Go Navy
Go Navy

Zack Duncavage '14
Track & Field

Justin Vagts
NAAA Sword for Men

"Presented to the midshipman of the graduating class declared by the Association's Athletic Committee to have personally excelled in athletics during his years of varsity competition."

Year Name Class Sport
1893 C.S. Bookwalter '94 Football/Crew
1884 A.G. Kavanagh '94 Football
1895 F.D. Karns '95 Football/Crew/Track
1896 L.C. Palmer '96 Football/Crew/Track
1897 A.H. McCarthy '97 Football/Crew
1898 W.B. Tardy '98 Football
1899 S. Gannon '00 Football/Crew
1900 C.T. Wade '00 Football/Track
1901 O.W. Fowler '01 Football
1902 E.S. Land '02 Football/Crew
1903 F.V. McNair '03 Football/Baseball/Track
1904 K. Whiting '05 Football/Track
1905 R.W. Spofford '06 Baseball
1906 R.C. Needham '07 Baseball
1907 J.H. Ingram '07 Football/Crew/Track
1908 W.H. Dague Jr. '08 Football/Baseball
1909 R.E. Jones '09 Football/Baseball
1910 W.D. LaMont '10 Gymnastics
1911 P.V. Weems '12 Football/Wrestling/Crew
1912 J.P. Dalton '12 Football/Track
1913 J.L. Hall '13 Football/Basketball/Baseball
1914 J.H. Brown Jr. '14 Football/Crew/Track
1915 H.E. Overesch '15 Football/Basketball/Crew
1916 M.A. Kercher '16 Football/Crew
1917 C.O. Ward '17 Football/Wrestling/Crew
1918 H.M. Martin '19 Football/Basketball/Lacrosse
1919 W.A. Ingram '20 Football/Crew
1920 H. Clark '21 Football/Lacrosse
1921 E.C. Ewen '21 Football/Lacrosse
1922 C.W. King '22 Football/Crew
1923 I.C. McKee '24 Football/Basketball/Baseball
1924 I.C. McKee '24 Football/Basketball/Baseball
1925 C.F. Chillingsworth '25 Football/Crew
1926 R.N. Flippin '26 Football/Basketball/Lacrosse
1927 D.T. Eddy '28 Football/Crew
1928 H.F. Ransford '28 Football/Lacrosse
1929 T.R. Wilson '29 Football/Baseball
1930 B.F. Swan '30 Football/Boxing/Lacrosse
1931 A.D. Gray '31 Football/Crew
1932 G.W. Underwood '32 Football/Track
1933 W.R. Kane '33 Football/Wrestling/Track
1934 H.Q. Murray '34 Football/Lacrosse
1935 F. Borries Jr. '35 Football/Basketball/Baseball
1936 L.B. Robertshaw '36 Football/Basketball
1937 W.T. Ingram '38 Football/Basketball/Baseball
1938 F.C. Lynch '38 Football/Basketball/Track
1939 L.C. Powell '39 Football/Baseball
1940 A.A. Bergner '40 Football/Boxing/Wrestling/Lacrosse
1941 T.T. Walker '41 Track/Cross Country
Dec. '41 S.H. Werner '42 Football/Baseball
1942 W.S. Busik '43 Football/Basketball
1943 G.H. Ochenrider Jr. '44 Soccer/Lacrosse
1944 G.C. Brown Jr. '45 Football/Track
1945 M.W. MacDonald '46 Wrestling
1946 H.R. Duden Jr. '47 Football/Basketball/Baseball
1947 J.H. Carrington '48 Football/Swimming/Lacrosse
1948 E.N. Smith '48 Football/Wrestling/Track
1949 J.H. Chambers Jr. '49 Lacrosse
1950 W.F. Hawkins '50 Football/Baseball
1951 J.C. Hunt Jr. '51 Football/Wrestling/Lacrosse
1952 F.C. Davis '52 Football/Basketball/Track
1953 J.S. VanScoyoc '53 Basketball/Baseball
1954 E.G. Stevens '54 Crew
1955 K.R. McCally '55 Basketball/Baseball
1956 Ronald Beagle '56 Football/Lacrosse
1957 David Smalley '57 Basketball/Baseball
1958 A.A. Stremic '58 Football/Wrestling
1959 John Meehan '59 Soccer
1960 Karl Rippelmeyer '60 Soccer/Lacrosse/Track
1961 Joseph Bellino '61 Football/Baseball
1962 Greg Mather '62 Football/Track
1963 Don MacLaughlin '63 Soccer/Lacrosse
1964 Thomas Lynch '64 Football/Brigade Boxing
1965 Roger Staubach '65 Football/Baseball
1966 James Lewis '66 Soccer/Lacrosse
1967 John Lawlor Jr. '67 Cross Country/Track
1968 Terrence Murray '68 Football/Track/Baseball
1969 Robert Cowin '69 150# Football/Squash/Tennis
1970 Joseph Freeman '70 Fencing
1971 John McNallen '71 Football/Lacrosse
1972 Lloyd Keaser '72 Wrestling
1973 Eric Swanson '73 Gymnastics
1974 Theodore Bregar '74 Track
1975 Dale Bateman '75 Cross Country/Track
1976 Chester Moeller '76 Football
1977 Daryl Anderson '77 Track
1978 Henry Kuzma '78 Basketball
1979 Jeffrey Johnson '79 Soccer/Lacrosse
1980 Jeffery Colvin '80 Track
1981 Jonathan Wall '81 Squash/Tennis
1982 Edward Meyers '82 Football
1983 Leo Williams '83 Track
1984 Andrew Ponseigo '84 Football/Baseball
1985 Stuart Munsch '85 Pistol
1986 Napoleon McCallum '85 Football
1987 Ronald Harris '87 Track
1988 John Sprenger '88 Squash
1989 Thomas Popp '89 Water Polo
1990 Scott Schleicher '90 Wrestling
1991 Alton Grizzard '91 Football
1992 Luis Nicolao '92 Water Polo/Swimming
1993 Greg Keller '93 Cross Country/Track
1994 Jamieson Slough '94 Squash/Lacrosse
1995 Joseph Hicks '95 Wrestling
1996 Nathan Smith '96 Diving
1997 Brian Walker '97 Basketball
1998 Christopher McCoy '98 Football
1999 Greg Gingeleskie '99 Wrestling
2000 Mickey Jarboe '00 Lacrosse
2001 Adam Borcz '01 Lacrosse
2002 Brian Steckroth '02 Soccer
2003 Aaron Lanzel '03 Cross Country/Track
2004 Craig Candeto '04 Baseball/Football
2005 Matt Albright '05 Rifle
2006 Matt Russell '06 Lacrosse
2007 David Mahoney '07 Football
2008 Matt Stolpinski '08 Wrestling
2009 Mike Mulvey '09 Water Polo
2010 Adam Meyer '10 Swimming
2011 Bryce Saddoris '11 Wrestling
2012 Cody Rome '12 Cross Country/Track
2013 Justin Vagts '13 Swimming
2014 Zack Duncavage '14 Track & Field

NOTE: "graduating class" requirement added in 1952