» «
Navy's Patriot League Champions and Award Winners

 Baseball
 (since 1993)
Team Champions - Regular Season
1993 (South Division) • 1994 (South Division) • 1995 • 1998 • 1999 (co) • 2000 • 2001 (co) • 2002 (co) • 2011 • 2015
 
Team Champions - Tournament
1994 • 1998 • 1999 • 2002 • 2011
 
Player of the Year
1993 Marcus Lee  
1994 Marcus Lee  
1995 Brian Bernth  
1998 Toph Lake  
2014 Kash Manzelli  
2015 Sean Trent  
 
Pitcher of the Year
1995 Toby Moore  
1997 Kevin Carlson  
1998 Shane Groover (co)  
1999 Shane Groover  
2000 Shane Groover  
2006 Mitch Harris  
2014 Anthony Parenti  
2015 Luke Gullingham  
 
Rookie of the Year
(since 2002)
2011 Taylor Cato  
 
Coach of the Year
1993 Joe Duff (co)  
1995 Bob MacDonald  
1998 Bob MacDonald  
2000 Bob MacDonald  
2002 Syeve Whitmyer  
2011 Paul Kostacopoulos  
2015 Paul Kostacopoulos  
 
Tournament MVP
1994 Steve Mauro  
1998 Luke Braham  
1999 Pat Klokow  
2002 Matt Foster  
2011 Ben Nelson  
 
Sport Scholar-Athlete of the Year
1995 Toby Moore  
2003 Dean Farmer  
2005 Trevor Thompson  
 
P.L. Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year
1994-95 Toby Moore  
2004-05 Trevor Thompson  
 
 Men's Basketball
 (since 1992)
Team Champions - Regular Season
1994 (co) • 1996 (co) • 1997 • 1998 (co) • 2000 (co)
 
Team Champions - Tournament
1994 • 1997 • 1998
 
Player of the Year
2008 Greg Sprink  
 
Rookie of the Year
2011 J.J. Avila  
 
Coach of the Year
1994 Don DeVoe  
1997 Don DeVoe (co)  
2000 Don DeVoe  
2008 Billy Lange  
 
Tournament MVP
1994 T.J. Hall  
1997 Hassan Booker  
1998 Skip Victor  
 
Sport Scholar-Athlete of the Year
1992 John Haase  
1994 Alex Kohnen  
1995 Wes Cooper  
2001 Michael Cunningham  
 
 Women's Basketball
 (since 1992)
Team Champions - Regular Season
1998 (co) • 2011 (co) • 2013 (co) • 2014  
 
Team Champions - Tournament
2011 • 2012 • 2013
 
Defensive Player of the Year
(since 2005)
2009 Angela Myers  
2010 Angela Myers  
2014 Alix Membreno  
 
Rookie of the Year
1994 Kim Jackson (co)  
1995 Becky Dowling  
1996 Laurie Coffey  
2008 Cassie Consedine  
2011 Jade Geif  
 
Coach of the Year
1995 Joe Sanchez  
2011 Stefanie Pemper  
2014 Stefanie Pemper  
 
Tournament MVP
2011 Jade Geif  
2012 Jade Geif  
2013 Alix Membreno  
 
Sport Scholar-Athlete of the Year
2003 Courtney Davidson  
2004 Courtney Davidson  
 
 Men's Cross Country
 (since 2003)
Team Champions
2008 (co) • 2009 • 2010 • 2011• 2013 • 2014
 
Individual Champions
(Runner of the Meet)
2009 Andrew Hanko  
2010 Andrew Hanko  
2014 Steve Schroeder  
 
Rookie of the Meet
(since 2004)
2006 Chris Horel  
2007 Andrew Hanko  
2008 Jeremy Haney  
2009 Dean Black  
2010 C.J. Elward  
2012 Steve Schroeder  
 
Coach of the Meet
2008 Al Cantello  
2009 Al Cantello  
2010 Al Cantello  
2011 Al Cantello  
2013 Al Cantello  
2014 Al Cantello  
 
Sport Scholar-Athlete of the Year
2007 John Kress  
2008 Bill Prom  
2012 Chris Galvin  
2014 Sam Peckham  
 
 Women's Cross Country
 (since 2003)
Team Champions
2007 (co) • 2008 • 2011 • 2012
 
Individual Champion (Runner of the Meet)
2008 Amy Watson  
2011 Jess Palacio  
2012 Annie-Norah Beveridge  
 
Rookie of the Meet
(since 2004)
2004 Kyleigh Millhouse  
2009 Brigid Byrne  
2011 Annie-Norah Beveridge  
 
Coach of the Meet
2007 Karen Boyle  
2008 Karen Boyle  
2011 Karen Boyle  
2012 Karen Boyle  
 
Sport Scholar-Athlete of the Year
2008 Erica Ziel  
2012 Brigid Byrne  
 
P.L. Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year
2012-13 Brigid Byrne  
 
 Men's Golf
 (since 1992)
Team Champions
1998 • 2000 • 2001 • 2003 • 2008 • 2012
 
Individual Champions
(Outstanding Golfer)
1997 Aaron Wright  
1998 Pete Lauder  
2000 Joel Almquist  
2003 Brian Crum  
2004 Billy Hurley  
2008 Erich Schoen  
 
Rookie of the Year
(since 2005)
2006 Ryan Wielgus  
2008 Ben Hayes  
2009 Peter Reilly  
2011 David Hall  
 
Coach of the Year
1993 Pat Owen  
1995 Pat Owen  
1997 Pat Owen  
1998 Pat Owen  
2004 Pat Owen (co)  
2008 Pat Owen  
2009 Pat Owen (co)  
2012 Pat Owen  
 
Sport Scholar-Athlete of the Year
2003 Brian Crum  
2004 Billy Hurley  
2007 Chris Renninger  
2008 Chris Renninger  
2009 David Miller  
2011 Peter Reilly  
2013 Chris House  
2014 Chris House  
 
P.L. Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year
2003-04     Billy Hurley
2006-07     Chris Renninger
 
 Women's Golf
Coach of the Year
2015 Nadia Ste-Marie  
 
 Men's Lacrosse
 (since 2004)
Team Champions - Regular Season
2004 • 2005 (co) • 2006 (co) • 2007 • 2008 (co) • 2015
 
Team Champions - Tournament
2004 • 2005 • 2006 • 2007 • 2009
 
Offensive Player of the Year
2006 Jon Birsner  
 
Defensive Player of the Year
2008 Jordan DiNola  
2015 Chris Fennell  
 
Goalkeeper of the Year
(since 2005)
2005 Matt Russell  
2006 Matt Russell  
2010 RJ Wickham  
 
Rookie of the Year
2004 Billy Looney  
2011 Tucker Hull  
 
Coach of the Year
2004 Richie Meade  
2007 Richie Meade  
2015 Rick Sowell  
 
Tournament MVP
2004 Steve Looney  
2005 Graham Gill  
2006 Jon Birsner  
2007 Nick Mirabito  
2009 Tommy Phelan  
 
Sport Scholar-Athlete of the Year
2004 Clipper Lennon  
2005 Clipper Lennon  
2007 Colin Finnegan  
 
 Women's Lacrosse
 (since 2008)
Team Champions - Regular Season
2010 (co) • 2012 • 2013
Team Champions - Tournament
2010 • 2011 • 2012 • 2013
 
Offensive Player of the Year
2010 Erin Rawlick  
2011 Jasmine DePompeo  
2012 Jasmine DePompeo  
2013 Jasmine DePompeo  
 
Defensive Player of the Year
2013 Annie Foky  
 
Coach of the Year
2012 Cindy Timchal  
2013 Cindy Timchal  
 
Rookie of the Year
2012 Loren Generi  
 
Tournament MVP
2010 Erin Rawlick  
2011 Jasmine DePompeo  
2012 Kathy Young  
2013 Jasmine DePompeo  
 
Sport Scholar-Athlete of the Year
2010 Mary Ruttum  
 
 Rowing
 (since 2005)
Team Champions
2005 • 2013 • 2015
 
Boat of the Year
2005 Varsity Eight  
2013 Varsity Eight  
2015 Varsity Eight  
 
Coach of the Year
2005 Mike Hughes  
2008 Mike Hughes  
2013 Mike Hughes  
2015 Mike Hughes  
 
Sport Scholar-Athlete of the Year
2005 Shaunnah Wark  
2006 Madeline Boe  
2009 Kerry Hannon  
2013 Jacqueline Penichet  
2015 Kathleen Heinbach  
 
 Men's Soccer
 (since 1991)
Team Champions - Regular Season
1991 • 2013
 
Team Champions - Tournament
2013
 
Offensive Player of the Year
1992 Jono Halverson  
1999 Michael Paisant  
2013 Jamie Dubyoski  
 
Defensive Player of the Year
1999 Brian Steckroth  
2001 Brian Steckroth  
2013 Joseph Greenspan  
2014 Joe Greenspan  
 
Rookie of the Year
1997 Michael Paisant  
2012 Derek Vogel  
 
Coach of the Year
2005 Rich Miranda  
2013 Dave Brandt  
 
Tournament MVP
2013 Guy Skord  
 
Sport Scholar-Athlete of the Year
1997 Donald Field  
 
 Women's Soccer
 (since 1994)
Team Champions - Regular Season
1998 • 1999 (co) • 2001 • 2003 (co) • 2006 (co) • 2008 • 2012 • 2013 (co)
 
Team Champions - Tournament
2003 • 2006 • 2007
 
Offensive Player of the Year
1999 Justine Fisher  
2001 Stacy Finley  
2002 Stacy Finley  
2006 Meggie Curran  
2013 Morgan Dankanich  
 
Defensive Player of the Year
1997 Nicole Aunapu  
1998 Nicole Aunapu  
2001 Kate Macfarlane  
2006 Shelly Moeller (co)  
2008 Shelly Moeller  
2012 Jade Seabrook  
2013 Jade Seabrook  
2015 Jade Seabrook  
 
Goalkeeper of the Year
(since 2004)
2006 Lizzie Barnes  
2008 Lizzie Barnes  
2009 Beth Reed  
2012 Elizabeth Hoerner  
2013 Elizabeth Hoerner  
 
Rookie of the Year
1996 Michelle Nance  
1998 Justine Fisher  
2001 Xochitl Piedra (co)  
2006 Cassie Barbaresi (co)  
 
Coach of the Year
1996 Carin Gabarra  
2006 Carin Gabarra  
2012 Carin Gabarra  
 
Tournament MVP
2003 Amelia Sheveland  
2006 Shelly Moeller  
2007 Brigitte Fox  
 
Sport Scholar-Athlete of the Year
1997 Nicole Aunapu (co)  
1998 Nicole Aunapu  
2001 Kate Macfarlane  
2008 Lizzie Barnes  
2009 Beth Reed  
2012 Elizabeth Hoerner  
2013 Elizabeth Hoerner  
 
P.L. Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year
1998-99     Nicole Aunapu
2001-02     Kate Macfarlane
2008-09     Lizzie Barnes
2009-10     Beth Reed
 
 Men's Swimming & Diving
 (since 2004)
Team Champions
2004 • 2005 • 2006 • 2007 • 2008 • 2009 • 2010 • 2011 • 2012 • 2013 • 2014 • 2015
 
Swimmer of the Meet
2004 Noah White  
2006 Joe Smutz  
2009 Adam Meyer  
2010 Adam Meyer  
2011 Mac Anthony  
2012 Justin Vagts  
2013 Justin Vagts  
2014 Tom Duvall  
 
Diver of the Meet
2004 Kevin Teague  
2005 Kevin Teague  
2006 Kevin Teague  
2007 Kevin Teague  
2008 Jon Galinski  
2009 Olaf Olson  
2010 Ben Nicholas  
2014 Wil Mayo  
2015 Nate Belch  
 
Rookie of the Meet
(since 2005)
2006 David Guthmann  
2008 Alex Buck  
2009 Mac Anthony  
2010 Justin Vagts  
2011 Zach Ingold  
2013 Tom Duvall  
2014 Joseph Lane  
 
Swimming Coach of the Meet
2004 Bill Roberts (co)  
2005 Bill Roberts  
2009 Bill Roberts  
2011 Bill Roberts  
2012 Bill Roberts  
2014 Bill Roberts  
2015 Bill Roberts  
 
Diving Coach of the Meet
2005 Joe Suriano  
2007 Joe Suriano  
2008 Joe Suriano  
2014 Rich MacDonald  
2015 Rich MacDonald  
 
Sport Scholar-Athlete of the Year
2004 Noah White  
 
 Women's Swimming & Diving
 (since 1992)
Team Champions
1992 • 1993 • 1994 • 1995 • 1996 • 1997 • 1999 • 2002 • 2007 • 2010 • 2012 • 2013 • 2014 • 2015
 
Swimmer of the Meet
1993 Kelly Kinsella (co)  
1994 Heidi Fearon (co)  
1996 Heidi Fearon (co)  
1996 Julia Mason (co)  
1997 Julia Mason (co)  
1999 Melissa Hawley  
2002 Melissa Hawley  
2003 Jenn Windstein  
2004 Aubra Thomas  
2005 Aubra Thomas (co)  
2007 Kelly Zahalka  
2008 Tara Chapmon  
2009 Tara Chapmon  
2010 Tara Chapmon  
2012 Laura Gorinski  
2013 Laura Gorinski  
2015 Charlotte Meyer  
 
Diver of the Meet
1992 Stacia Johnson  
1997 Darcy Stuart (co)  
1999 Liz Peterson  
2000 Liz Peterson  
2007 Katie Griffin  
2008 Katie Griffin  
2012 Courtney Vandament  
 
Rookie of the Meet
(since 2005)
2007 Mallory Dietrich  
2010 Laura Gorinski  
2011 Rheanna Vaughn  
2012 Ange Sawick  
2015 Jenny Smith  
 
Swimming Coach of the Meet
1993 Dick Purdy  
1994 Dick Purdy  
1995 Dick Purdy (co)  
1996 Dick Purdy (co)  
1997 Dick Purdy  
1999 Dick Purdy  
2007 John Morrison  
2008 John Morrison  
2010 John Morrison  
2012 John Morrison  
2015 John Morrison  
 
Diving Coach of the Meet
1992 Joe Suriano  
2005 Joe Suriano  
2007 Joe Suriano  
2008 Joe Suriano  
2014 Rich MacDonald  
2015 Rich MacDonald  
 
Sport Scholar-Athlete of the Year
1993 Heather Davies (co)  
2004 Allison Moon  
2007 Kelly Zahalka  
2008 Kelly Zahalka  
2009 Kelly Zahalka  
2011 Laura Gorinski  
2012 Laura Gorinski  
2013 Laura Gorinski  
2014 Ellen Bradford  
2015 Ellen Bradford  
 
P.L. Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year
2007-08     Kelly Zahalka
 
 Men's Tennis
 (since 1992)
Team Champions
1996 • 1997 • 1998 • 1999 • 2007 • 2008 • 2009 • 2010 • 2012 • 2015
 
Player of the Year
2007 Nate Nelms  
2009 Nate Nelms  
2011 Owen Bullard  
 
Rookie of the Year
(since 2002)
2004 Stanley Kahl  
2006 Nate Nelms  
2007 Ramsey Lemaich  
2008 Owen Bullard  
2012 Calvin Mark  
 
Coach of the Year
1996 John Officer (co)  
1998 Paul D'Amico  
1999 John Officer  
2007 John Officer  
2008 John Officer  
2009 John Officer  
2010 John Officer  
2012 John Officer  
2015 John Officer  
 
Tournament MVP
1996 Silas Bouyer  
1997 Mitchell Koch  
1998 Silas Bouyer  
1999 Mitchell Koch  
2007 Nate Nelms  
2008 Alex James  
2009 Nate Nelms  
2010 Owen Bullard  
2012 Calvin Mark  
 
Sport Scholar-Athlete of the Year
1994 Dan Gordon  
2009 Jason Hill  
2010 Nick Birger  
2011 Nick Birger  
 
P.L. Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year
2010-11     Nick Birger
 
 Women's Tennis
 (since 2010)
 
Player of the Year
2013 Emani Decquir  
 
Coach of the Year
2011 Keith Puryear
 
 Men's Indoor Track & Field
 (1994-98, since 2000)
Team Champions
2004 • 2005 • 2008 • 2011 • 2013 • 2014 • 2015
 
Track Athlete of the Meet
(since 2000)
2004 Eric Porter (co)  
2005 Jamar Green  
2006 Paul Harris  
2010 Andrew Hanko  
2013 Weston Kennedy  
 
Field Athlete of the Meet
(since 2000)
2005 Ralph Lufkin  
2008 Ronald Belany  
2013 Zack Duncavage  
 
Rookie of the Meet
2012 Mark Vetere  
2013 Austin Batiste  
 
Coach of the Year
2004 Steve Cooksey  
2005 Steve Cooksey  
2008 Steve Cooksey  
2011 Steve Cooksey  
2013 Steve Cooksey  
2014 Steve Cooksey  
2015 Steve Cooksey  
 
Sport Scholar-Athlete of the Year
2009 Mark Van Orden  
2010 Mark Van Orden  
2011 Cody Rome  
2012 Cody Rome  
2013 Christopher Galvin  
2015 Tom Buffone  
 
 Women's Indoor Track & Field
 (1994-98, since 2000)
Team Champions
2001 • 2009 • 2011
 
Track Athlete of the Meet
(since 2000)
2000 Joann Helm  
2004 Tineisha Davis  
2007 Loni Forsythe  
2009 Amy Watson  
2011 Jess Palacio  
 
Field Athlete of the Meet
(since 2000)
2002 Amanda Hasenauer  
2007 Kirsten Andrews  
 
Rookie of the Meet
(since 2005)
2005 Jackie Charnigo  
 
Coach of the Year
2009 Carla Criste  
2010 Carla Criste  
2011 Carla Criste  
 
Sport Scholar-Athlete of the Year
2007 Kirsten Andrews  
2008 Vicki Moore  
2009 Erica Ziel  
 
P.L. Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year
2012-13 Brigid Byrne  
 
 Men's Outdoor Track & Field
  (1993, 1997-98, 2000, since 2002)
Team Champions
2008 • 2014 • 2015
 
Athlete of the Meet
(1993-99)
1993 Greg Keller (co)  
 
Track Athlete of the Meet
(since 2000)
2007 Paul Harris  
 
Field Athlete of the Meet
(since 2000)
2002 Tom Delaney  
2005 Kyle Obrock (co)  
2008 Darryl Hunter  
2009 Mark Van Orden  
2014 Zack Duncavage  
2015 Mark Vetere  
 
Rookie of the Meet
(since 2005)
2010 Dean Black  
2012 Mark Vetere  
2013 Jay Stell  
 
Coach of the Year
2008 Steve Cooksey  
2014 Steve Cooksey  
2015 Steve Cooksey  
 
Sport Scholar-Athlete of the Year
2006 Michael Niemi  
2010 Mark Van Orden  
2013 Christopher Galvin  
2015 Tom Buffone  
 
 Women's Outdoor Track & Field
 (1993, 1997-98, 2000, since 2002)
Team Champions
2003 • 2012
 
Track Athlete of the Meet
(since 2000)
2000 Joann Helm  
2005 Tineisha Davis  
2007 Justine Whipple  
2010 Jess Palacio  
2011 Jess Palacio  
2012 Jess Palacio  
 
Field Athlete of the Meet
(since 2000)
2003 Joanne Uwujaren  
2006 Danielle Still  
2007 Kirsten Andrews  
2011 Amanda Phelps  
 
Rookie of the Meet
(since 2005)
2011 Lauren Allam  
2013 Maressa Guynn  
 
Coach of the Year
2012 Carla Criste  
 
Sport Scholar-Athlete of the Year
2006 Kirsten Andrews  
2007 Kirsten Andrews  
2008 Vicki Moore  
2009 Erica Ziel  
2013 Brigid Byrne  
 
P.L. Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year
2012-13 Brigid Byrne  
 
 Volleyball
 (since 1991)
Team Champions - Regular Season
1999 (co)
 
Offensive Player of the Year
(1991-2003)
1994 Katie Schullian  
1997 Rachel Shropa  
1998 Jen Williams (co)  
 
Defensive Player of the Year
(1996-present)
1999 Jen Williams  
 
Rookie of the Year
1991 Katie Schullian  
1992 Jennifer Meininger  
1996 Rachel Shropa  
2001 Ashley Van Hartesvelt (co)  
2003 Beth McArthur  
2012 Alex Karika  
 
Coach of the Year
1994 Jan Dainard  
1997 Mike Schwob  
 
Sport Scholar-Athlete of the Year
2007 Rachel Dougherty  
Patriot League The American Athletic Conference Corporate SPonsorship Opportunities