2011

NORFOLK, Va. -- The Navy women's tennis team will have eight players competing in their respective flight finals to cap off a strong Saturday performance. The finals will be contested on Sunday.

Navy's Emani Decquir, Gabby Winter, Noelle Kaufmann, Carrie Laskey, Kristy Yau, Caitlin Olsen, Haley Adams and Julia Zook will all be playing in the finals tomorrow.

In addition, in late doubles action last night, Haley Adams and Katie Laderer won three matches to claim the Level 4 Doubles title.

Action will conclude on Sunday, beginning at 9:00 am.

Level 7 Singles and Up
Qfinals -- Darien Sears (Navy) d. Margarita Belyakova (ODU), 6-2, 6-1
Sfinals -- Salome Kvitashvili (VCU) d. Darien Sears (Navy), 6-2, 6-2

Level 6 Singles and Up
Qfinals -- Erin Snook (Navy) d. Tiffany Ash (Loyola), 7-5, 6-3
Qfinals -- Lindsay Raulston (MW) d. Stefanie Ton (Navy), 6-3, 6-3
Qfinals -- Emani Decquir (Navy) d. Michelle Meadows (MW), 6-1. 6-2
Qfinals -- Arina Alilueva (ODU) d. Dye Das (Navy), 6-4, 4-6, 1-0 (10-7)
Qfinals -- Gabby Winter (Navy) d. Jen Snyder (W&Lee), 6-3, 6-0
Qfinals -- Allison Soldberg (Nova) d. Abby Shewalter (Navy), 3-6, 6-2, 1-0 (10-4)
Sfinals -- Olivia Heim (Del.) d. Erin Snook (Navy), 7-6 (4), 6-4
Sfinals -- Emani Decquir (Navy) d. Lauren Luka (W&Lee), 6-1, 7-5
Sfinals -- Gabby Winter (Navy) d. Margaret Iliev (Army), 6-4, 6-4
Cons. -- Stefanie Ton (Navy) d. Mikelle Mancini (Nova), 3-6, 6-1, 1-0 (10-2)
Cons. -- Christina Harrington (Del.) d. Dye Das (Navy), 6-1, 6-0
Cons. -- Abby Shewalter (Navy) d. Judy Lite (Loyola), 6-1, 6-0

 

 

Level 5 Singles and Up
Qfinals -- Noelle Kaufmann (Navy) d. Alex Ritter (MW), 6-0, 6-1
Qfinals -- Anne Akhimien (Howard) d. Natalie Houle (Navy), 6-1, 6-3
Sfinals -- Noelle Kaufmann (Navy) d. Ann Morris (W&Lee), 7-5, 6-0
Cons. -- Cassie Bowman (MW) d. Natalie Houle (Navy), 0-6, 7-5, 1-0 (10-7)

Level 4 Singles and Up
Qfinals -- Annie Cognetti (Nova) d. Katie Laderer (Navy), 6-0, 6-1
Qfinals -- Carrie Laskey (Navy) d. Meghan Puryear (MW), 6-0, 6-1
Qfinals -- Kristy Yau (Navy) d. Maryna Kariuk (NSU), 6-2, 6-1
Qfinals -- Michelle Yau (Navy) d. Nakesha Harry (Va. State), 6-0, 7-5
Qfinals -- Julia Zook (Navy) d. Kia Batiste (NSU), 7-6 (9-7), 6-4
Sfinals -- Carrie Laskey (Navy) d. Amanda Spencer (Va. State), 6-2, 6-0
Sfinals -- Kristy Yau (Navy) d. Aurora McQuade (Nova), 6-1, 6-1
Sfinals -- Caitlin Olsen (Navy) d. Rebecca Graff (NSU), 6-3, 6-4
Sfinals -- Haley Adams (Navy) d. Valencia Williams (Va. State), 6-1, 6-4
Sfinals -- Allie Harding (Nova) d. Michelle Yau (Navy), 6-3, 6-2
Sfinals -- Julia Zook (Navy) d. Anna Richman (MW), 6-1, 6-2
Cons. -- Katie Laderer (Navy) d. Rachel Bergeron (Loyola), 6-1, 6-0

Level 7 Doubles and Up
Qfinals -- Hjertquist / Gerasimova (VCU) d. Decquir / Ton (Navy), 8-4
Qfinals -- Placha / Kvitashvili (VCU) d. Sears / Shewalter(Navy), 8-2
Cons. -- Carnall / Saffron (Del.) d. Decquir / Ton (Navy), 8-3
Cons. -- Sears / Shewalter (Navy) d. Sjoberg-Sundstrom / Harrington (Del), 8-4
Cons. -- Sjoberg-Sundstrom / Harrington (Del.) d. Decquir / Ton (Navy), 8-2
Cons. -- Carnall / Safron (Del.) d. Sears / Shewalter (Navy), 8-4

Level 6 Doubles
Qfinals -- Alilueva / Khmolovska (ODU) d. Das / Winter (Navy), 8-3
Qfinals -- Kaufmann / Snook (Navy) d. Atiso / Pires (ODU), 8-5
Sfinals -- Janasek / Ott (Loyola) d. Kaufmann / Snook (Navy), 8-6
Cons. -- Meadows / Raulston (MW) d. Das / Winter (Navy), 8-2
Cons. -- Heim / Milla (Del.) d. Das / Winter (Navy), 8-5
Cons. -- Snook / Kaufmann (Navy) d. Ash / Fedele (Loyola), 8-2

Level 5 Doubles
Qfinals -- K. Yau / M. Yau (Navy) d. Spencer / Simmons (VA State), walkover
Qfinals -- Kariuk / Batiste (NSU) d. Houle / Olsen, 8-4
Qfinals -- Cognetti / Nelson (Nova) d. Laskey / Zook, 8-2
Sfinals -- Kiser / Pope (Army) d. K. Yau / M. Yau, 9-8 (5)
Cons. -- K. Yau / M. Yau (Navy) d. Batiste / Kariuk (NSU), 8-6
Cons. -- Houle / Olsen (Navy) d. Dowd / Martin (MW), 8-4
Cons. -- Houle / Olsen (Navy) d. Laskey / Zook (Navy), 8-4

Level 4 Doubles
Qfinals -- Adams / Laderer (Navy) received bye
Sfinals -- Adams / Laderer (Navy) d. Harry / Williams (Va. State), 8-4
Finals -- Adams / Laderer (Navy) d. McCray / Tonkins (Va. State), 8-6

# GO NAVY #

01/17/15 Saint Francis U 9:00 AM
01/17/15 St Bonaventure 2:00 PM
01/25/15 James Madison 2:00 PM