Go Navy

Mids to Compete at the ITA / USTA Atlantic Championship

Erin Snook will compete in the main singles draw

Erin Snook will compete in the main singles draw

Oct. 17, 2013

Brackets / Tournament Central

ANNAPOLIS, Md. - The Navy women's tennis will send four players to the ITA / USTA Atlantic Regional Championships, which will be hosted by the University of Virginia in Charlottesville. Action will begin on Friday and will run through Tuesday. The regional meet is Navy's final scheduled competition for the fall season.

Senior Erin Snook (Tampa, Fla.) will represent Navy in the main singles draw and sophomore Sam Droop (Hilton Head Island, S.C.) will open play in the singles qualifying draw.

Snook and Droop will also play together in the main doubles draw and will be joined in the doubles bracket by senior Darien Sears (Silver Spring, Md.) and sophomore Katie Porter (Matthews, N.C.).

The winners of each draw will receive automatic berths to the ITA National Indoor Championships.

Sears and Porter will also be eligible to compete in the singles consolation bracket.

Through four fall tournaments, Sears and Porter share the team lead in singles wins (7) and they each have a 7-4 record. Snook and Droop, playing primarily in "A" draws have three wins and four wins, respectively.

Snook and Droop are 2-1 while playing together in doubles this fall and they each have individual doubles records of 5-3. This will be the first time that Sears and Porter will play doubles together.

Snook won a singles match in the qualifying draw at the 2012 ITA / USTA Atlantic Region Championship and teamed up with Noelle Kaufmann (Westlake, Ohio) to win a doubles match in the round of 32. Navy also went 8-3 in the consolation singles bracket at the Atlantic Region Championship last fall.

 

 

Navy most recently hosted the Navy Blue & Gold Invitational from October 11-13. Sears went 3-1 in singles play, advancing to the "A" flight finals before falling to Katelyn Stokes of Howard, 7-5, 6-3. Porter went 3-1 while advancing to the semifinals of the "B" flight.

Navy will be off until January 18, when the program opens the spring season at home against Saint Francis, Pa.

ITA Atlantic Regional Championship Schedule
Friday, Oct. 18
9:30 a.m. - Qualifying Singles Round
 of 32
12 p.m. - Qualifying Singles Round of 16 (eight players will qualify for main draw)
12 p.m. - Qualifying Singles Consolation Round of 16
3 p.m. - Doubles Main Draw Round of 64

Saturday, Oct. 19 

9 a.m. - Doubles Main Draw Round of 32
10:30 a.m. - Doubles Main Draw Round of 32
1 p.m. - Singles Main Draw Round of 64

Sunday, Oct. 20 

9:30 a.m. - Doubles Main Draw Round of 16

11 a.m. - Singles Main Draw Round of 32

2 p.m. - Singles Main Draw Consolation Round of 32
2:30 p.m. - Singles Main Draw Round of 16

Monday, Oct. 21 

10 a.m. - Singles Main Draw Quarterfinals

1:30 p.m. - Singles Main Draw Semifinals

3 p.m. - Doubles Main Draw Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

TBA - Doubles Main Draw Semifinals

TBA - Doubles Main Draw Final

TBA - Singles Main Draw Final


Teams
Delaware, Georgetown, George Washington, Howard, James Madison, Liberty, Longwood, Marshall, Maryland, Morgan State, Navy, Norfolk State, Old Dominion, Penn State, Pittsburgh, Radford, Richmond, St. Joseph's, Temple, University of Maryland-Baltimore County, VCU, Virginia, Virginia Tech, West Virginia and William & Mary.

Nationally Ranked Players
Singles

No. 50 Cindy Chala (VCU)
No. 58 Stephanie Nauta (Virginia)
No. 74 Danielle Collins (Virginia) 

No. 99 Maria Belaya (William & Mary)
No. 110 Ekaterina Iakovelva (Morgan State)
No. 112 Ilinca Stoica (Virginia Tech)
No. 121 Raluca Mita (Virginia Tech)

Doubles

No. 7 Maria Belaya and Jeltje Loomans (William & Mary)
No. 14 Li Xi and Stephanie Nauta (Virginia)
No. 55 Danielle Collins and Maci Epstein (Virginia)

10/03/14 at Wake Forest Invitational All Day
10/04/14 at Wake Forest Invitational All Day
10/05/14 at Wake Forest Invitational All Day
10/10/14 Navy Blue & Gold Invitational All Day
10/11/14 Navy Blue & Gold Invitational All Day