Go Navy

Women's Track Prepares for Patriot League Indoor Championships

Senior captain Veronica Ffrench

Senior captain Veronica Ffrench

Feb. 20, 2014

PL Championship Central | Live Results 

ANNAPOLIS, Md. - The Navy women's indoor track and field team will compete in the 2014 Patriot League Indoor Championship at Bucknell’s Gerhard Field House in Lewisburg, Pa. this weekend. The three-day meet featuring the league's eight schools will run from Friday to Sunday.

The championships get underway on Friday with the women's pentathlon and the first four events in the men's heptathlon. The action continues on Saturday with the conclusion of the heptathlon as well as the men and women's weight throw, long jump and high jump in the field and finals in the 5,000-meter runs and 4x800m relays on the track. The bulk of the medals will be handed out when the championships conclude on Sunday with 22 track finals as well as pole vault, triple jump and shot put in the field.

Head coach Carla Criste prepares the Mids to win the program’s fourth indoor team title. Navy came up short in 2013 with 110 totals points, falling to first-place Bucknell’s 162 total team points. 2013 Patriot League Indoor Championship runners-up junior Annie-Norah Beveridge (3,000m) and senior Veronia Ffrench (high jump) are ready to challenge for individual titles in their respective events.

Freshman hurdler Hali McFadgen has been impressive in the 60m hurdles, as she ranks fourth in the conference with a time of 8.97. Senior Maressa Guynn has hit the ECAC-qualifying mark twice in the weight throw and is currently second in conference with a mark of 56ft-8.75in (17.29m). Senior captain Veronica Ffrench has had consistent marks in the high jump this season and ranks second in the conference with a season-best mark of 5ft-5in (1.65m).


 

 

Navy has had a very successful indoor season in 2013-14. The Mids won the dual meet against Army and took first place at three team-scored home meets.

Following the Patriot League Indoor Championship, Navy will send its qualified athletes to Boston for the IC4A Indoor Championships from March 7-9.

Navy Athletes Currently Ranked in the Conference Top 6
(Top six finishers score at league championship)

60m
None in the top six

200m
None in the top six

400m
None in the top six

500m
None in the top six

800m
None in the top six

1000m
None in the top six

Mile Run
None in the top six

3000m
None in the top six

5000m
None in the top six

60m Hurdles
4. Hali McFadgen – 8.97

4x400m Relay
None in the top six

4x800m Relay
None in the top six

Distance Medley Relay
3. Navy – 12:20.94

High Jump
2. Veronica Ffrench – 5’ 5” (1.65m)

Pole Vault
None in the top six

Long Jump
2. Hali McFadgen – 18’ 3” (5.56m)

Triple Jump
2. Veronica Ffrench - 37' 3.75"                  (11.37m)
2. Crystan McLymore - 37' 3.75" (11.37m)
4. Sarah Barnum - 36' 9.75" (11.22m)

Shot Put
4. Teronda Brown – 43’ 7.25” (13.29m)

Weight Throw
2. Maressa Guynn – 56’ 8.75” (17.29m)

Heptathlon
None in the top six

DAY ONE SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
12 p.m. M Heptathlon (60m, High jump, Shot Put, Long Jump)

12:15 p.m. W Pentathlon (60m Hurdles, Long Jump, Shot Put, High Jump, 800m)

 

DAY TWO SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

9:30 a.m. M Heptathlon (60m Hurdles, Pole Vault, 1000m)

 

FIELD EVENTS

11:00 a.m. W Weight Throw, W Long Jump

12 p.m. M High Jump

1:30 p.m. M Weight Throw, M Long Jump

2:30 p.m. W High Jump

 

RUNNING EVENTS

1:00 p.m. M 60m Hurdles - prelims

1:15 p.m. W 60m Hurdles- prelims

1:30 p.m. M 60m Dash - prelims

1:45. p.m. W 60m Dash - prelims

2:00 p.m. M 5000m Run - Unseeded

2:20 p.m. M 5000m Run - Seeded

2:45 p.m. M 60m Hurdles - Semis

2:55 p.m. W 60m Hurdles - Semis

3:05 p.m. M 60m Dash - Semis

3:15 p.m. W 60m Dash - Semis

3:25 p.m. W 5000m Run - Unseeded

3:45 p.m. W 5000m Run Seeded

4:10 p.m. M 200m Run - Prelims

4:25 p.m. W 200m Run - Prelims

4:40 p.m M 4 X 800m Relay

4:55 p.m. W 4 X 800m Relay

 

DAY THREE SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

 

FIELD EVENTS

10:00 a.m. W Pole Vault, W Shot Put

11 a.m. W Triple Jump

1:00 p.m. M Pole Vault, M Shot Put

2 p.m. M Triple Jump

RUNNING EVENTS

12:00 p.m. M Mile Run

12:15 p.m. W Mile Run

12:30 p.m M 60m Hurdles


12:35 p.m W 60m Hurdles


12:40 p.m. M 60m Dash


12:45 p.m. W 60m Dash


1:00 p.m. M 400m Dash


1:15 p.m. W 400m Dash


1:30 p.m. M 500m Dash


1:45 p.m. W 500m Dash


2:00 p.m. M 800m Run


2:15 p.m. W 800m Run


2:30 p.m. M 1000m Run


2:40 p.m. W 1000m Run


2:50 p.m. M 200m Dash


3:00 p.m. W 200m Dash


3:10 p.m. M 3000m Run


3:30 p.m. W 3000m Run


3:50 p.m. M DMR


4:05 p.m. W DMR


4:20 p.m. M 4 X 400 Relay


4:30 p.m. W 4 X 400 Relay


5 p.m. Awards Ceremony

 

No events scheduled.