Go Navy
Go Navy

Keenan Reynolds '16
Football

Jasmine DePompeo
Thompson Trophy Cup

"Presented to the midshipman, male or female, declared by the Association's Athletic Committee to have done the most during the year for the promotion of athletics at the Naval Academy."

Year Name Class Sport
1893 C.S. Bookwalter '94 Football/Crew
1894 A.G. Kavanagh '94 Football
1895 F.D. Karns '95 Football/Crew/Track
1896 L.C. Palmer '96 Football/Crew/Track
1897 J.W. Powell '97 Football/Crew
1898 John Halligan Jr. '98 Football/Crew
1899 J.K. Taussig '99 Football/Track
1900 F.D. Berrien '00 Football/Track/Baseball
1901 R. Williams '01 Football/Crew
1902 N.E. Nichols '02 Football/Crew
1903 F.H. Potett '03 Football/Baseball
1904 W.F. Halsey Jr. '04 Football
1905 J.C. Farley '05 Football/Crew
1906 D.L. Howard '06 Football
1907 H.L. Spencer '07 Football/Baseball
1908 A.H. Douglas '08 Football/Baseball
1909 P.W. Northcroft '09 Football/Track
1910 E.D. Wilson '11 Football
1911 Frank Loftin '11 Football/Wrestling/Crew
1912 D.W. Hamilton '12 Football/Lacrosse
1913 N.C. Gillette '13 Gymnastics
1914 K.P. Gilcrest '14 Football/Lacrosse
1915 R.R. Adams '15 Basketball/Baseball
1916 E.L. Ericsson '16 Wrestling/Track
1917 E.W. Miles '18 Football
1918 E.W. Miles '18 Football
1919 W.A. Ingram '20 Football/Crew
1920 E.D. Graves Jr. '21 Football/Crew
1921 E.P. Moore '21 Football/Crew
1922 E.E. Larson '22 Football/Lacrosse
1923 H.A. Bolles '23 Football/Crew
1924 S.G. Barchet '24 Football/Baseball
1925 Fred Billing '25 Lacrosse
1926 W.W. Rutledge '26 Track
1927 T.J. Hamilton '27 Football/Basketball/Baseball
1928 E.A. Hannigan '28 Football/Baseball
1929 E.W. Parish Jr. '29 Football/Lacrosse
1930 C.W. Hughes '30 Football/Wrestling
1931 R.M. Bowstrom '31 Football/Basketball
1932 M.H. Tuttle '32 Football
1933 C.E. Loughlin '33 Basketball/Tennis
1934 J.J. Waybright '34 Football/Track
1935 W.C. Clark '35 Football/Lacrosse
1935 R.E. Dornin '35 Football/Basketball/Lacrosse
1936 C.M. Fellows '36 Football/Basketball/Lacrosse
1937 A.H. Soucek '37 Football/Lacrosse
1938 W.T. Ingram '38 Football/Basketball/Baseball
1939 L.D. Cooke '39 Football/Baseball
1940 E.S. Gillette Jr. '40 Football/Lacrosse
1941 H.A. Harwood '42 Football/Baseball
Dec. '41 W.M. Chewning '42 Football
Dec. '41 D.D. Blue '42 Wrestling/Baseball
1942 R.J. Zoeller '43 Football/Basketball
1943 A.S. Cameron '44 Football/Track
1944 B.S. Martin '46 Football/Track
1945 D.A. Barksdale '46 Football/Boxing/Lacrosse
1946 D.B. Whitmire '47 Football
1947 K.L. Shugart Jr. '48 Basketball
1948 R.U. Scott '48 Football/Track
1949 J.C. Barrow '49 Basketball/Track
1950 P.J. Ryan '50 Football/Lacrosse
1951 W.C. Earl '51 Football/Lacrosse
1952 R.P. McDonald '52 Football/Lacrosse
1953 D.E. Kniss '53 Basketball/Lacrosse
1954 F.J. Franco Jr. '54 Football
1955 P.S. Blair '55 Wrestling
1955 J.A. Gattuso '55 Football/Wrestling
1956 G.T. Welsh '56 Football/Baseball
1957 A.S. Massimino '57 Soccer/Baseball
1958 J.M. Sendek '58 Basketball
1959 Raymond Wellborn '59 Football
1960 Henry Chiles Jr. '60 Lacrosse
1961 Joseph Bellino '61 Football/Baseball
1962 John Hewitt '62 Football/Lacrosse
1963 Roger Staubach '65 Football/Basketball/Baseball
1964 Roger Staubach '65 Football/Baseball
1965 Roger Staubach '65 Football/Baseball
1966 Roger Bickel '66 Football
1967 Richard Mies '67 150# Football/Wrestling
1968 William Dow '68 Football/Basketball
1969 John Bodine '69 Soccer/Lacrosse
1970 Daniel Pike '70 Football/Lacrosse
1971 Lloyd Keaser '72 Wrestling
1972 Charles Voith '73 Football/Lacrosse
1973 Theodore Bregar '74 Track
1974 Cleveland Cooper '75 Football
1975 Myron Hampton '75 Basketball
1976 Chester Moeller '76 Football
1977 Jeffrey Sapp '77 Football
1978 Joseph Guttuso Jr. '78 Football
1979 Phil McConkey '79 Football/Outdoor Track
1979 Kevin Sinnett '79 Basketball
1980 Michael Mullikin '80 Baseball
1981 Theodore Dumbauld '81 Football
1982 Leo Williams '83 Track
1983 Cheryl Dolyniuk '83 Swimming/Crew/Volleyball
1984 Andrew Ponseigo '84 Football/Baseball
1985 Vernon Butler '86 Basketball
1986 David Robinson '87 Basketball
1987 David Robinson '87 Basketball
1988 Scott Kelly '88 Wrestling
1989 Deborah Williams '90 Swimming
1990 Timothy Barkdoll '90 Cross Country/Track
1991 Martha Shue '91 Cross Country /Track
1992 Stacia Johnson '92 Diving
1993 Greg Keller '93 Cross Country /Track
1994 Jamieson Slough Jr. '94 Squash/Lacrosse
1995 Wesley Cooper '95 Basketball
1996 Joseph Johnson '96 Rifle
1997 Benjamin Fay '97 Football
1998 Hassan Booker '98 Basketball
1999 Michael Ryan '99 CC/Track
2000 Terrence Anderson '00 Football
2001 Tim Strabbing '01 Crew
2002 Mark Conley '02 Wrestling
2003 Craig Candeto '04 Football/Baseball
2004 Billy Hurley '04 Golf
2005 Aaron Polanco '05 Football
2006 Joe Smutz '06 Men's Swimming
2007 Mitch Harris '08 Baseball
2008 Zerbin Singleton '08 Football
2009 Tommy Phelan '09 Lacrosse
2010 Ricky Dobbs '11 Football
2011 O.J. Avworo '11 Basketball
2012 Andrew Faulk '12 Gymnastics
2013 Jasmine DePompeo '13 Women's Lacrosse
2014 Keenan Reynolds '16 Football