Go Navy

Navy Women's Track to Compete for League Title

Natasha Druggan

Natasha Druggan

Feb. 14, 2013

Start Lists | Patriot League Championship Central

ANNAPOLIS, Md. - The Navy women's indoor track and field team will head to West Point, N.Y. this weekend for the 2013 Patriot League Indoor Championship at Army's Gillis Field House. Navy and the other seven Patriot League schools will contend for the team title from Friday to Sunday.

The Mids will enter 32 athletes into the 20-event meet and the top six finishers in each event will score as follows: 10-8-6-4-2-1. The women's pentathlon will be held in its entirety on Friday and the finals of the 5,000m, 4x800m, high jump, weight throw and long jump will be on Saturday. The finals of the remaining 14 events will be contested on Sunday.

Heading into the championship meet, Navy is looking strong in the 3,000m, high jump, triple jump and shot put. Senior Brigid Byrne is ranked No. 2 in the conference in the 3,000m and sophomore Annie-Norah Beveridge, sophomore Christina Blair and freshman Kelley Robinson are all in the top eight.

Senior Kristin Smith and junior Veronica Ffrench are both tied for the top spot in the high jump with season-best clears of 5-7 (1.70m). Ffrench won the indoor high jump title in 2012 and Smith won in 2011.

Navy has three throwers ranked in the top eight of the shot put with junior Teronda Brown leading the way at No. 1. Also, freshman Crystan McLymore is third in the triple jump and sophomore Sarah Barnum is fourth.

 

 

Byrne will enter the meet as the league's top-ranked 5,000m runner and is the defending champion. Senior Arabia Littlejohn will compete in the 400m dash and she is the two-time defending indoor champion in the event.

Byrne has logged the second-best indoor 5,000m time in school history this season (17:02.13) and Brown has the school's second-best indoor shot put mark (46-6¾/14.19m).

Navy has qualified athletes for the ECAC Indoor Championship in seven different events. Those to qualify include freshman Ashley Welker in the 800m, Byrne in the 3,000m and the 5,000m, Beveridge in the 5,000m, Ffrench and Smith in the high jump, Brown in the shot put, junior Maressa Guynn in the weight throw and the 4x800m relay team.

The Mids own a 17-0 dual record this season and defeated Army for an eighth-straight N-Star, 97-84.

Navy's next competition will be the ECAC Indoor Championship in Boston from March 2-3.

Championship results will be updated throughout the weekend on Army's track and field schedule page, Leone Timing and on twitter @Army_TrackXC.

Navy Athletes Currently Ranked in the Conference Top 6
(Top six finishers score at league championship)
60m
2. Jessica Ridgway - 7.73
6. Veronica Ffrench - 7.94

200m 6. Jessica Ridgway - 25:52

400m 5. Arabia Littlejohn - 58.11

500m 3. Natasha Druggan - 1:16.30

800m 6. Ashley Welker - 2:13.63

1,000m None in top six

Mile None in top six

3,000m 2. Brigid Byrne - 9:56.21 6. Annie-Norah Beveridge - 10:00.64

5,000m 1. Brigid Byrne - 17:02.13 3. Annie-Norah Beveridge - 17:05.73

60m Hurdles None in top six

4x400m Relay 5. Navy - 3:57.04

4x800m Relay 1. Navy - 9:15.77

Distance Medley Relay 5. Navy - 12:51.75

High Jump 1. Veronica Ffrench - 5-7 (1.70m) 1. Kristin Smith - 5-7 (1.70m)

Pole Vault 5. Marissa Stewart - 11-5¾ (3.50m)

Triple Jump 3. Crystan McLymore - 37-0½ (11.29m) 4. Sarah Barnum - 36-1¼ (11.00m)

Shot Put 1. Teronda Brown - 46-6¾ (14.19m) 4. Lauren Allam - 42-0¾ (12.82m)

Weight Throw 4. Maressa Guynn - 54-9¼ (16.69m)

Pentathlon None in top six


Day One Schedule - Friday, February 15

12:00 p.m. W Pentathlon (60m Hurdles, Long Jump, Shot Put, High Jump) 12:15 p.m. M Heptathlon (60m Dash, High jump, Shot Put, Long Jump)

Day Two Schedule - Saturday, February 16 9:30 a.m. M Heptathlon (60m Hurdles, Pole Vault, 1000m)

Field Events 11:00 a.m. M Weight Throw 11:00 a.m. M Long Jump 11:00 a.m. W High Jump 2:00 p.m. W Weight Throw 2:00 p.m. W Long Jump 2:00 p.m. M High Jump

Running Events 1:00 p.m. W 60m Hurdles - prelims 1:15 p.m. M 60m Hurdles- prelims 1:30 p.m. W 60m Dash - prelims 1:45. p.m. M 60m Dash - prelims 2:00 p.m. W 5000m Run - Unseeded 2:20 p.m. W 5000m Run - Seeded 2:45 p.m. W 60m Hurdles - Semis 2:55 p.m. M 60m Hurdles - Semis 3:05 p.m. W 60m Dash - Semis 3:15 p.m. M 60m Dash - Semis 3:25 p.m. M 5000m Run - Unseeded 3:45 p.m. M 5000m Run Seeded 4:10 p.m. W 200m Run - Semis 4:25 p.m. M 200m Run - Semis 4:40 p.m W 4 X 800m Relay 4:55 p.m. M 4 X 800m Relay

Day Three Schedule - Sunday, February 17

Field Events 10:00 a.m. M Pole Vault 10:00 a.m. M Triple Jump 10:00 a.m. M Shot Put 1:00 p.m. W Pole Vault 1:00 p.m. W Triple Jump 1:00 p.m. W Shot Put

Running Events 12:00 p.m. W Mile Run 12:15 p.m. M Mile Run 12:30 p.m W 60m Hurdles 12:35 p.m M 60m Hurdles 12:40 p.m. W 60m Dash 12:45 p.m. M 60m Dash 1:00 p.m. W 400m Dash 1:15 p.m. M 400m Dash 1:30 p.m. W 500m Run 1:45 p.m. M 500m Run 2:00 p.m. W 800m Run 2:15 p.m. M 500m Run 2:30 p.m. W 1000m Run 2:40 p.m. M 1000m Run 2:50 p.m. W 200m Dash 3:00 p.m. M 200m Dash 3:10 p.m. W 3000m Run 3:30 p.m. M 3000m Run 3:50 p.m. W Distance Medley Relay 4:05 p.m. M Distance Medley Relay 4:20 p.m. W 4 X 400 Relay 4:30 p.m. M 4 X 400 Relay 5 p.m. Awards Ceremony

No events scheduled.