» «

06/19/2015

Women's Track and Field Tallies 29 to Patriot League Honor Roll

Four Midshipmen earn 4.0 GPAs during the spring semester

05/14/2015

Women's Track and Field Travels to ECAC Championship This Weekend

Navy qualified 10 individual athletes and two relay teams for the championship

04/19/2015

Women's Track and Field Places Second at the James Madison Invitational

Navy tallied five first-place performances, two ECAC qualifying performances and one stadium record

04/17/2015

Women's Track and Field Heads to the James Madison Invitational

Navy looks to carry over strong performances from last weekend's George Mason Invite

04/12/2015

Navy Tallies Three ECAC Qualifying Performances at George Mason Invite

Senior Amanda Grahma tallied her third-straight ECAC qualifying performance in as any weeks

Career Performances

Career Honors:
• 2012 Patriot League Outdoor 4x400m Champion

2014-15 (Senior Season):
• Placed third in the 400m hurdles at the Patriot League Outdoor Championship with a time of 1:01.89.
• Ran a leg of the 4x400m relay for a 18-place finish at the Penn Relays with a time of 12:07.56.
• Placed first in the 400m hurdles at the Army-Navy Outdoor Star Meet at 1:03:00.
• Ran a leg of the 4x400m relay for a first-place finish at the Army-Navy Outdoor Star Meet with a time of 3:57.06.
• Ran a 1:15.72 in the 500m at the Patriot League Indoor Championship.
• Competed on the 4x400m relay team that placed seventh at the Patriot League Indoor Championship with a time of 3:57.60.
• Finished first in the 500m run at the Army-Navy Indoor Star Meet with a time of 1:16.63

2013-14 (Junior Season):
• Placed fifth in the 400m hurdles at the Patriot League Outdoor Championship with a time of 1:02.47.
• Ran a leg of the 4x400m relay for a fifth-place finish at the Patriot League Outdoor Championship with a time of 3:56.84.
• Placed first in the 400m hurdles at the Army-Navy Outdoor Star Meet at 1:05:13.
• Ran a 1:17.81 in the 500m dash at the indoor Patriot League Championship for fifth place.
• Ran a 1:00.69 in the 400m at the Navy Lid Lifter.
• Competed on the 4x400m relay team that placed fourth at the Patriot League Indoor Championship with a time of 3:54.01.

2012-13 (Sophomore Season):

• Placed seventh in the 500m run at the Patriot League Indoor Championship with a time of 1:17.38.
• Won the 500m run at the Patriot Games with a time of 1:17.51.
• Placed third in the 500m run at the Army-Navy Indoor Star Meet at 1:17.63.
• Ran a 59.86 in the 400m dash at the indoor Maryland Invite.
• Ran a 1:00.69 in the 400m at the Navy Lid Lifter.
• Competed on the 4x400m relay team that placed fourth at the Patriot League Indoor Championship with a time of 3:54.01.
• Ran a 59.56 in the 400m dash at the outdoor George Mason Invite.
• Ran a 4:00.49 in the 4x400m at the Penn Relays.
• Named to the Patriot League Academic Honor Roll.

2011-12 (Freshman Season):
• Earned All-Patriot League First-Team honors by running the opening leg of Navy's winning 4x400m relay team at the Patriot League Outdoor Championship.
• Navy's relay team clocked a 3:48.86 to win the league title, which was the fifth-best time in school history and under the ECAC-qualifying standard.
• Competed on Navy's 4x400m relay team at the ECAC Outdoor Championship, where Navy placed 20th with a time of 3:50.20.
• Took seventh place at the Patriot League Indoor Championship in the 500m run with a time of 1:17.74.
• Placed seventh in the 400m hurdles at the Patriot League Outdoor Championship with a season-best time of 1:04.73.
• Clocked a 1:05.33 in the 400m hurdles at the Army-Navy Outdoor Star Meet to place third.
• Ran a season-best time of 10.00 in the 60m hurdles at the Navy Open.
• Ran a 27.31 in the 200m dash at the Delaware Invite.
• Posted an indoor season-best time of 59.67 in the 400m dash to place third at the Navy Sweetheart Meet.
• Named to the Patriot League Academic Honor Roll. High School:
• A 2011 graduate of the Episcopal Academy, where she earned four letters in indoor track and field and four letters in outdoor track and field.
• Competed in the 100m and 300m hurdles.
• Helped lead team to the 2011 Pennsylvania Independent School State Championship.
• Was a two-time team co-captain.
• Earned All-Maine Line and All-Inter-AC honors.
• Treasurer of the National English Honor Society.
• Member of Theatre Club and FOCUS. Personal:
• Daughter of Frank and Mary Bernhardt.
• Brother, Matthew, is a 2005 graduate of the Naval Academy.
• Involved in Mids for Kids and Girls on the Run.
• Member of Campus Crusaders for Christ.
• Majoring in oceanography (honors) and minoring in Chinese.

Patriot League The American Athletic Conference Corporate SPonsorship Opportunities