» «
Season In Reviews

2014-15 Season in Review

Overall Record

288-164-10 (.634)

Army-Navy Record

Overall Record against Army: 23-9 (.719), best since 1998-99.

N-Star Record against Army: 16-7 (.696), best since 2011-12.

All-Americans (11)

*MIDN 1/C Joseph Greenspan, NSCAA First Team (Men's Soccer)

*MIDN 1/C Joseph Greenspan, Top Drawer Soccer First Team (Men's Soccer)

*MIDN 1/C Joseph Greenspan, College Soccer News First Team (Men's Soccer)

*MIDN 1/C Thomas Patterson, Collegiate Water Polo Coach Honorable Mention (Water Polo)

* MIDN 3/C Chris Fennell, USILA Third Team (Men's Lacrosse)

*MIDN 1/C Mary Hall, ICSA Women's Skipper First Team (Intercollegiate Sailing)

*MIDN 1/C Emma Ferris, ICSA Women's Crew First Team (Intercollegiate Sailing)

*MIDN 1/C Kricket Masters, CRCA Second Team (Women's Rowing)

*MIDN 2/C Luke Gillingham, Louisville Slugger Second Team (Baseball)

*MIDN 2/C Luke Gillingham, NCBWA Second Team (Baseball)

*MIDN 4/C Sean Trent, NCBWA Third Team (Baseball)

Academic All-Americans (3)

*MIDN 2/C Ellen Bradford, First Team for At-Large Sports by CoSIDA (Women's Swimming & Diving)

*MIDN 1/C Joshua Steves, Second Team for At-Large Sports by CoSIDA (Gymnastics)

*MIDN 1/C Tom Buffone, First Team by CoSIDA (Men's Track & Field)


Patriot League Scholar Athletes Of The Year (5)

*MIDN 2/C Sam Peckham, Patriot League Scholar-Athlete of the Year (Men's Cross Country)

*MIDN 2/C Ellen Bradford, Patriot League Scholar-Athlete of the Year (Women's Swimming & Diving)

*MIDN 1/C Tom Buffone, Patriot League Scholar-Athlete of the Year (Men's Track and Field)

*MIDN 1/C Tom Buffone, Patriot League Scholar-Athlete of the Year (Men's Outdoor Track and Field)

*MIDN 2/C Kathleen Heinbach, Patriot League Scholar-Athlete of the Year (Women's Rowing)

National/Conference Coach of the Year (14)

*Ken Niumatalolo, Football (ECAC)

*Al Cantello, Men's Cross Country (Patriot League Coach of the Year)

*Bill Roberts, Men's Swimming (Patriot League Coach of the Year)

*Bill Roberts, Men's Swimming (ECAC Coach of the Year)

*John Morrison, Women's Swimming (Patriot League Coach of the Year)

*John Morrison, Women's Swimming (ECAC Coach of the Year)

*Rich MacDonald, Diving (Patriot League Coach of the Year)

*Stephen Cooksey, Men's Indoor Track and Field (Patriot League Coach of the Year)

*Nadia Ste-Marie, Women's Golf (Patriot League Coach of the Year)

*Chris Garner, Men's Tennis (Patriot League Coach of the Year)

*Rick Sowell, Men's Lacrosse (Patriot League Coach of the Year)

*Stephen Cooksey, Men's Outdoor Track and Field (Patriot League Coach of the Year)

*Paul Kostacopoulos, Patriot League Coach of the Year (Baseball)

*Mike Hughes, Patriot League Coach of the Year (Women's Rowing)


Conference Athlete of the Year Awards (12)

*MIDN 2/C Keenan Reynolds, Football (FBS Independent Offensive Player of the Year)

*MIDN 1/C Joseph Greenspan, Patriot League Defensive Player of the Year (Men's Soccer)

*MIDN 1/C Jade Seabrook, Patriot League Defensive Player of the Year (Women's Soccer)

*MIDN 2/C Steve Schroeder, Patriot League Runner of the Meet (Men's Cross Country)

*MIDN 2/C Eric Wellmon, CSFL Most Valuable Player (Sprint Football)

*MIDN 2/C Tom Duvall, ECAC Men's Swimmer of the Year

*MIDN 4/C Charlotte Meyer, Patriot League Women's Swimmer of the Year

*MIDN 3/C Nate Belch, Patriot League Men's Diver of the Year

*MIDN 1/C Mary Hall, Intercollegiate Sailing (MAISA Women's Sailor of the Year)

*MIDN 3/C Chris Fennell, Patriot League Defensive Player of the Year

*MIDN 1/C Mark Vetere, Patriot League Field Athlete of the Meet (Men's Outdoor Track and Field)

*MIDN 4/C Sean Trent, Patriot League Player of the Year (Baseball)

*MIDN 2/C Luke Gillingham, Patriot League Pitcher of the Year (Baseball)

Conference Rookie of the Year Awards (2)

*MIDN 4/C Jadaen Bernstein, Wrestling (EIWA Rookie of the Year)

*MIDN 4/C Jenny Smith, Patriot League Women's Swimming Rookie of the Year


Conference Championships (11)

*Men's Cross Country (Patriot League)

*Sprint Football (CSFL League Champion)

*Men's Swimming & Diving (Patriot League)

*Men's Swimming & Diving (ECAC)

*Women's Swimming & Diving (Patriot League)

*Men's Indoor Track and Field (Patriot League)

*Men's Tennis (Patriot League)—NCAA Tournament Participant

*Men's Lacrosse (Patriot League, Regular Season)

*Men's Outdoor Track and Field (Patriot League)

*Baseball (Patriot League-Regular Season)

*Women's Rowing (Patriot League)—NCAA Championship Participant


Team Honors (2)

*Navy won the Patriot League Presidents' Cup for the third time in the last four years. Over the last four years, Navy has won 29 Patriot League titles compared to 13 for the next closest team (Bucknell).

*The Navy men won the men's portion of the Patriot League Presidents' Cup for the first time since 2008.


Special Recognition (11)

*Head football coach Ken Niumatalolo became the winningest coach in school history (57-35) when the Mids defeated Army.

*MIDN 2/C quarterback Keenan Reynolds set the school record for rushing touchdowns and total touchdowns and the NCAA record for rushing touchdowns by a quarterback with 64. He stands tied for fourth in NCAA history among all players.

*MIDN 1/C Joseph Greenspan was drafted in the second round of the 2015 MLS SuperDraft by the Colorado Rapids.

*MIDN 1/C Kevin Alter was named to the 2015 Allstate NABC Good Works Team.

*MIDN 1/C Joe Cardona was drafted in the fifth round by the New England Patriots. He is the first Naval Academy graduate to be drafted since Bob Kuberski was drafted by the Green Bay Packers in 1993 and it was the highest a Navy football player has been drafted since Napoleon McCallum was drafted in the fourth round by the Los Angeles Raiders in 1986.

*MIDN 1/C Tom Buffone of the men's track & field team earned an NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship

*MIDN 1/C Joe Greenspan of the men's soccer team won the NAAA Sword for Men, which is presented to that man of the graduating class who is considered by the Association's Athletic Council to have personally excelled in men's athletics during his years of varsity competition.

*MIDN 1/C Jade Seabrook of the women's soccer team won the Vice Admiral Lawrence Sword for Women, which is presented to that woman of the graduating class who is considered by the Association's Athletic Council to have personally excelled in men's athletics during his years of varsity competition.

*MIDN 2/C Luke Gillingham of the baseball team won the Thompson Trophy Cup, which is presented to that midshipman, male or female, who has done the most during the year to promote athletics at the Naval Academy.

*MIDN 1/C Stephen Moore was drafted in the 10th round of the 2015 MLB Draft by the Atlanta Braves. Moore was selected as pick number 300; the earliest of the eight other times Mids were taken by Major League Baseball franchises.

*MIDN 1/C Peyton Walsh of the wrestling team was awarded the men's Coaches' Calvert Award, which recognizes a graduating varsity letterwinner who displayed leadership, consistent effort, loyalty and dedication to the sport and who has taken their abilities beyond the expectations of the coach, peers and themselves.

*MIDN 1/C Christina Blair of the women's cross country and track & field teams was awarded the women's Coaches' Calvert Award, which recognizes a graduating varsity letterwinner who displayed leadership, consistent effort, loyalty and dedication to the sport and who has taken their abilities beyond the expectations of the coach, peers and themselves.