» «
Navy's All-Time CoSIDA Academic All-Americans

The College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) has been selecting the nation's pre-eminent Academic All-American team for over one-half of a century.

Criteria for the award consists of a student-athlete be at least a sophomore, earn a varsity letter in their sport and have attained a minimum 3.30 cumulative grade-point average (changed from 3.20 for the 2008-09 academic year). Nominees are first voted on by district, then all first-team all-district winners are placed onto a national ballot from which the Academic All-America teams are selected.

The sports of football, women's volleyball, men's soccer, women's soccer, men's basketball, women's basketball, baseball, softball, men's track & field/cross country, women's track & field/cross country have their own respective Academic All-America teams, while the remaining NCAA-sponsored sports of women's bowling, women's crew, men's and women's fencing, women's field hockey, men's and women's golf, men's and women's gymnastics, men's and women's ice hockey, men's and women's lacrosse, men's and women's rifle, men's and women's skiing, men's and women's swimming, men's and women's tennis, men's volleyball, men's and women's water polo and men's wrestling are grouped together onto an At-Large team.

Naval Academy student-athletes have totaled 104 Academic All-America certificates over the years, with 71 of those awards coming since the start of the 1999-2000 academic year and 51 since the start of the 2006-07 academic year. This includes a school-record nine awards earned during the 2012-13 season.

Multiple Academic All-America Award Winners
Name Sport Years of Award (Team)
Ted Dumbauld '81 Football 1979-80 (2nd) / 1980-81 (1st)
Bob Dishman '85 Baseball 1983-84 (3rd) / 1984-85 (3rd)
Britton Smith '98 Swimming (at-large team) 1996-97 (3rd) / 1997-98 (2nd)
Nicole Aunapu '99 Soccer (at-large team) 1997-98 (1st) / 1998-99 (1st)
Donald Field '98 Soccer (at-large team) 1996-97 (3rd) / 1997-98 (1st)
Barry Shaw '02 Water Polo (at-large team) 2000-01 (2nd) / 2001-02 (2nd)
Courtney Davidson '04 Basketball 2002-03 (1st) / 2003-04 (2nd)
Kirsten Andrews '07 CC/Track & Field 2005-06 (3rd) / 2006-07 (1st)
Kari Weniger '08 Soccer 2006-07 (2nd) / 2007-08 (1st)
Lizzie Barnes '09 Soccer 2006-07 (1st) / 2008-09 (1st)
Chris Renninger '08 Golf (at-large team) 2006-07 (2nd) / 2007-08 (1st)
Kelly Zahalka '09 Swimming (at-large team) 2006-07 (3rd) / 2007-08 (1st) / 2008-09 (1st)
Mark Van Orden '10 CC/Track & Field 2008-09 (3rd) / 2009-10 (1st)
John Dowd '12 Football 2009-10 (2nd) / 2010-11 (1st) / 2011-12 (1st)
Sam Miller '12 Men's Soccer 2010-11 (3rd) / 2011-12 (1st)
Cody Rome '12 CC/Track & Field 2010-11 (2nd) / 2011-12 (2nd)
Cody Rome '12 CC/Track & Field 2010-11 (2nd) / 2011-12 (2nd)
Jasmine DePompeo '13 Lacrosse (at-large team) 2011-12 (3rd) / 2012-13 (1st)
Brigid Byrne '13 CC/Track & Field 2011-12 (3rd) / 2012-13 (1st)
Joshua Steves '15 Gymnastics (at-large team) 2013-14 (2nd) / 2014-15 (2nd)
Ellen Bradford '16 Swimming (at large-team) 2013-14 (3rd) / 2014-15 (1st)
Thomas Buffone '15 CC/Track & Field 2013-14 (2nd) / 2014-15 (1st)

Year-by-Year All-America Award Winners
Year Name Team Sport Award Major Class of
1953-54 Steve Eisenhauer Football Football not available 1954
1957-58 Tom Forrestal Football Football not available 1958
1958-59 Joe Tranchini First Football Football not available 1960
1967-68 Hugh Kilmartin Third Basketball Men's Basketball not available 1968
1969-70 Dan Pike Football Football not available 1970
1969-70 Dennis Losh Second Baseball Baseball not available 1970
1971-72 George Voelker Second Baseball Baseball not available 1972
1974-75 Tim Harden Second Football Football not available 1975
1975-76 Chet Moeller Second Football Football not available 1976
1977-78 Kevin Sinnett Second Basketball Men's Basketball not available 1979
1979-80 Ted Dumbauld** Second Football Football not available 1981
1980-81 Ted Dumbauld** First Football Football not available 1981
1980-81 Andy Loferski Second Baseball Baseball not available 1983
1981-82 Tom Kiser Third Baseball Baseball not available 1982
1982-83 Cheryl Dolyniuk Second Swimming Women's At-Large not available 1983
1983-84 Bill Weidenhammer Second Football Football not available 1984
1983-84 Clifford Maurer HM Basketball Men's Basketball not available 1984
1983-84 Bob Dishman** Third Baseball Baseball not available 1985
1983-84 Tom Calabrese Third Lacrosse Men's At-Large not available 1984
1983-84 Stefani Green Second Track & Field Women's At-Large not available 1985
1984-85 Bob Dishman** Third Baseball Baseball not available 1985
1985-86 Mike Leeney Second Baseball Baseball not available 1986
1986-87 Shelley Laurilla Second Basketball Women's Basketball not available 1987
1987-88 Leanne Fielding Second Swimming Women's At-Large not available 1988
1991-92 Matt Bogdan First CC/Track & Field Men's At-Large not available 1992
1995-96 Nathan Smith First Swimming Men's At-Large History 1996
1996-97 Britton Smith** Third Swimming Men's At-Large Mechanical Engineering 1998
1996-97 Donald Field** Third Soccer Men's At-Large Physics 1998
1997-98 Nicole Aunapu** First Soccer Women's At-Large Mechanical Engineering 1999
1997-98 Britton Smith** Second Swimming Men's At-Large Mechanical Engineering 1998
1997-98 Pete Lombard First Gymnastics Men's At-Large Chemistry 1998
1997-98 Donald Field** First Soccer Men's At-Large Physics 1998
1998-99 Nicole Aunapu** First Soccer Women's At-Large Mechanical Engineering 1999
1999-00 Terrence Anderson Second Football Football Economics 2000
1999-00 Eric Adams Third Track & Field Men's At-Large Oceanography 2000
1999-00 Mitchell Koch First Tennis Men's At-Large Mechanical Engineering 2000
2000-01 Andrew Sause First Water Polo Men's At-Large Ocean Engineering 2001
2000-01 Barry Shaw** Second Water Polo Men's At-Large History (Honors) 2002
2001-02 Justine Fisher Second Soccer Women's Soccer Ocean Engineering 2002
2001-02 Kate Macfarlane First Soccer Women's Soccer Mathematics (Honors) 2003
2001-02 Barry Shaw** Second Water Polo Men's At-Large History (Honors) 2002
2002-03 Grant Moody Second Football Football Quantitative Economics 2003
2002-03 Courtney Davidson** First Basketball Women's Basketball Political Science 2004
2003-04 Courtney Davidson** Second Basketball Women's Basketball Political Science 2004
2003-04 Billy Hurley Second Golf Men's At-Large Quantitative Economics 2004
2003-04 Michael Miller Second Rifle Men's At-Large Aerospace Engineering 2005
2003-04 Eric Eckstrand Third CC/Track & Field Men's CC/Track & Field Computer Science 2004
2004-05 Emma Hagen Third Soccer Women's Soccer Systems Engineering 2005
2004-05 Trevor Thompson First Baseball Baseball History (Honors) 2005
2004-05 Clipper Lennon Second Lacrosse Men's At-Large Mathematics (Honors) 2005
2004-05 Shaunnah Wark Third Crew Women's At-Large Systems Engineering 2005
2005-06 Kirsten Andrews** Third CC/Track & Field Women's CC/Track & Field Quantitative Economics 2007
2005-06 Sean Blackman Third Gymnastics Men's At-Large Aerospace Engineering 2007
2006-07 Kari Weniger** Second Soccer Women's Soccer Ocean Engineering 2008
2006-07 Lizzie Barnes** First Soccer Women's Soccer Information Technology and Computer Science 2009
2006-07 Chris Renninger** Second Golf Men's At-Large Chemistry 2008
2006-07 Kelly Zahalka*** Third Swimming Women's At-Large History (Honors) 2009
2006-07 Michael Niemi Second CC/Track & Field Men's CC/Track & Field Systems Engineering 2007
2006-07 Kirsten Andrews** First CC/Track & Field Women's CC/Track & Field Quantitative Economics 2007
2007-08 Kari Weniger** First Soccer Women's Soccer Ocean Engineering 2008
2007-08 Evan Barnes Third Soccer Men's Soccer Systems Engineering (Honors) 2008
2007-08 Rachel Dougherty Second Volleyball Volleyball Physics 2008
2007-08 Eric Gardiner First Water Polo Men's At-Large Comparative Politics 2008
2007-08 Chris Renninger** First Golf Men's At-Large Chemistry 2008
2007-08 Kelly Zahalka*** First Swimming Women's At-Large History (Honors) 2009
2008-09 Lizzie Barnes** First Soccer Women's Soccer Information Technology and Computer Science 2009
2008-09 Nathan Durham Third Swimming Men's At-Large Ocean Engineering 2009
2008-09 Kelly Zahalka*** First Swimming Women's At-Large History (Honors) 2009
2008-09 Mark Van Orden** Third CC/Track & Field Men's CC/Track & Field English 2010
2009-10 Beth Reed First Soccer Women's Soccer Mechanical Engineering 2010
2009-10 Shelly Moeller Third Soccer Women's Soccer Honors Oceanography 2010
2009-10 John Dowd*** Second Football Football Mechanical Engineering 2012
2009-10 Alex Buck First Swimming Men's At-Large Aerospace Engineering 2011
2009-10 Joe Lennon Third Lacrosse Men's At-Large Honors Economics 2010
2009-10 Mark Van Orden** First CC/Track & Field Men's CC/Track & Field Honors English 2010
2010-11 Alex Foskett Second Soccer Men's Soccer Electrical Engineering 2011
2010-11 Sam Miller Third Soccer Men's Soccer Electrical Engineering 2012
2010-11 John Dowd*** First Football Football Mechanical Engineering 2012
2010-11 Nick Birger First Tennis Men's At-Large Honors Political Science 2011
2010-11 Cody Rome** Second CC/Track & Field Men's CC/Track & Field Applied Mathematics 2012
2011-12 Cody Rome** Second CC/Track & Field Men's CC/Track & Field Applied Mathematics 2012
2011-12 Brigid Byrne** Third CC/Track & Field Women's CC/Track & Field Honors English 2013
2011-12 Sam Miller** First Soccer Men's Soccer Mechanical Engineering 2012
2011-12 Eric Wooten Third Soccer Men's Soccer Honors System Engineering 2013
2011-12 John Dowd*** First Football Football Mechanical Engineering 2012
2011-12 Jasmine DePompeo** Third Lacrosse Women's At-Large Political Science 2013
2012-13 Eric Wooten Second Soccer Men's Soccer Honors Systems Engineering 2013
2012-13 Keegan Wetzel First Football Football Systems Engineering 2013
2012-13 Ben Bondurant Third Swimming Men's At-Large Ocean Engineering 2013
2012-13 Jasmine DePompeo** First Lacrosse Women's At-Large Political Science 2013
2012-13 Laura Gorinski Second Swimming Women's At-Large Astrophysics 2013
2012-13 Jackson Hummeldorf First Water Polo Men's At-Large Ocean Engineering 2013
2012-13 Kathy Young Third Lacrosse Women's At-Large Ocean Engineering 2013
2012-13 Chris Galvin First CC/Track & Field Men's CC/Track & Field Mechanical Engineering 2013
2012-13 Brigid Byrne** First CC/Track & Field Women's CC/Track & Field English (Honors) 2013
2013-14 Elizabeth Hoerner First Soccer Women's Soccer Oceanography (Honors) 2014
2013-14 Zach Davis Third Soccer Men's Soccer Oceanography 2014
2013-14 Joshua Steves** Second Gymnastics Men's At-Large Mathematics (Honors) 2015
2013-14 Ellen Bradford** Third Swimming Women's At-Large Systems Engineering (Honors) 2016
2013-14 Brett Bogaard Second CC/Track & Field Men's Track & Field Quantitative Economics 2014
2013-14 Thomas Buffone** Second CC/Track & Field Men's Track & Field Physics 2015
2014-15 Joshua Steves** Second Gymnastics Men's At-Large Mathematics (Honors) 2015
2014-15 Ellen Bradford** First Swimming Women's At Large Systems Engineering (Honors) 2016
2014-15 Thomas Buffone** First CC/Track & Field Men's Track & Field Physics 2015

--At-Large teams are determined in the spring regardless of the competition season.
**denotes multiple award winner

Patriot League The American Athletic Conference Corporate SPonsorship Opportunities